Fix for an issue "Fix Broken Packages"

Archived topics about LMDE 1
Forum rules
User avatar
willie42
Level 7
Level 7
Posts: 1974
Joined: Tue Jun 22, 2010 7:52 pm
Location: Oak Ridge, TN USA

Fix for an issue "Fix Broken Packages"

Postby willie42 » Fri Mar 18, 2011 9:32 pm

I have noticed the last 2 times I have had updates I tried to install them and got the message "fix broken packages" I tried every way to fix the broken packages and

Code: Select all

sudo apt-get update && sudo apt-get dist-upgrade


and the only way I could get LMDE to update was to install them a few at a time.

I don't have any answers but hopefully this will help others to get theirs updated.


hope this helps :D
Comptia A+ Certified Technician
Comptia Network + Certified Technician
You can not have Success without Failures.

User avatar
tdockery97
Level 14
Level 14
Posts: 5022
Joined: Sun Jan 10, 2010 8:54 am
Location: Salem, Oregon
Contact:

Re: Fix for an issue "Fix Broken Packages"

Postby tdockery97 » Fri Mar 18, 2011 10:25 pm

I found that running

Code: Select all

sudo dpkg --configure -a

before doing the updates seemed to work. I only use Mint Update Manager to look over the list of pending updates. I do the updates in the Terminal as you demonstrated above willie42.
Image

User avatar
mockturtl
Level 4
Level 4
Posts: 452
Joined: Sat Oct 09, 2010 8:51 pm

Re: Fix for an issue "Fix Broken Packages"

Postby mockturtl » Fri Mar 18, 2011 10:56 pm

tdockery, can you pin a thread for these "fix broken packages" events? I've seen 3 since the squeeze release.

zerozero took the initiative: viewtopic.php?f=141&t=67502
Image

User avatar
willie42
Level 7
Level 7
Posts: 1974
Joined: Tue Jun 22, 2010 7:52 pm
Location: Oak Ridge, TN USA

Re: Fix for an issue "Fix Broken Packages"

Postby willie42 » Sat Mar 19, 2011 3:36 am

I tried every way Tdocery the only way I could get it to work is install 1 to 3 updates at a time.
Comptia A+ Certified Technician
Comptia Network + Certified Technician
You can not have Success without Failures.

User avatar
rivenathos
Level 6
Level 6
Posts: 1073
Joined: Wed May 06, 2009 7:32 am
Location: USA

Re: Fix for an issue "Fix Broken Packages"

Postby rivenathos » Sat Mar 19, 2011 5:46 am

Installing in small groups oftentimes works best. The problems I have seen happen involve usually trying to install everything at one time. Different methods for different machines, etc.

User avatar
Cliff
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 16
Joined: Wed Jan 09, 2008 3:36 am
Location: North carolina, USA

Re: Fix for an issue "Fix Broken Packages"

Postby Cliff » Sat Mar 19, 2011 8:45 am

Hi Everyone,
I had the same "fix broken packages first" notice when installing all updates at once.
I first tried installing half but that didn't work either.
Trial & error led me to doing 20 at the time - that worked fine.
I also inadvertently ended up with Libre Office replacing Open Office, which I wanted to try anyway. It seems to work better & is definitely faster.
I have only been installing update 1,2,& 3. I haven't instlalled a dist-upgrade. Everything seems to work fine (actually perfect) at the moment so I'm hesitant about dist-upgrade.
Any comments or advice on dist-upgrade would be appreciated.

Have a good day folks,
Cliff

craig10x
Level 7
Level 7
Posts: 1576
Joined: Fri Jul 03, 2009 12:44 pm

Re: Fix for an issue "Fix Broken Packages"

Postby craig10x » Sat Mar 19, 2011 10:11 am

Yes..i would suggest you enable all 5 levels on the updater as it is important to get all the updates on a rolling distribution to avoid possible problems down the road :wink:

Also, anytime you get "fix broken packages" in the updater, then just do the updates in the terminal instead and it will straighten out...
use this command:
sudo apt-get update && sudo apt-get dist-upgrade

Those two together will fetch the updates and then install them...if it needs to ask you any questions it wlll do so..which you respond with a y (yes) or an n (no)....

Lately, because the terminal method works so well,i find i have been just using the updater as a method to know when new updates are available and i then do them all in the terminal instead...works great!

But first, be sure to enable all 5 levels on updater.... :)


Return to “Archive”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests