Qucktime for Biianca

Questions about other topics - please check if your question fits better in another category before posting here
Forum rules
Before you post please read how to get help
User avatar
antiquexray
Level 5
Level 5
Posts: 604
Joined: Sat Nov 18, 2006 6:04 pm
Location: Albert Lea Minnesota USA

Qucktime for Biianca

Postby antiquexray » Mon Mar 05, 2007 6:21 pm

This was broached for BEA, but I'm wondering if I can get Quicktime to work with Bianca It seems there are sometimes I need it, but it locks up the computer.

metapy
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 27
Joined: Fri Feb 23, 2007 9:01 pm

Postby metapy » Wed Mar 07, 2007 6:16 am

Quicktime files play fine in Bianca. I am able to play movie trailers from Apples movie trailer site, locally off my computer as well. Can you elaborate as to what is not working with your particular installation of Bianca?

User avatar
antiquexray
Level 5
Level 5
Posts: 604
Joined: Sat Nov 18, 2006 6:04 pm
Location: Albert Lea Minnesota USA

Postby antiquexray » Wed Mar 07, 2007 9:13 am

metapy wrote:Quicktime files play fine in Bianca. I am able to play movie trailers from Apples movie trailer site, locally off my computer as well. Can you elaborate as to what is not working with your particular installation of Bianca?


As soon as the file downloads the screen where the video is to play turns psychedelic colors reminiscent of late 60s, freezes the mouse pointer, and locks up the box. I have to reboot. Now, I will admit that this is on an older laptop I use for my experimental box, so I'll try in on another machine. But still, I appreciate any help.

nick
Level 5
Level 5
Posts: 685
Joined: Sat Dec 02, 2006 8:04 am

Qucktime for Bianca

Postby nick » Sat Mar 10, 2007 12:13 pm

Hi
Just checked no problem, using Mplayer with
Firefox, when I click on Screen of embedded
Mplayer in Firefox, I have Video Output =X11
Audio Output=alsa
Minimum Cache size=512
Percent of Media to cache=25
ALL other boxes in configuration are ticked
except, enable helix support (when I goto
BBC, I use "choose windows media player")
Have you checked the box marked "Enable
Quicktime Support"
I think I changed the RTSP over TCP and Use
HTTP, anyway they are both ticked
Also works with Kmplayer in Konqueror
Hope that helps
Nick


Return to “Other topics”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests