TV Woes

Archived topics about LMDE 1
Forum rules
k4ever
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Sep 14, 2010 10:55 pm

TV Woes

Postby k4ever » Wed Feb 02, 2011 3:04 pm

I'm using LMDE 32bit on a Gateway 7510GX laptop, WinTV-HVR 850 usb TV tuner, ATI Radeon x600, PulseAudio, system is up to date as of now. For some reason tvtime has been locking up my system lately. I don't know why. It was working well when I first install LMDE. Now, it will not tune unless I have the sound looped back (never did that before) and it locks the whole system up after a couple of minutes of running.

I've tried to using Zapping as an alternative, but it won't tune the channels (AFN-Europe over a cable) no matter which option I pick (us-cable-hrc or us-cable-irc). Me-TV won't tune the channels either. I really love tvtime. Is anyone else having a problem with tvtime. Will someone help me figure out what's wrong? Also is there a way to get tvtime to output it's channel list into a file type that other tv tuner programs could understand?

User avatar
ukbrian
Level 4
Level 4
Posts: 274
Joined: Thu Jul 29, 2010 6:03 am
Location: Cheltenham, UK

Re: TV Woes

Postby ukbrian » Thu Feb 03, 2011 8:01 am

I got me-tv with my usb stick working using this link http://www.smovs.dk/linux/index.php?note=17&subject=Pinnacle%20DVB-T%20nano%20stick%20%28PCTV%2073e%29
You have to install mercurial from synaptic before installing v4l-dvb
I haven't been able to get tvtime working for a long time but Kaffeine works well for me, just a poor EPG
ukbrian

k4ever
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Sep 14, 2010 10:55 pm

Re: TV Woes

Postby k4ever » Wed Feb 09, 2011 1:51 pm

ukbrian: Looks like the set-up you linked to is for digital tv. I'm trying to do analog only. Does anyone know how to make each sound device keep the same hw profile? I have to run this command to get sound in TVtime: tvtime | arecord -D hw:2,0 -r 32000 -c 2 -f S16_LE | aplay -

However, it seems like every time I reboot the OS assigns a different "hw" value to the audio in on the TV card. I have to run "arecord -l" to find the hw value for the TV card before I run the tvtime command.


Return to “Archive”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests