Same configuration on Win does not work on Mint

Connection sharing, Firewall, Samba..etc
Forum rules
Before you post please read how to get help
Post Reply
imonday
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Nov 03, 2018 3:25 am

Same configuration on Win does not work on Mint

Post by imonday » Sat Nov 03, 2018 3:30 am

I'm trying to configure my network on my Linux Mint OS. I've been able to do it on Win10 and it's shameful I'm not able to do the same on Linux..

I describe my situation. I have a router-modem connected to internet (address 192.168.1.1) and since the connection is too far away from my room there is an access point (ip 192.168.2.1).

On windows I succeeded in configuring the network using:

192.168.2.89 /24 gw 192.168.2.1 and dns: 192.168.1.1 and 8.8.8.8 I've also added in the advanced tab another address: 192.168.1.46 /24 and another gateway 192.168.1.1.

I'm using network manager and I've basically tried all the possible combinations of ip address / gateway / dns, but at most, I'm able to ping both networks but I can't access to Internet.

Any hints?

is it possible to impose a rule that packets from network X go through gateway Y and use DNS Z ? haven't seen any similar option on Network Manager

deepakdeshp
Level 11
Level 11
Posts: 3935
Joined: Sun Aug 09, 2015 10:00 am

Re: Same configuration on Win does not work on Mint

Post by deepakdeshp » Sat Nov 03, 2018 7:34 am

There is nothing shameful if you aren't able to configure Mint network. It only means that you have to learn the Mint way. Mint isn't a copy of Windows. While installing Mint if your machine is connected to the network, then the network is automatically configured. Later you can tweak it according to your requirement.
This may help
https://tecadmin.net/setup-network-inte ... linuxmint/
If I have helped you solve a problem, please add [SOLVED] to your first post title, it helps other users looking for help, and keeps the forum clean.
I am using Mint 19 Cinnamon 64 bit with AMD A8/7410 processor . Memory 8GB

imonday
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Nov 03, 2018 3:25 am

Re: Same configuration on Win does not work on Mint

Post by imonday » Sat Nov 03, 2018 8:07 am

Thank you for the link, I'll read it and try that. Automatically unfortunately does not work.

Another thing is that I m using nm, so I am wondering if there could be conflicts

imonday
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Nov 03, 2018 3:25 am

Re: Same configuration on Win does not work on Mint

Post by imonday » Sat Nov 03, 2018 1:47 pm

I changed the AP configuration and now it seems working, thank you anyway

Post Reply

Return to “Other networking topics”