How to catch a process?

Questions about other topics - please check if your question fits better in another category before posting here
Forum rules
Before you post read how to get help. Topics in this forum are automatically closed 6 months after creation.
Locked
grivusag

How to catch a process?

Post by grivusag »

Hi,

I have a process that warm all my 8 processors.
How do i find what process make the core temperature above threshold?

Thanks
Last edited by LockBot on Wed Dec 28, 2022 7:16 am, edited 1 time in total.
Reason: Topic automatically closed 6 months after creation. New replies are no longer allowed.
User avatar
all41
Level 19
Level 19
Posts: 9523
Joined: Tue Dec 31, 2013 9:12 am
Location: Computer, Car, Cage

Re: How to catch a process?

Post by all41 »

Code: Select all

top
Everything in life was difficult before it became easy.
grivusag

Re: How to catch a process?

Post by grivusag »

Please take a look:
cpu.png
Here are the processes:
processes.png
User avatar
trytip
Level 14
Level 14
Posts: 5367
Joined: Tue Jul 05, 2016 1:20 pm

Re: How to catch a process?

Post by trytip »

you have firefox and chromium open. web content uses a lot of cpu and is part of firefox.
Image
grivusag

Re: How to catch a process?

Post by grivusag »

The cpu's are blocking before the gui to start. Firefox and Chrome can't do that because they are not running in that moment.
User avatar
all41
Level 19
Level 19
Posts: 9523
Joined: Tue Dec 31, 2013 9:12 am
Location: Computer, Car, Cage

Re: How to catch a process?

Post by all41 »

Log out and back in. (Ctrl+Alt+Backspace)
Repeat:

Code: Select all

top
Your cores should not be busy at this point.
Are you monitoring core temps? how?
Copy/paste the results of terminal inquiry:

Code: Select all

inxi -Fxz
Everything in life was difficult before it became easy.
grivusag

Re: How to catch a process?

Post by grivusag »

res.png
I'm not monitoring core temps, But i'm getting that error on my LOGS and the linux mint is starts very slowly. I'm using the notebook on a table with extra coolers. The notebook fan and the fan path was cleaned.
User avatar
all41
Level 19
Level 19
Posts: 9523
Joined: Tue Dec 31, 2013 9:12 am
Location: Computer, Car, Cage

Re: How to catch a process?

Post by all41 »

I have a process that warm all my 8 processors.
How do i find what process make the core temperature above threshold?
41.5 c temp is not alarming--just barely over normal body temp.
If you truly want to test your cpu capability download handbrake from the repositories.
Open handbrake and transcode a video--handbrake will use every ounce of your resources and every core.
Your cpu temp will rise and your fans will run big time
Everything in life was difficult before it became easy.
Petermint
Level 9
Level 9
Posts: 2983
Joined: Tue Feb 16, 2016 3:12 am

Re: How to catch a process?

Post by Petermint »

Select Administrator -> System monitor. System monitor shows you your processes and can be sorted by memory, cpu, etc. At the top, select Resources. You now have a chart of resource usage. The top chart is CPU usage. You can watch that while starting and stopping your applications. Start with a clean machine after a boot then add one application at a time.
Locked

Return to “Other topics”