LMDE and AMD APU

Archived topics about LMDE 1
Forum rules
ORA_00942
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed May 21, 2014 2:00 am

LMDE and AMD APU

Postby ORA_00942 » Wed May 21, 2014 2:14 am

Good day. I have desktop with AMD A6-3620 APU and LMDE. But why lscpu show that i have only one core?
lscpu
Architecture: i686
CPU op-mode(s): 32-bit, 64-bit
Byte Order: Little Endian
CPU(s): 1
On-line CPU(s) list: 0
Thread(s) per core: 1
Core(s) per socket: 1
Socket(s): 1
Vendor ID: AuthenticAMD
CPU family: 18
Model: 1
Stepping: 0
CPU MHz: 2200.000
BogoMIPS: 4392.10
Virtualization: AMD-V
L1d cache: 64K
L1i cache: 64K
L2 cache: 1024K

User avatar
killer de bug
Level 12
Level 12
Posts: 4340
Joined: Tue Jul 08, 2008 1:49 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: LMDE and AMD APU

Postby killer de bug » Wed May 21, 2014 3:31 am

Because you installed a 32 bits system and not the 64 bits one. So it cannot use more than 1 core.
Image
If it ain't broke, fix it until it is.

ORA_00942
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed May 21, 2014 2:00 am

Re: LMDE and AMD APU

Postby ORA_00942 » Wed May 21, 2014 4:26 am

Problem is solved


Return to “Archive”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests