Why do I need to do this shell command to get pulseaudio to

Archived topics about LMDE 1
Forum rules
venom104
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 46
Joined: Sun Sep 05, 2010 11:58 am

Why do I need to do this shell command to get pulseaudio to

Postby venom104 » Wed May 30, 2012 10:35 pm

Why do I need to do this shell command to get pulseaudio to work properly?

Okay, I've been playing diablo 3 under wine recently. Every time I play the sound goes out after about 2 minutes, and I can't get sound from anything on my computer.

The fix for this is to put

Code: Select all

rm -r ~/.pulse ~/.asound* ~/.pulse-cookie
in my ~/.profile file and in the script that starts up diablo 3.

I think pulseaudio is pulling junk settings off of some global configuration file. I've been trying to google this, and all the files that I find are empty. What do I need to erase or do to not run this command every time I start diablo 3?

User avatar
äxl
Level 5
Level 5
Posts: 524
Joined: Fri Apr 06, 2012 6:14 am
Location: Germany

Re: Why do I need to do this shell command to get pulseaudio

Postby äxl » Sat Jun 02, 2012 6:08 am

If I understand it correctly pulse* comes from PulseAudio and asound* from ALSA. Maybe you could remove one of it.
But then maybe some other sound might not work. If you have the rm in a script it's pretty much automated anyway ...
My Linux history: Ubuntu 10.04 - 10.10 - LMDE 201109 - UP4 My sources.list/preferences

Computers is not science. And it's not magic - it's something in between.


Return to “Archive”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests