I removed windows?!

Archived topics about LMDE 1 and LMDE 2
Locked
vi-sual
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 38
Joined: Sun Aug 28, 2011 4:30 pm

I removed windows?!

Post by vi-sual »

I have posted before concerning issues I had with Mint and the general consensus seemed to be that I had to re-install it. So I did, but the loader wasn't working. Somehow I managed to delete windows altogether from my system, even though the linux dist had its own partition and everything.

How is that possible?

User avatar
proxima_centauri
Level 11
Level 11
Posts: 3950
Joined: Tue Dec 25, 2007 3:24 pm
Location: NB, Canada

Re: I removed windows?!

Post by proxima_centauri »

* Moved to Installation & Boot forum from Tutorials & Howtos

Without knowing exactly what steps you took, it is impossible to say.

Jazzy_jeffaz
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Oct 17, 2011 12:59 am

Re: I removed windows?!

Post by Jazzy_jeffaz »

Hard to say what happened. The installation does exactly what you tell it to do.

User avatar
odo5435
Level 4
Level 4
Posts: 372
Joined: Thu Mar 31, 2011 1:21 am
Location: Perth, Westerm Australia

Re: I removed windows?!

Post by odo5435 »

When the installer asked where to place Grub, did you allow it to continue with the default option (normally /dev/sda)? It's possible that Grub has been installed somewhere where it doesn't recognise your Windows partition.

If you open a terminal and enter the command

Code: Select all

sudo update-grub 
it might help.
LinuxMint 14 'Nadia' 64-bit dual boot with Win' 7
Kernel: Linux 3.5.0-17-generic (x86_64) >< Cinnamon

vi-sual
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 38
Joined: Sun Aug 28, 2011 4:30 pm

Re: I removed windows?!

Post by vi-sual »

odo5435 wrote:When the installer asked where to place Grub, did you allow it to continue with the default option (normally /dev/sda)? It's possible that Grub has been installed somewhere where it doesn't recognise your Windows partition.

If you open a terminal and enter the command

Code: Select all

sudo update-grub 
it might help.

Yes. Thats it. I tried to place the grub in sda3 where the linux dist was located, but I couldn't log on at all afterwards.

I then placed the grub in /dev/sda and now the only windows bot option is the recovery and if I try to load it I get a white screen with the message "ERROR" in wide red letters.

User avatar
odo5435
Level 4
Level 4
Posts: 372
Joined: Thu Mar 31, 2011 1:21 am
Location: Perth, Westerm Australia

Re: I removed windows?!

Post by odo5435 »

I'm probably getting a bit out of my depth here but, according to the last post by the very wise @xenopeek who helped me on another matter in this thread, if you enter the following commands

Code: Select all

sudo os-prober

sudo update-grub

Grub should find and then add all your OS's.

HTH
LinuxMint 14 'Nadia' 64-bit dual boot with Win' 7
Kernel: Linux 3.5.0-17-generic (x86_64) >< Cinnamon

vi-sual
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 38
Joined: Sun Aug 28, 2011 4:30 pm

Re: I removed windows?!

Post by vi-sual »

odo5435 wrote:I'm probably getting a bit out of my depth here but, according to the last post by the very wise @xenopeek who helped me on another matter in this thread, if you enter the following commands

Code: Select all

sudo os-prober

sudo update-grub

Grub should find and then add all your OS's.

HTH
Thank you!

Problem solved.

chiefjim
Level 5
Level 5
Posts: 889
Joined: Sun Jun 07, 2009 7:26 am
Location: South Texas, USA

Re: I removed windows?!

Post by chiefjim »

Being solved be sure to mark this thread accordingly.
Desktop:
Mint-18.3 Mate 64 bit
MSI B85M-E45
Intel G3258
Crucial Ballistic Sport 8GB DDR3 1600
2TB HDD WD Black 7200rpm

Laptop:
Acer Aspire AS5552-5898
Mint-17.3 Mate 64 bit
AMD Phenom II Triple-Core N830
4GB Memory DDR3
500GB HDD 5400rpm

Locked

Return to “LMDE Archive”