Accessing existing partitions

Questions about other topics - please check if your question fits better in another category before posting here
Forum rules
Before you post please read how to get help
eclipse
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Mar 21, 2007 12:28 am

Accessing existing partitions

Postby eclipse » Thu Mar 22, 2007 6:49 pm

Hello

New user and liking what I see with Mint. I am very new to Linux and just installed Mint Bianca a few days ago on a P4 with 512 mb ram and a 200 gig hard drive.


I have PCLOS on the system as well (installed before mint)

I can see the partitions from hardrake (i believe this is the system utility - not at home now) and I have mint and another linux os, and a swap or 2 as well as about 180 gig partition,

how do I access the large 180 gig partition? it is a linux format (ex3?) partition I cannot seem to see it from my computer or the file system or from mint disk (which seems to be for dealing with windows format partitions?)

I have no data on the large 180 gig partition but what I want to do is to rip cd's and to store photos onto that partition, then be able to access them from either mint or pclos.

I think, this should be simple but have not been able to figure it out, so any help would be appreciated.

thanks

Leonard
(who is standing by fully ready to say D'OH . . . )

User avatar
clem
Level 15
Level 15
Posts: 5652
Joined: Wed Nov 15, 2006 8:34 am
Contact:

Postby clem » Fri Mar 23, 2007 4:42 am

Let's assume your partition is created and called /dev/hda3.

Create a mount point:

Code: Select all

sudo mkdir /media/data


If needed, format your partition with EXT3:

Code: Select all

sudo mkfs.ext3 /dev/hda3


Edit your fstab (the file which defines what gets mounted, where and how):

Code: Select all

sudo gedit /etc/fstab


And in the end of the file, add the following line:

/dev/sda3 /media/data ext3 defaults 0 2


Reboot (or run "sudo mount -a") and that's it :)

Clem

eclipse
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Mar 21, 2007 12:28 am

Thanks Clem

Postby eclipse » Fri Mar 23, 2007 8:56 pm

That is service and I am glad that you could decipher my rather poorly worded problem.

one thing tho - 'assume that it is hda3'

should be hda3 not sda3 in the fstab.

no problem tho - first I screwed up by copying your commands (when I was perfectly aware that I wanted to use hda6 not hda3- since that is the partition where my data is) :oops:

so when that didn't work (slight problem at reboot "not loading blacklisted module ipv6) I went and changed it.

still no go - same hang-up at reboot - so thought that I would try using hda6 instead of sda6 (which I presume was a typo) et voila-

reboot was fine and I have a data shortcut on the desktop. :D

so thanks again for the prompt help, I appreciate it.

Leonard

User avatar
clem
Level 15
Level 15
Posts: 5652
Joined: Wed Nov 15, 2006 8:34 am
Contact:

Postby clem » Fri Mar 23, 2007 10:45 pm

No problem, and sorry for the typo.

Clem

User avatar
sanguinemoon
Level 2
Level 2
Posts: 77
Joined: Tue Mar 20, 2007 5:08 am

Re: Thanks Clem

Postby sanguinemoon » Sat Mar 24, 2007 12:22 am

eclipse wrote:should be hda3 not sda3 in the fstab.



Although sda3 is not impossible. This is a small bit from my fstab.

Code: Select all

# /dev/sda1
UUID=9c1530e7-afca-4b9c-ad37-0dbf58f1281d /media/sda1     ext3    defaults        0       2
# /dev/sdb1
UUID=906de82d-fb1b-412f-b1b3-c3d39eb5a31a /media/sdb1     ext3    defaults        0       2


Those are SATA

Code: Select all

 # /dev/hdc1
/dev/hdc1 /media/hdc1     ext3    defaults        0       2


This is an IDE partition.


Return to “Other topics”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest