Why can't my computer mount my tablet?

Questions about other topics - please check if your question fits better in another category before posting here
Forum rules
Before you post please read how to get help
User avatar
acejavelin
Level 2
Level 2
Posts: 60
Joined: Mon Nov 03, 2014 9:37 pm

Post by acejavelin »

Have you tried restarting the Xserver with CTRL-ALT-BACKSPACE? I have this exact issue with other MTP devices, but if I do CTRL-ALT-BACKSPACE and login and reconnect the device, it works every time.

Sent from my MotoG3 using Tapatalk
Linux Mint 18.3 Cinnamon
Asus M5A97 r2.0 MB - AMD FX-8320E - 750w PS
GTX 680 4GB GDDR5 - 16GB DDR3 2133Mhz RAM
Sandisk Ultra II 240GB SSD - Hitachi Ultrastar 2TB HDD - Seagate 3TB HDD
LG 16x Blu-Ray RW - ICY DOCK DuoSwap 2.5/3.5 Dock

xdicey
Level 4
Level 4
Posts: 474
Joined: Wed Sep 16, 2015 2:42 pm

Re:

Post by xdicey »

acejavelin wrote:Have you tried restarting the Xserver with CTRL-ALT-BACKSPACE? I have this exact issue with other MTP devices, but if I do CTRL-ALT-BACKSPACE and login and reconnect the device, it works every time.

Sent from my MotoG3 using Tapatalk

What's the Xserver and when would one use the combinations keys? Before connecting the tablet or while it's connected?
-QUAD CORE Intel Core i7-4700MQ CPU (-HT-MCP-) 2.40GHz x4
-16GB RAM, 1 TB SSHD
-Graphics Card: Intel 4th Gen Core Processor Integrated Graphics Controller

User avatar
acejavelin
Level 2
Level 2
Posts: 60
Joined: Mon Nov 03, 2014 9:37 pm

Re: Re:

Post by acejavelin »

xdicey wrote:
acejavelin wrote:Have you tried restarting the Xserver with CTRL-ALT-BACKSPACE? I have this exact issue with other MTP devices, but if I do CTRL-ALT-BACKSPACE and login and reconnect the device, it works every time.

Sent from my MotoG3 using Tapatalk

What's the Xserver and when would one use the combinations keys? Before connecting the tablet or while it's connected?
A simple way to explain Xserver is it's the framework that sits under Cinnamon (or whatever Desktop Environment you use like KDE, Mate, etc) that provides the interface between the base operating system and your DE, Linux in itself is not a graphical environment but Xserver provides the intermediate level of interfacing between the kernel and DE. This is a bit simplified, but hopefully you get the idea.

If I connect my MTP device and it fails like described in this post I make sure all windows are closed and press CTRL-ALT-BACKSPACE, this will close your DE and restart the underlying Xserver processes, then log back in and connect your device... This always works for me.

Sent from my MotoG3 using Tapatalk
Linux Mint 18.3 Cinnamon
Asus M5A97 r2.0 MB - AMD FX-8320E - 750w PS
GTX 680 4GB GDDR5 - 16GB DDR3 2133Mhz RAM
Sandisk Ultra II 240GB SSD - Hitachi Ultrastar 2TB HDD - Seagate 3TB HDD
LG 16x Blu-Ray RW - ICY DOCK DuoSwap 2.5/3.5 Dock

xdicey
Level 4
Level 4
Posts: 474
Joined: Wed Sep 16, 2015 2:42 pm

Re: Why can't my computer mount my tablet?

Post by xdicey »

Yes. I do understand now. I'll give it a try next time I'm about to download / side load my books to my tablet.

thx for explaining.
-QUAD CORE Intel Core i7-4700MQ CPU (-HT-MCP-) 2.40GHz x4
-16GB RAM, 1 TB SSHD
-Graphics Card: Intel 4th Gen Core Processor Integrated Graphics Controller

cinnamint
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2011 8:36 am

Re: Why can't my computer mount my tablet?

Post by cinnamint »

HTC M8 would not mount, use different viewer error. Cinnamon 18.1 Mint Serena. Logged into Mate; no problem mount and transfer. Logged back to Cinnamon, good to go again. Restarting "X" and reboot had not solved. Always keep Mate backup

xdicey
Level 4
Level 4
Posts: 474
Joined: Wed Sep 16, 2015 2:42 pm

Re: Why can't my computer mount my tablet?

Post by xdicey »

This is an old post cinnamint, you may want to start to new thread. As far as I know, this one never got solved.
-QUAD CORE Intel Core i7-4700MQ CPU (-HT-MCP-) 2.40GHz x4
-16GB RAM, 1 TB SSHD
-Graphics Card: Intel 4th Gen Core Processor Integrated Graphics Controller

Hypex
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 25
Joined: Mon Apr 03, 2017 9:09 am

Re: Why can't my computer mount my tablet?

Post by Hypex »

No it's still not solved. It's a bit of a hit and miss. I get it as well. Sometimes I get the errors. Sometimes it will mount. Not as easy on my Android 7 phone where I had to give it permission every time. My older one was better. Plug and play. Connect it up and it mounts on the desktop.

User avatar
catweazel
Level 19
Level 19
Posts: 9895
Joined: Fri Oct 12, 2012 9:44 pm
Location: Australian Antarctic Territory

Re: Why can't my computer mount my tablet?

Post by catweazel »

Hypex wrote:No it's still not solved. It's a bit of a hit and miss. I get it as well. Sometimes I get the errors. Sometimes it will mount. Not as easy on my Android 7 phone where I had to give it permission every time. My older one was better. Plug and play. Connect it up and it mounts on the desktop.
Please don't necrobump old threads. Start a new thread.
"There is, ultimately, only one truth -- cogito, ergo sum -- everything else is an assumption." - Me, my swansong.

Post Reply

Return to “Other topics”