MintMenu (probable) Bug

Archived topics about LMDE 1
Forum rules
aaro
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Jan 25, 2011 1:24 pm

MintMenu (probable) Bug

Postby aaro » Tue Jan 25, 2011 10:30 pm

I'm using mintmenu preferences to give transparency. At startup transparency look like this:
Image
After pressing 'reload plugins' mintmenu option it shows correctly:
Image
Any way to execute the 'reload plugins' function from terminal so i can execute it in a startup script?
Any help appreciated.
Last edited by aaro on Thu Jan 27, 2011 3:16 am, edited 1 time in total.

aaro
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Jan 25, 2011 1:24 pm

Re: Mintmenu transparency issue

Postby aaro » Thu Jan 27, 2011 3:13 am

This problem is also present without transparency. The 'places' and 'system' menu plugins appear with white background. I'm using 'darlooks' theme for the menu. After pressing 'reload plugins' it fixes itself. I think this is definitely a bug. The bug thread for LMDE is locked so i hope developers can see this post and can check this.

User avatar
Habitual
Level 12
Level 12
Posts: 4080
Joined: Sun Nov 21, 2010 8:31 pm
Location: Youngstown, Ohio

Re: MintMenu (probable) Bug

Postby Habitual » Thu Jan 27, 2011 10:25 am

Have you tried changing themes?
If you want the things you've never had,
You have to do things you've never done.

aaro
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Jan 25, 2011 1:24 pm

Re: MintMenu (probable) Bug

Postby aaro » Thu Jan 27, 2011 7:01 pm

Ok, made some more tests. The problem is present only when you set a theme for mintmenu different from desktop theme. May be someone can try it so this can be confirmed as a bug and therefore be fixed. By the way this can be more noticeable when selecting a menu theme that is opposite (in terms of light/dark background of the menu) from desktop theme. And remember you must restart after changing the menu theme.


Return to “Archive”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests