SOLVED - GUI method to switch users already logged in?

Archived topics about LMDE 1
Forum rules
woodsman
Level 4
Level 4
Posts: 307
Joined: Tue May 11, 2010 10:22 pm

SOLVED - GUI method to switch users already logged in?

Postby woodsman » Sun Apr 20, 2014 3:30 pm

LMDE Mate, fully updated.

Is there a point-and-click way to switch users already logged in or are the traditional keyboard shortcuts (Ctrl+Alt+Fx) the only way? I do not see anything obvious in the Mate or Mint menus or dialogs. If there is no immediate method, how about suggested work-arounds? I prefer the option be added to the menu, but an applet with a popup menu listing current logged in users would be acceptable.

Thanks. :)
Last edited by woodsman on Sun Apr 20, 2014 6:34 pm, edited 2 times in total.

JosephM
Level 5
Level 5
Posts: 519
Joined: Sun May 26, 2013 6:25 pm

Re: GUI method to switch users already logged in?

Postby JosephM » Sun Apr 20, 2014 3:57 pm

Haven't used Mate in awhile but in Cinnamon if you choose logout from the main menu it pops up a dialog giving you the option to switch users. I thought Mate behaved the same.

woodsman
Level 4
Level 4
Posts: 307
Joined: Tue May 11, 2010 10:22 pm

Re: GUI method to switch users already logged in?

Postby woodsman » Sun Apr 20, 2014 4:15 pm

I thought Mate behaved the same.

Yes.

I am not looking for a GUI method to switch users, I am looking for a GUI method to switch BACK to a user who is already logged. Thus far the only method I find is the keyboard shortcuts. For many users the keyboard shortcuts are not intuitive.

JosephM
Level 5
Level 5
Posts: 519
Joined: Sun May 26, 2013 6:25 pm

Re: GUI method to switch users already logged in?

Postby JosephM » Sun Apr 20, 2014 5:08 pm

I may be totally confused about what you want. If you choose switch user from that dialog it should take you back to the login screen where you can choose from the list of users already logged in. At least I thought that's how it worked.

woodsman
Level 4
Level 4
Posts: 307
Joined: Tue May 11, 2010 10:22 pm

Re: GUI method to switch users already logged in?

Postby woodsman » Sun Apr 20, 2014 6:27 pm

If you choose switch user from that dialog it should take you back to the login screen where you can choose from the list of users already logged in. At least I thought that's how it worked.

Ah, I see. Thank you. That was not at all obvious to me. Also because I had selected a DM that did not display the user list, which otherwise would display the message "already logged in," also was not obvious to me. :)

JosephM
Level 5
Level 5
Posts: 519
Joined: Sun May 26, 2013 6:25 pm

Re: SOLVED - GUI method to switch users already logged in?

Postby JosephM » Sun Apr 20, 2014 11:51 pm

Glad you got it working, and glad I'm not totally confused :)


Return to “Archive”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests