Enabling composing for Docky[Solved]

Archived topics about LMDE 1
Forum rules
User avatar
willie42
Level 7
Level 7
Posts: 1974
Joined: Tue Jun 22, 2010 7:52 pm
Location: Oak Ridge, TN USA

Enabling composing for Docky[Solved]

Postby willie42 » Sat Jan 08, 2011 12:53 am

I installed Docky and I get a message to enable composing. I am not finding anything about Enabling composing. Can someone point me in the right direction.


I did follow these instructions on Compiz for Intel cards but still get an error.

http://community.linuxmint.com/tutorial/view/168
Last edited by willie42 on Sat Jan 08, 2011 10:39 am, edited 1 time in total.
Comptia A+ Certified Technician
Comptia Network + Certified Technician
You can not have Success without Failures.

User avatar
Aging Technogeek
Level 13
Level 13
Posts: 4595
Joined: Sun Jan 11, 2009 9:54 am
Location: Right about here

Re: Enabling composing for Docky

Postby Aging Technogeek » Sat Jan 08, 2011 5:55 am

If you are having difficulty enabling Compiz, you could try opening "Desktop Settings" in the Control Panel and enabling Gnome compositing in the Windows tab. I have found that this works as well as Compiz for Docky and AWN dock and it is much less of a resource hog.
Registered Linux User 483387

User avatar
willie42
Level 7
Level 7
Posts: 1974
Joined: Tue Jun 22, 2010 7:52 pm
Location: Oak Ridge, TN USA

Re: Enabling composing for Docky

Postby willie42 » Sat Jan 08, 2011 10:14 am

thanks AT, I spent a lot of time trying to get the Liquoix Kernel working and stuff it gave me issues. everything is working fine now. thanks for all your help.... :D
Comptia A+ Certified Technician
Comptia Network + Certified Technician
You can not have Success without Failures.

User avatar
Habitual
Level 12
Level 12
Posts: 4330
Joined: Sun Nov 21, 2010 8:31 pm
Location: Youngstown, Ohio
Contact:

Re: Enabling composing for Docky

Postby Habitual » Sat Jan 08, 2011 10:28 am

FYI: Desktop Effects are NOT entirely necessary for compositing:
Open the GNOME Configuration Editor; press Alt-F2 to open the Run Application dialog and type gconf-editor. Click Run. Navigate to Apps->metacity->general. Check the compositing_manager box, and Metacity will immediately restart with compositing!

docky will complain no more.

Done.
Image

User avatar
willie42
Level 7
Level 7
Posts: 1974
Joined: Tue Jun 22, 2010 7:52 pm
Location: Oak Ridge, TN USA

Re: Enabling composing for Docky

Postby willie42 » Sat Jan 08, 2011 10:39 am

thanks :D I will consider this solved
Comptia A+ Certified Technician
Comptia Network + Certified Technician
You can not have Success without Failures.

User avatar
Habitual
Level 12
Level 12
Posts: 4330
Joined: Sun Nov 21, 2010 8:31 pm
Location: Youngstown, Ohio
Contact:

Re: Enabling composing for Docky[Solved]

Postby Habitual » Sat Jan 08, 2011 11:36 am

Anytime!
Image


Return to “Archive”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests