lmde xfce grub install location req changed? [SOLVED]

Archived topics about LMDE 1
Forum rules
wm_domino
Level 3
Level 3
Posts: 116
Joined: Tue Aug 09, 2011 3:21 pm

lmde xfce grub install location req changed? [SOLVED]

Postby wm_domino » Thu Jun 07, 2012 7:00 pm

i've been installing previous versions of lmde xfce with the following setup for a while now:

sda:
sda1: 10GB ext 4 set as /
sda2: 3-90GB ext 4 set as /home
sda3: 1-2GB linux-swap set as /swap

and installing the grub to sda1 : seemed to be working for me no matter what drive i was using or what box it was going into....but since i got this respin, the grub seems to be required to be installed @ sda and when you boot to grub in sda1 you get the never ending black screen w/ blinking cursor.

i'd love to know what i'm doing wrong again please.

i also think this is the reason i got critical .xorg display errors when rebooting after install because deleting .x0-lock sure didn't fix it.
Last edited by wm_domino on Fri Jun 08, 2012 5:29 pm, edited 1 time in total.
novice pc user just trying to make mint work for me

User avatar
xenopeek
Level 23
Level 23
Posts: 19227
Joined: Wed Jul 06, 2011 3:58 am
Location: The Netherlands

Re: lmde xfce grub install location requirements changed?

Postby xenopeek » Fri Jun 08, 2012 1:13 pm

Moved here by moderator
Image

zerozero
Level 16
Level 16
Posts: 6516
Joined: Tue Jul 07, 2009 2:29 pm

Re: lmde xfce grub install location requirements changed?

Postby zerozero » Fri Jun 08, 2012 3:17 pm

with that setup, grub should go on sda (the mbr), it's the only way the OS is gonna be bottable (unless you have another OS in another drive from where you can run upgrade-grub)
Image

[ bliss of ignorance ]

wm_domino
Level 3
Level 3
Posts: 116
Joined: Tue Aug 09, 2011 3:21 pm

Re: lmde xfce grub install location requirements changed?

Postby wm_domino » Fri Jun 08, 2012 5:28 pm

awesome, tyvm for the straight answer, i just love this forum and appreciate you all putting up with me very much!
novice pc user just trying to make mint work for me


Return to “Archive”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests