Caja cant get Network? (SOLVED)

Connection sharing, Firewall, Samba..etc
Forum rules
Before you post please read how to get help
LennartL
Level 2
Level 2
Posts: 54
Joined: Fri Mar 15, 2013 5:04 pm

Caja cant get Network? (SOLVED)

Postby LennartL » Sat Sep 30, 2017 5:35 am

I have Samba installd but all I can see it is this:
caja.png
caja.png (8.42 KiB) Viewed 319 times

It is swedish but it says: Caja cant show "Network://"
Caja could not handle "Network"-places.

I have LinuxMint 18.2 Mate.
Last edited by LennartL on Sat Sep 30, 2017 1:17 pm, edited 1 time in total.

altair4
Level 18
Level 18
Posts: 8765
Joined: Tue Feb 03, 2009 10:27 am

Re: Caja cant get Network?

Postby altair4 » Sat Sep 30, 2017 7:26 am

The usual suspect for that error message is a missing package so I would try that first:

Code: Select all

sudo apt-get install gvfs-backends
Please add a [SOLVED] at the end of your original subject header if your question has been answered and solved.

LennartL
Level 2
Level 2
Posts: 54
Joined: Fri Mar 15, 2013 5:04 pm

Re: Caja cant get Network?

Postby LennartL » Sat Sep 30, 2017 8:32 am

To install gvfs-backends did take away the sign I had before.
But now I will get this when I try to start Samba with my password.
NOTHING!
I put my password and nothing happens.
I have this i the Synaptic:
samba sys.png

altair4
Level 18
Level 18
Posts: 8765
Joined: Tue Feb 03, 2009 10:27 am

Re: Caja cant get Network?

Postby altair4 » Sat Sep 30, 2017 8:38 am

If you haven’t installed samba this way do this first:

Code: Select all

sudo apt-get install samba --install-recommends

If you still have an issue post the output of this command in case something is messed up with the client side of samba:

Code: Select all

testparm -s
Please add a [SOLVED] at the end of your original subject header if your question has been answered and solved.

LennartL
Level 2
Level 2
Posts: 54
Joined: Fri Mar 15, 2013 5:04 pm

Re: Caja cant get Network?

Postby LennartL » Sat Sep 30, 2017 8:49 am

This is:
lennart@lennart ~ $ testparm -s
Load smb config files from /etc/samba/smb.conf
rlimit_max: increasing rlimit_max (1024) to minimum Windows limit (16384)
WARNING: The "syslog" option is deprecated
Processing section "[printers]"
Processing section "[print$]"
Loaded services file OK.
Server role: ROLE_STANDALONE

# Global parameters
[global]
server string = %h server (Samba, Ubuntu)
server role = standalone server
map to guest = Bad User
obey pam restrictions = Yes
pam password change = Yes
passwd program = /usr/bin/passwd %u
passwd chat = *Enter\snew\s*\spassword:* %n\n *Retype\snew\s*\spassword:* %n\n *password\supdated\ssuccessfully* .
unix password sync = Yes
syslog = 0
log file = /var/log/samba/log.%m
max log size = 1000
dns proxy = No
usershare allow guests = Yes
panic action = /usr/share/samba/panic-action %d
idmap config * : backend = tdb


[printers]
comment = All Printers
path = /var/spool/samba
create mask = 0700
printable = Yes
browseable = No


[print$]
comment = Printer Drivers
path = /var/lib/samba/printers
lennart@lennart ~ $

altair4
Level 18
Level 18
Posts: 8765
Joined: Tue Feb 03, 2009 10:27 am

Re: Caja cant get Network?

Postby altair4 » Sat Sep 30, 2017 8:53 am

Nothing wrong there.

Is the sever set up to accept whatever user name and password you are sending?
Please add a [SOLVED] at the end of your original subject header if your question has been answered and solved.

LennartL
Level 2
Level 2
Posts: 54
Joined: Fri Mar 15, 2013 5:04 pm

Re: Caja cant get Network?

Postby LennartL » Sat Sep 30, 2017 10:47 am

I dont want you ask for.
I cant do anything in my computer with Sambo.
I cant come in to Samba.
I have delete everything about Samba in the computer and then installt it again.
But I cant do anything with Samba in my computer.
I cant open it.

altair4
Level 18
Level 18
Posts: 8765
Joined: Tue Feb 03, 2009 10:27 am

Re: Caja cant get Network?

Postby altair4 » Sat Sep 30, 2017 11:04 am

But I cant do anything with Samba in my computer.
I cant open it.

Samba isn't something you open. Are you talking about system-config-samba?

That doesn't work in Mint unless you do this first:

Code: Select all

sudo touch /etc/libuser.conf

I dont want you ask for.

You are trying to access a samba / smb share on another computer. THat share is set up requiring a user name and password to gain access. That means that a user and his password ( and samba password if that machine is Linux ) must exist on that machine and that is the user name and password you must pass to gain access.

Does the user name and password you are passing to the server exist on that server?
Please add a [SOLVED] at the end of your original subject header if your question has been answered and solved.

LennartL
Level 2
Level 2
Posts: 54
Joined: Fri Mar 15, 2013 5:04 pm

Re: Caja cant get Network?

Postby LennartL » Sat Sep 30, 2017 11:31 am

Yes, the other computer has distributed folders with all that is needed.

Now I can see Samba and have handed out a folder, but I'm not come anywhere yet.



If I go to my Network on the left side of my HOME and "klick" there I will get this sign:
bläddra i nätwerk.png

It is swedish but it says:
It coud not mount the place.
Failure to retrieve distribution list from server.
The file or directory is not available

I dont understand watch can wrong.

altair4
Level 18
Level 18
Posts: 8765
Joined: Tue Feb 03, 2009 10:27 am

Re: Caja cant get Network?

Postby altair4 » Sat Sep 30, 2017 12:00 pm

If the share is on a Windows computer see this: Samba Browsing Problems Checklist

If the share is on another Linux machine see this: Samba Browsing in an all Linux or Linux/OSX network
Please add a [SOLVED] at the end of your original subject header if your question has been answered and solved.

LennartL
Level 2
Level 2
Posts: 54
Joined: Fri Mar 15, 2013 5:04 pm

Re: Caja cant get Network?

Postby LennartL » Sat Sep 30, 2017 12:30 pm

Thanks altair4! Now its working.
How do I set "SOLVED"

altair4
Level 18
Level 18
Posts: 8765
Joined: Tue Feb 03, 2009 10:27 am

Re: Caja cant get Network?

Postby altair4 » Sat Sep 30, 2017 12:58 pm

Go to your first post and add [SOLVED] at the end of the subject like this:
Caja cant get Network? [SOLVED]
Please add a [SOLVED] at the end of your original subject header if your question has been answered and solved.

LennartL
Level 2
Level 2
Posts: 54
Joined: Fri Mar 15, 2013 5:04 pm

Re: Caja cant get Network? (SOLVED)

Postby LennartL » Sat Sep 30, 2017 1:18 pm

Thanks again altair4!!!


Return to “Other networking topics”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests