So I replaced repositories with incoming ones

Archived topics about LMDE 1
Forum rules
lizbeth
Level 4
Level 4
Posts: 338
Joined: Thu Mar 31, 2011 5:44 pm

So I replaced repositories with incoming ones

Postby lizbeth » Sat Oct 27, 2012 9:32 pm

Even did a clean install and created separate partitions so I wouldn't break my main install. Basically, I see no difference....

:?

zerozero
Level 16
Level 16
Posts: 6516
Joined: Tue Jul 07, 2009 2:29 pm

Re: So I replaced repositories with incoming ones

Postby zerozero » Sat Oct 27, 2012 10:13 pm

i would say that you need some reading :D viewtopic.php?f=197&t=91405
Image

[ bliss of ignorance ]

lizbeth
Level 4
Level 4
Posts: 338
Joined: Thu Mar 31, 2011 5:44 pm

Re: So I replaced repositories with incoming ones

Postby lizbeth » Sun Oct 28, 2012 12:32 am

ok i read that. now what? lol seriously... my system still uses the same kernel. nothing seems broken. all's square. i use remastersys to clone my hard drive.

i daresn't add the sid repo tho. debian wheezy will not boot on my laptop. don't know why. I know your lmde is built on wheezy and it works, which makes no sense to me.

anyway, this is the install i made for being broken and it works. lol

zerozero
Level 16
Level 16
Posts: 6516
Joined: Tue Jul 07, 2009 2:29 pm

Re: So I replaced repositories with incoming ones

Postby zerozero » Sun Oct 28, 2012 5:55 am

so a quote from there (kinda tl,dr)
- to help debugging those updates were created incoming and latest: basically these repos are identical, but incoming is updated a few days/a week before latest to test the UP and then it will migrate from incoming to latest:
Image

[ bliss of ignorance ]


Return to “Archive”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 13 guests