2 more problems

Archived topics about LMDE 1
Forum rules
User avatar
jesica
Level 9
Level 9
Posts: 2620
Joined: Sat Jul 18, 2009 3:54 am
Location: South Africa
Contact:

2 more problems

Postby jesica » Tue Dec 28, 2010 10:37 am

1 - I have installed Picasa, but it does not show any ware except if I opens it up in a terminal, how can i correct this

2 - my laptop scroll pad does not double click, how can i correct this
Image

My Linux Counter number # 566377
Mate
IT Ninja
Happy apt-get-ing!
Linux Mint Donar # 2159


Security is the separation of an asset from a threat.

User avatar
linXea
Level 3
Level 3
Posts: 183
Joined: Mon Aug 31, 2009 7:06 am
Location: Uppsala, Sweden
Contact:

Re: 2 more problems

Postby linXea » Tue Dec 28, 2010 10:52 am

How to make shortcut depends on if you run picasa in wine or using picasa 3(beta) for linux. Generally there are two ways to create a shortcut. The traditional way would be to make a symlink from ~/Desktop to the launcher(icon on desktop). If you're using gnome-desktop, just rightclick on the desktop and select "new shortcut" and put the path to picasa there. If you want the shortcut in menu, you have to edit the menu-entries, usually rightclick on menubutton and 'edit'. The path to start will be the same.

For picasa in wine the shortcut should be something like; /opt/google/picasa/3.0/wine/drive_c/Program Files/Google/Picasa3

For the beta version native for linux, the shortcut should already the in [Applications --> Graphics --> Picasa]
Image
Laptop: Lenovo Thinkpad x200, Intel core 2 centrino 2,4ghz, 4GB RAM, 240gb SSD

User avatar
jesica
Level 9
Level 9
Posts: 2620
Joined: Sat Jul 18, 2009 3:54 am
Location: South Africa
Contact:

Re: 2 more problems

Postby jesica » Tue Dec 28, 2010 11:30 am

the problem is their is no path to picasa in the menu, but if i search for it in terminal, it is installed
Image

My Linux Counter number # 566377
Mate
IT Ninja
Happy apt-get-ing!
Linux Mint Donar # 2159


Security is the separation of an asset from a threat.

cecar
Level 4
Level 4
Posts: 371
Joined: Tue Aug 24, 2010 2:47 am
Location: Stenungsund, Sweden

Re: 2 more problems

Postby cecar » Tue Dec 28, 2010 12:52 pm

I run Gnome in swedish so i dont know what it is called on an english system. If you rightclick on menu button and choose "reload plugins" or something it should show up in the menu under "graphics".

User avatar
jesica
Level 9
Level 9
Posts: 2620
Joined: Sat Jul 18, 2009 3:54 am
Location: South Africa
Contact:

Re: 2 more problems

Postby jesica » Tue Dec 28, 2010 2:06 pm

fix thanks :mrgreen:

now to just get my mouse pad sorted
Image

My Linux Counter number # 566377
Mate
IT Ninja
Happy apt-get-ing!
Linux Mint Donar # 2159


Security is the separation of an asset from a threat.

cecar
Level 4
Level 4
Posts: 371
Joined: Tue Aug 24, 2010 2:47 am
Location: Stenungsund, Sweden

Re: 2 more problems

Postby cecar » Tue Dec 28, 2010 2:18 pm

Check in control panel in mousesettings. You should have a tab for touchpad. Check if the box for mouseclick is enabled..

User avatar
jesica
Level 9
Level 9
Posts: 2620
Joined: Sat Jul 18, 2009 3:54 am
Location: South Africa
Contact:

Re: 2 more problems

Postby jesica » Tue Dec 28, 2010 2:26 pm

awesome thanks

now everything I want is working
Image

My Linux Counter number # 566377
Mate
IT Ninja
Happy apt-get-ing!
Linux Mint Donar # 2159


Security is the separation of an asset from a threat.


Return to “Archive”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests