Mint 8 total freeze up

Questions about other topics - please check if your question fits better in another category before posting here
Forum rules
Before you post please read how to get help
Post Reply
mikew57
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 12
Joined: Fri Dec 04, 2009 9:20 pm

Mint 8 total freeze up

Post by mikew57 » Sun Dec 13, 2009 10:47 pm

I was running Virtualbox, galculator, opera, firefox thunderbird, keepass, guake, dropbox. When I tried to switch windows from the one virtualbox was running in to opera, the computer became unresponsive. Nothing worked. I had to hold the power button down to shut the system down. I have never had this problem before with any version of Mint. Any ideas?
Here is my system:
System: Host mikew-desktop Kernel 2.6.31-14-generic i686 (32 bit) Distro Linux Mint 8 Helena - Main Edition
CPU: Dual core AMD Athlon 64 X2 6000+ (SMP) cache 2048 KB flags (sse3 nx lm svm) bmips 12055.3
Clock Speeds: (1) 3000.00 MHz (2) 3000.00 MHz
Graphics: Card nVidia C61 [GeForce 6150SE nForce 430] X.Org 1.6.4 Res: 1280x1024@50.0hz
GLX Renderer GeForce 6150SE nForce 430/PCI/SSE2/3DNOW! GLX Version 2.1.2 NVIDIA 185.18.36 Direct Rendering Yes
Audio: Card nVidia MCP61 High Definition Audio driver HDA Intel
Sound: Advanced Linux Sound Architecture Version 1.0.20
Network: Card nVidia MCP61 Ethernet driver forcedeth at port ec00
Disks: HDD Total Size: 500.1GB (43.2% used) 1: /dev/sda ST3500630AS 500.1GB
Partition: ID:/ size: 20G used: 5.1G (28%) fs: ext4 ID:/tmp size: 20G used: 200M (2%) fs: ext3
ID:swap-1 size: 4.09GB used: 0.00GB (0%) fs: swap
Info: Processes 159 Uptime 14 min Memory 291.5/2896.9MB Client Shell inxi 1.2.6

btr
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun Dec 13, 2009 12:01 pm

Re: Mint 8 total freeze up

Post by btr » Mon Dec 14, 2009 9:56 pm

Hi,

I was having similar freezes on Mint 8 Helena, which I installed for the first time a few days ago. Total freeze while doing mundane activities -- Firefox, Thunderbird, F-Spot, etc. The system would hang and, although the mouse pointer would still move, nothing on the screen was clickable and the only solution was to restart.

I was able to solve it by rebooting into Mint 8 Recovery Mode. When recovery mode begins, there appears a menu with a few troubleshooting options. I chose the one that was something like "repair/fix broken packages" (I don't recall the exact words -- I guess it was the second on the list). The terminal-like screen told me there were some updates to be made, then it took some time to download and install them. As far as I can understand, the main change was a kernel update: Kernel Linux 2.6.31.16 was installed in place of the older 2.6.31.14.

Since then, the freezes disappeared!

Hope this helps.

BTR
---
Linux Mint 8 Helena (dual boot with Windows XP).
Kernel Linux 2.6.31.16-generic
GNOME 2.28.1
Memory 512 MiB RAM
Processor Intel Pentium 4 CPU 2.26GHz

btr
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun Dec 13, 2009 12:01 pm

Re: Mint 8 total freeze up

Post by btr » Wed Dec 16, 2009 1:17 pm

Sad update for readers of this thread: changing to a newer kernel did NOT, in fact, solve my problem. The freezes came back after a while. I'm still investigating possible solutions. I opened a new thread with my specific problem here: http://forums.linuxmint.com/viewtopic.php?f=18&t=37971
If I find a solution, I'll post it there.

User avatar
jhouse59
Level 3
Level 3
Posts: 179
Joined: Wed Aug 15, 2007 7:27 pm
Location: Eastern Tennessee,USA

Re: Mint 8 total freeze up

Post by jhouse59 » Wed Dec 16, 2009 8:52 pm

Mine freeze up when I install Keepass. I've installed it a couple of time. Then I have to do a hard restart. I've tried to wait to see if it starts back on its own. No luck. It's got an icon in the menu, but won't start.

mikew57
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 12
Joined: Fri Dec 04, 2009 9:20 pm

Re: Mint 8 total freeze up

Post by mikew57 » Thu Dec 17, 2009 7:03 pm

jhouse59 wrote:Mine freeze up when I install Keepass. I've installed it a couple of time. Then I have to do a hard restart. I've tried to wait to see if it starts back on its own. No luck. It's got an icon in the menu, but won't start.
I am running Keepass also but the system didn't freeze when installing it. My system just froze while I was working. I will be mindful in the future of whether Keepass is running during the next freeze.

mikew57
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 12
Joined: Fri Dec 04, 2009 9:20 pm

Re: Mint 8 total freeze up

Post by mikew57 » Sat Dec 19, 2009 11:11 am

Anyone know if this is happening in x64 version of Mint 8?

LarryJW
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 15
Joined: Wed Dec 16, 2009 10:51 am
Location: Coeur d'Alene, ID, U.S.A
Contact:

Re: Mint 8 total freeze up

Post by LarryJW » Fri Dec 25, 2009 5:04 am

I tried updating to the more recent stable kernel but GRUB doesn't see it. I put in an xorg.conf file and that slowed the freezes down but I still get them every few hours. In the monitor resolution GUI one of the resolutions available is too big for my monitor, so that was probably left over from originally installing in compatibility mode.
It doesn't take a brain scientist or a rocket surgeon.

Taavin
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 17
Joined: Tue Jun 01, 2010 12:34 pm

Re:Isadora shut down

Post by Taavin » Mon Jun 21, 2010 5:35 am

My Isadora won't shut down, either. I have to use the power off button on my Compaq desktop.
I've done the 'repair broken packages' thing and moved to the latest image tetc but to no avail.
Any help would be appreciated - I never had any problem with Helena.
Reg

User avatar
Oscar799
Level 19
Level 19
Posts: 9963
Joined: Tue Aug 11, 2009 9:21 am
Location: United Kingdom

Re: Mint 8 total freeze up

Post by Oscar799 » Mon Jun 21, 2010 12:07 pm

Hello Taavin,
Please start a new thread with your question.
Questions tacked on to the end of old threads tend to get missed and can remain unanswered.
oscar799
Forum Moderator
Image

Taavin
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 17
Joined: Tue Jun 01, 2010 12:34 pm

Re:Isadora shut down

Post by Taavin » Thu Jun 24, 2010 3:26 am

I saw a note regarding some other version's shut down and tried it!
I disabled animation in the Compiz config settings and now all is well!! Isadora shuts down correctly each time.
There must be a bug somewhere

Post Reply

Return to “Other topics”