Grub Install in LMDE

Archived topics about LMDE 1
Forum rules
Harley51
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 25
Joined: Sat Jul 14, 2007 2:22 pm

Grub Install in LMDE

Postby Harley51 » Wed Sep 08, 2010 8:19 am

During install I noticed on LMD that it had two chooses where to install grub. One was sda and the other sdb. So I stopped the install. I would like to install grub to the root partition. Is there a chose later in the install.

User avatar
remoulder
Level 17
Level 17
Posts: 7650
Joined: Fri May 09, 2008 1:14 pm
Contact:

Re: Grub Install in LMDE

Postby remoulder » Wed Sep 08, 2010 1:57 pm

sda is your 1st hard drive, sdb your 2nd. Where you put grub is going to depend on which drive/partition you are installing to and what other OSes/boot managers you have.
[Edit] your original post and add [SOLVED] once your question is resolved.

“The people are my God” stressing the factor determining man’s destiny lies within man not in anything outside man, and thereby defining man as the dominator and remoulder of the world.

Harley51
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 25
Joined: Sat Jul 14, 2007 2:22 pm

Re: Grub Install in LMDE

Postby Harley51 » Wed Sep 08, 2010 4:33 pm

I need grub to install on sdb12.

altair4
Level 17
Level 17
Posts: 7907
Joined: Tue Feb 03, 2009 10:27 am

Re: Grub Install in LMDE

Postby altair4 » Wed Sep 08, 2010 4:42 pm

Those of us with 3rd party bootloaders seem to be in a conundrum here. You've got two options at install for grub: MBR or nowhere. There seems to be an update but it's not going to do you any good until a new iso is released with that update: viewtopic.php?f=141&t=54810
Please add a [SOLVED] at the end of your original subject header if your question has been answered and solved.

Red Bow Tie
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 13
Joined: Wed Sep 08, 2010 6:34 pm

Re: Grub Install in LMDE

Postby Red Bow Tie » Wed Sep 08, 2010 6:47 pm

I'll second everyone else here. I have a 3rd party bootloader. All my Linux distros are put in / or sda1 not sda. Seems as if this is a major failing of LMDE as I can't use it until this is corrected. Any news about a fix?

User avatar
monkeyboy
Level 5
Level 5
Posts: 793
Joined: Mon Oct 13, 2008 11:30 am

Re: Grub Install in LMDE

Postby monkeyboy » Wed Sep 08, 2010 7:13 pm

So what are folks using for a third party bootloaders are everyone using that Mint is messing with? Thanks
If you don't like it, make something better
If you can't make something better, adapt
If you can't do either ball your panties up and cry.

Complaining is like masticating most anyone can do it.
However doing it in public is really hardcore.

jrt_ms1995
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Jun 11, 2009 10:13 am

Re: Grub Install in LMDE

Postby jrt_ms1995 » Thu Sep 09, 2010 5:43 pm

monkeyboy wrote:So what are folks using for a third party bootloaders are everyone using that Mint is messing with? Thanks


GAG, in my case.

User avatar
Oscar799
Level 19
Level 19
Posts: 9417
Joined: Tue Aug 11, 2009 9:21 am
Location: United Kingdom

Re: Grub Install in LMDE

Postby Oscar799 » Fri Sep 10, 2010 5:51 am

I moved this here from Installation & Boot
It is a better place for it
oscar799
Forum Admin
Image
"Don't fix it if it ain't broken,don't break it if you can't fix it" Husse
Registered Linux User #511789

Red Bow Tie
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 13
Joined: Wed Sep 08, 2010 6:34 pm

Re: Grub Install in LMDE

Postby Red Bow Tie » Fri Sep 10, 2010 11:49 am

BootIT NG in my case. I have used the sudo update-grub in another Linux distro to boot LMDE but it would be nice to not have to go through the extra step and boot LMDE directly. I've never seen this on any other distro, where you have only the mbr as the installation for Grub. Of course, I've only tried perhaps 15-20 different distros at one time or another, but none have this shortcoming.


Return to “Archive”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests