Synaptic

Archived topics about LMDE 1
Forum rules
User avatar
twa
Level 4
Level 4
Posts: 231
Joined: Fri Sep 17, 2010 8:11 am
Location: Somewhere in the sky

Synaptic

Postby twa » Tue Oct 04, 2011 3:08 am

Hi,
On another PC I have just installed the 201109 iso, changed repos, and got system with UP3 installed..all went OK.
noticed however that the synaptic version installed is different ..se attachment
any idea why ??
tried to reinstall but been adzd that the latest version is already installed
:?:
Attachments
Schermata-1.png
Schermata-1.png (78.24 KiB) Viewed 600 times
When an issue has been resolved for you, please edit the original post to include <SOLVED> in the title. This provides a good indicator for users with a similar problem to check out the thread.

User avatar
proxima_centauri
Level 11
Level 11
Posts: 3970
Joined: Tue Dec 25, 2007 3:24 pm
Location: NB, Canada

Re: Synaptic

Postby proxima_centauri » Tue Oct 04, 2011 9:43 am

Check the versions in the properties of the synaptic package. Perhaps Linux Mint has it's own synaptic package that has priority over the Debian version.

User avatar
twa
Level 4
Level 4
Posts: 231
Joined: Fri Sep 17, 2010 8:11 am
Location: Somewhere in the sky

Re: Synaptic

Postby twa » Tue Oct 04, 2011 11:12 am

proxima_centauri,
txs for yr reply..enclosed R two shots,
Attachments
Schermata-synaptic.png
Schermata-synaptic.png (26.35 KiB) Viewed 546 times
Schermata.png
Schermata.png (59.38 KiB) Viewed 546 times
When an issue has been resolved for you, please edit the original post to include <SOLVED> in the title. This provides a good indicator for users with a similar problem to check out the thread.

gavinhc
Level 2
Level 2
Posts: 82
Joined: Sat Oct 16, 2010 1:53 pm
Location: Canada

Re: Synaptic

Postby gavinhc » Tue Oct 04, 2011 12:19 pm

I am pretty sure that the version of synaptic you have installed is actually 0.75, even though the about box says 0.70. I can't check my system right now because I'm not in front of it, but I think mine says the same thing.

There are no bugs listed for this version mismatch, but looking through previous bug reports, it looks like synaptic has a long history of displaying the wrong version numbers in the about box.
AMD Athlon II X4 630, 4 GB DDR3 RAM, Nvidia GeForce GT 430 - 64-bit LMDE (Gnome3) tracking testing, 64-bit Archlinux, 32-bit Windows XP
Aluminum Unibody MacBook - MacOS X 10.7 "Lion"

User avatar
twa
Level 4
Level 4
Posts: 231
Joined: Fri Sep 17, 2010 8:11 am
Location: Somewhere in the sky

Re: Synaptic

Postby twa » Tue Oct 04, 2011 3:47 pm

gavinhc,
txs for having addressed me to the
Debian Bug report logs - #348839
synaptic: wrong version in about-box
now matter is clear and am comfortable.
:D
When an issue has been resolved for you, please edit the original post to include <SOLVED> in the title. This provides a good indicator for users with a similar problem to check out the thread.


Return to “Archive”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest