Installing an ".RPM" package?

Questions about other topics - please check if your question fits better in another category before posting here
Forum rules
Before you post please read how to get help
User avatar
ambertone
Level 3
Level 3
Posts: 145
Joined: Thu Jan 04, 2007 6:12 am

Installing an ".RPM" package?

Postby ambertone » Mon Feb 26, 2007 12:18 am

Hi all, I have a downloaded program I need to install. How do I install an RPM? package file on a Debian dased distro, not Redhat?

Cheers

Rod

richard
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 18
Joined: Tue Jan 02, 2007 1:07 am

Installing an ".RPM package?"

Postby richard » Mon Feb 26, 2007 12:37 am

Load kpackage onto your computer with synaptic or install it from the control center (one of the many software packages you can install). Run kpackage and direct it to your rpm file. You'll have to be in 'root' mode and or type in your 'root' password. If the the package installs properly you will get a '0' as a final output
on the screen. If you get a '1' you have problems with dependency files that the rpm file needs in order to set up and install properly.


Rich

User avatar
manishk
Level 3
Level 3
Posts: 178
Joined: Wed Nov 29, 2006 4:19 pm
Location: India

Postby manishk » Mon Feb 26, 2007 5:09 am

Here's another method

1. Install alien, if you haven't already

Code: Select all

sudo apt-get install alien


2. Go to the directory that has the .rpm file

Code: Select all

alien <filename>.rpm
"...Many people can only keep on fighting when they expect to win. I'm not like that, I always expect to lose. I fight anyway, and sometimes I win."

-Stallman

User avatar
ambertone
Level 3
Level 3
Posts: 145
Joined: Thu Jan 04, 2007 6:12 am

Postby ambertone » Mon Feb 26, 2007 6:48 am

OK, dumb question, how do I code "alien <filename>.rpm" from the directory the RPM is in and not from a terminal screen?

Rod

User avatar
ambertone
Level 3
Level 3
Posts: 145
Joined: Thu Jan 04, 2007 6:12 am

Postby ambertone » Mon Feb 26, 2007 6:54 am

Hi there, tried kpackage and got a heap of missing dependencies. What you do in this case?

Cheers

Rod

User avatar
manishk
Level 3
Level 3
Posts: 178
Joined: Wed Nov 29, 2006 4:19 pm
Location: India

Postby manishk » Mon Feb 26, 2007 7:20 am

Lets call your .rpm as file.rpm and assume its in your home folder.

Open a terminal, make sure its in the home folder...type this
cd ~

Then type this
alien file.rpm

IF all goes well, then you'll have a .deb in the same folder called file.deb




And regarding the missing dependencies for kpackage, did you install using Synaptic??
"...Many people can only keep on fighting when they expect to win. I'm not like that, I always expect to lose. I fight anyway, and sometimes I win."

-Stallman

User avatar
scorp123
Level 8
Level 8
Posts: 2264
Joined: Sat Dec 02, 2006 4:19 pm
Location: Switzerland

Re: Installing an ".RPM" package?

Postby scorp123 » Mon Feb 26, 2007 7:30 am

ambertone wrote:Hi all, I have a downloaded program I need to install. How do I install an RPM? package file on a Debian dased distro, not Redhat?
What program is that?? For most programs there should be *.deb packages, IMHO. Can you please tell us more?

User avatar
ambertone
Level 3
Level 3
Posts: 145
Joined: Thu Jan 04, 2007 6:12 am

Postby ambertone » Mon Feb 26, 2007 8:09 am

Hi there, trying to install Limewire Pro. I have the paid version.

Rod

User avatar
scorp123
Level 8
Level 8
Posts: 2264
Joined: Sat Dec 02, 2006 4:19 pm
Location: Switzerland

Postby scorp123 » Mon Feb 26, 2007 9:09 am

ambertone wrote:Hi there, trying to install Limewire Pro. I have the paid version.
I almost suspected that. Why oh why don't you take the tar.gz or the *.deb version if one is available?? It's way easier! Besides: The free FrostWire has all the features of LimeWire Pro, except that it is free and costs zipp :wink: It's safe to say you paid money for nothing. :?

User avatar
ambertone
Level 3
Level 3
Posts: 145
Joined: Thu Jan 04, 2007 6:12 am

Postby ambertone » Mon Feb 26, 2007 5:20 pm

I bought it a long time ago when using Windows and just always kept a copy for Linux just in case. I do know about Frostwire and will have ago with it.

Cheers

Rod

User avatar
ambertone
Level 3
Level 3
Posts: 145
Joined: Thu Jan 04, 2007 6:12 am

Postby ambertone » Mon Feb 26, 2007 5:31 pm

Installed Frostwire with no problems but nothing happens when I click the icon, doesn't run. Back to square one.

Rod

metapy
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 27
Joined: Fri Feb 23, 2007 9:01 pm

Postby metapy » Tue Feb 27, 2007 3:56 am

Try this:
http://www.frostwire.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=666
Frequently if you can run the program, but it will not connect it is due to an outdated connection list.

Failing that I would search the frostwire and ubuntu forums there are tons of posts there that I am sure will cover the issue you are experiencing.

FrostWire Software Support forum:
http://www.frostwire.com/forum/viewforum.php?f=1
Search
http://www.frostwire.com/forum/search.php

Ubuntu forum post on frostwire:
http://ubuntuforums.org/showthread.php?t=278134
Search
http://ubuntuforums.org/search.php

User avatar
ambertone
Level 3
Level 3
Posts: 145
Joined: Thu Jan 04, 2007 6:12 am

Postby ambertone » Tue Feb 27, 2007 4:10 am

Thanks for that, I'll do some reading. It's not that it opens and does not connect it simply does not open at all. Clicking the icon does nothing and I notice the icon is not the Frostwire icon but some default thing.

Rod

User avatar
scorp123
Level 8
Level 8
Posts: 2264
Joined: Sat Dec 02, 2006 4:19 pm
Location: Switzerland

Postby scorp123 » Tue Feb 27, 2007 7:04 am

ambertone wrote:Thanks for that, I'll do some reading. It's not that it opens and does not connect it simply does not open at all. Clicking the icon does nothing and I notice the icon is not the Frostwire icon but some default thing.

And just in case you use Beryl too ...
http://www.linuxmint.com/forum/viewtopic.php?p=2145&#2145


Return to “Other topics”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests