how to configure lmde

Archived topics about LMDE 1
Forum rules
giorsat
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 26
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 2:14 pm

how to configure lmde

Postby giorsat » Tue Feb 08, 2011 5:40 am

any idea how to configure the gdm3 background in lmde? I don't' like the theme at all and I followed the instruction on how to change gdm3 wallpaper in debian but it doesn't work.
I love lmde because of the speed and cnfigurability (and mint menu above all) but sometimes I found some mint addiction just useless or disappointing (the obliged theme or the useless mint nanny, mint styler ). give us freedom of choice and not another ubuntu! ;)
love you guys
g.

rdonnelly
Level 4
Level 4
Posts: 441
Joined: Thu Nov 27, 2008 9:38 pm

Re: how to configure lmde

Postby rdonnelly » Tue Feb 08, 2011 7:49 am

RMB click on destop and select change desktop background. Open /usr/share/backgrounds as admin, and put in any background you want. Or RMB click on any image you want to set as background. You can get desktopnova through apt and have you back ground change every 10 minutes as well.
The OS: Linux Mint 17.3 KDE
The Hardware: Dell 17R Special Edition, Intel Quad Core, i7 - 3.40 GHz, 8 GB Ram, HD 1TB
Video NVIDIA GeForce GT 650M 2GB
The Name: Bob

TBABill
Level 6
Level 6
Posts: 1365
Joined: Wed Dec 30, 2009 1:02 pm
Location: Leonardtown, MD

Re: how to configure lmde

Postby TBABill » Tue Feb 08, 2011 7:52 am

And if you download any you like to your downloads folder you can simply right click desktop, change background tab, then click add and navigate to the folder with the photos. Select one or CTRL+the ones you want and hit "add". This will make them available as choices in the change desktop background tab.

giorsat
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 26
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 2:14 pm

Re: how to configure lmde

Postby giorsat » Tue Feb 08, 2011 12:08 pm

ehm guys... gdm3 background IS NOT desktop background... it's gdm3!

TBABill
Level 6
Level 6
Posts: 1365
Joined: Wed Dec 30, 2009 1:02 pm
Location: Leonardtown, MD

Re: how to configure lmde

Postby TBABill » Tue Feb 08, 2011 12:23 pm

Ahhh....I caught "wallpaper" and jumped on it. My apologies and thanks for the catch. Perhaps here http://www.khattam.info/howto-change-gd ... 1-14.html#

Beyond that, can't help much.

User avatar
doktordave
Level 2
Level 2
Posts: 60
Joined: Wed Apr 08, 2009 8:57 am
Location: Danville, VA

Re: how to configure lmde

Postby doktordave » Tue Feb 08, 2011 1:03 pm

You might want to have a look at the discussion here.


Return to “Archive”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest