Is LMDE working 100% for you?

Archived topics about LMDE 1
Forum rules
marlar
Level 2
Level 2
Posts: 62
Joined: Thu Dec 10, 2009 9:30 am

Is LMDE working 100% for you?

Postby marlar » Thu Feb 17, 2011 5:53 pm

After using LMDE 64bit for one and a half months or so I am overall satisfied with it. It feels light and good and fast.

However, I have also problems with it. Mostly minor ones that are not really important, but still I am not sure I would recommend LMDE to new Linux users (but rather the Ubuntu based version).

The problems I experience are programs not working fully or correctly in LMDE. For example, when I right-click the dropbox icon and select "Launch Dropbox Website" nothing happens. That works fine under Mint 7 as I used before. Not a big deal, I can easily go to the site in my browser, but still...

Likewise, Screenlets doesn't not work correctly. For example the Tomboy screenlet, it just won't show my notes. So I tried in Mint 7 (which I cloned into a virtualbox image) and it works fine. Also, Tomboy does not start automatically in LMDE, I have to start it from the menu to make it appear in the panel.

There are several such cases, mostly of so little importance that I can't even remember the issues. I just wonder why it is like that. Could it be 64bit issues? I sometimes feel I did the wrong choice in installing 64bit, but it's hard to say since I don't know if the issues are the same with the 32bit version.

How about you? Does LMDE work 100% for you, or do you have issues too?

nemesis2all
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 15
Joined: Sat Jan 15, 2011 3:06 am

Re: Is LMDE working 100% for you?

Postby nemesis2all » Thu Feb 17, 2011 6:03 pm

LMDE 64 bit working well here. I tried right clicking on dropbox icon to launch the website and it opened no problem for me.

User avatar
vrkalak
Level 12
Level 12
Posts: 4393
Joined: Mon Jul 20, 2009 5:53 pm
Location: Santa Fe, NM, USA

Re: Is LMDE working 100% for you?

Postby vrkalak » Thu Feb 17, 2011 6:54 pm

My LMDE x64 (with upgraded kernel 2.6.37) and set to Debian 'testing' . . . works at 110%

I even tried all the things you posted about . . . they all work for me. 8)
Image
:: Debian-Sid (Xfce/Fluxbox) :: LinuxMint-18 (LTS) LXDE w/Openbox ::
Registered Linux User: #497031 :: My DeviantART Page

zole052
Level 2
Level 2
Posts: 59
Joined: Thu Jan 29, 2009 6:32 pm
Location: Umag, Croatia

Re: Is LMDE working 100% for you?

Postby zole052 » Thu Feb 17, 2011 7:08 pm

The only problem I have with LMDE is with vlc and the screensaver.

CiaW
Level 3
Level 3
Posts: 170
Joined: Fri Sep 10, 2010 11:39 am
Location: Spokane Wash, USA

Re: Is LMDE working 100% for you?

Postby CiaW » Thu Feb 17, 2011 8:24 pm

I removed all mono stuff and installed gnotes, they work fine! I don't use VLC a lot, but basically everything's been working well for me.

User avatar
Roken
Level 5
Level 5
Posts: 740
Joined: Fri Nov 19, 2010 4:55 pm
Location: Oldham, UK
Contact:

Re: Is LMDE working 100% for you?

Postby Roken » Thu Feb 17, 2011 11:13 pm

What's not to work - installed and everything just worked - updated almost daily, and has usurped Win 7 as my OS of choice (and as my default OS).
Kernel Linux Tex 3.2.2-1 (64 bit) xfce , burg
Arch
ATI Radeon HD 4670, 1GB
OSS4
AMD Phenom II X4 (965BE) @ 3.6 Ghz (Overclocked)
8Gb RAM
Image

User avatar
decalguy
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 31
Joined: Sat Mar 28, 2009 12:25 pm

Re: Is LMDE working 100% for you?

Postby decalguy » Thu Feb 17, 2011 11:14 pm

I've made the rounds Suse, Fedora, Ubuntu and Linux Mint and some things worked really well and some didn't, I can honestly say that with LMDE x64 everything works and works without me having to do much of anything. I am on a desktop HP m9250f as i don't have a laptop or a netbook.

Mike

User avatar
antiquexray
Level 5
Level 5
Posts: 604
Joined: Sat Nov 18, 2006 6:04 pm
Location: Albert Lea Minnesota USA

Re: Is LMDE working 100% for you?

Postby antiquexray » Fri Feb 18, 2011 12:09 am

So far, the only thing I can't get to work is Pipewalker. Funny thing a bout it is, it was working, now is crashes the system when I launch it.

malligt
Level 4
Level 4
Posts: 259
Joined: Sat Sep 11, 2010 12:58 pm

Re: Is LMDE working 100% for you?

Postby malligt » Fri Feb 18, 2011 6:33 am

Issues I have with LMDE are:

1.) Ctl+Alt+Delete wrongfully brings up system monitor (and I don't know how to fix it)

2.) foomatic-rip error on printing (posted on LMDE forum)

3.) Setting up Samba -- how?

4.) ufw configuation -- after setting up Samba

5.) printing via bluetooth

mjw1
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 4:49 am

Re: Is LMDE working 100% for you?

Postby mjw1 » Fri Feb 18, 2011 12:40 pm

a few issues here LMDE 64
hibernate not working,I get the button but the computer just shuts down
sometime on startup the menu panel and top gnome panel isn't there ,usually solved by ctrl/alt/backspace and logging in again
soundconverter not working ,it just freezes up
occasionally on startup I get 100% processor usage
update wont always notify of new updates unless I run it
and the latest wine from the repos has issues with most of my preferred audio apps including EAC which worked well in bunto 8.4
I still like it though

m

User avatar
gotjazz
Level 4
Level 4
Posts: 383
Joined: Fri May 28, 2010 11:38 am
Location: Vienna, Austria

Re: Is LMDE working 100% for you?

Postby gotjazz » Fri Feb 18, 2011 2:07 pm

hrm well personally I have had no problems at all - besides the ubuntu packages that keep out some dev packages from debian but oh well.

All other issues have either been caused by myself or are application bugs that come up on every plattform (for example that vlc doesn't disable the gnome screensaver - i think someone mentioned that here)
Image

User avatar
GeneC
Level 7
Level 7
Posts: 1603
Joined: Fri Sep 03, 2010 1:59 pm
Location: Maine, USA

Re: Is LMDE working 100% for you?

Postby GeneC » Fri Feb 18, 2011 2:23 pm

Seems to be 100% OK!
All level 1-5 updates (current).

I am running the latest Liquorix Kernel
Libreoffice
Plymouth
Nvidia 195 drivers, and compiz
Chromium 9.0
Google Earth
Changed PulseAudio to ALSA. (Didn't really see a problem with Pulse, but really don't use audio that much) ((OLD FART!)) ;)
Epson Stylus NX 510 Printer/Scanner (using AVASYS drivers)

Mint DEBIAN is the ONLY distro (and I've tried about 10+) where "suspend" works, and that is due to the Liquorix kernel.

As a "newbie" I was even hesitant to try Mint Debian, but due to all the great tips on this forum. Not really hard for even a newbie to get all running. Just followed the tutorials on here to install Nvidia, Google Earth, Chromium, and Liquorix. All worth the little effort.

Its my MAIN OS now.

Thanks ALL

User avatar
AK Dave
Level 6
Level 6
Posts: 1043
Joined: Wed May 14, 2008 3:39 pm
Location: Anchorage, AK USA

Re: Is LMDE working 100% for you?

Postby AK Dave » Fri Feb 18, 2011 3:34 pm

No problems to report on either of two machines running LMDE, both fairly stock 32bit installs. Everything appears to work fine and I've had no complaints from users about computer issues since I installed a flash block to Firefox which requires users to deliberately click through to enable any flash based content.

rdonnelly
Level 4
Level 4
Posts: 440
Joined: Thu Nov 27, 2008 9:38 pm

Re: Is LMDE working 100% for you?

Postby rdonnelly » Fri Feb 18, 2011 7:07 pm

I had alot of issues because I used the Linux mint 10 home. I also found the format of the filesystem partition in the install does a poor job. I manually edited my partitions, formatted them NTFS, then reformatted to EXT4. After a new install, and creating a new home, and manually moving my data files, I ended up with a nice stable system.
The OS: Linux Mint 17.3 KDE
The Hardware: Dell 17R Special Edition, Intel Quad Core, i7 - 3.40 GHz, 8 GB Ram, HD 1TB
Video NVIDIA GeForce GT 650M 2GB
The Name: Bob

GSXR750L
Level 3
Level 3
Posts: 167
Joined: Fri Nov 27, 2009 9:31 pm

Re: Is LMDE working 100% for you?

Postby GSXR750L » Fri Feb 18, 2011 7:19 pm

I started with Helena then Julia and then LMDE32, I hadn't a clue about Linux and just rampaged around the system generally wrecking things and running up an all time re-install record but then I loaded LMDE64 and decided to follow other peoples howto's and general advice a bit more closely and so far haven't managed to break anything - it seems to be IDIOT(me) proof :lol:

User avatar
kbkatz1
Level 3
Level 3
Posts: 153
Joined: Tue Jun 15, 2010 4:28 pm
Location: U.S.A

Re: Is LMDE working 100% for you?

Postby kbkatz1 » Fri Feb 18, 2011 7:30 pm

The only problem I'm running into is I have a ATI Radeon 9700 and it doesn't work properly with Compiz, or perhaps something is wrong with Compiz... I don't really know?? This video card worked with Compiz when I used LM9.
LMDE
ChromeOS

rdonnelly
Level 4
Level 4
Posts: 440
Joined: Thu Nov 27, 2008 9:38 pm

Re: Is LMDE working 100% for you?

Postby rdonnelly » Sat Feb 19, 2011 10:18 am

kbkatz1 wrote:The only problem I'm running into is I have a ATI Radeon 9700 and it doesn't work properly with Compiz, or perhaps something is wrong with Compiz... I don't really know?? This video card worked with Compiz when I used LM9.


Are you using the AMD Catylist drivers or the Linux drivers? My Compiz did not work until I installed the AMD drivers.
The OS: Linux Mint 17.3 KDE
The Hardware: Dell 17R Special Edition, Intel Quad Core, i7 - 3.40 GHz, 8 GB Ram, HD 1TB
Video NVIDIA GeForce GT 650M 2GB
The Name: Bob

craig10x
Level 7
Level 7
Posts: 1576
Joined: Fri Jul 03, 2009 12:44 pm

Re: Is LMDE working 100% for you?

Postby craig10x » Sat Feb 19, 2011 10:51 am

I love my LMDE and its the best distro i have ever installed...even like it better then main edition and it is great to not have to re-install every 6 months and that everything will come to me automaticallly...

I noticed that the update levels are increasing alot...get many just about every single day now...but i guess that is just part of having a rolling distro :lol: So far...absolutely no breakage and everything has installed very smoothly :) It has also been EXTREMELY STABLE as well and runs great!

A few rough edges...I have regular Google Chrome installed (from their deb file) and the Chrome Icon will disappear from the favorites menu when i do updates that involve re-installing something or if i add or remove any application...but it comes right back if i reload the menu plug ins or the next time i reboot....weird!

Also, when i log in during start up, it doesn't remember that i set the touchpad to work when tapped...so i have to use my enter key instead...once fully into the system of course, the laptop's touchpad tap works perfectly...

Also, some times it takes awhile before the Updater lets me know i have updates available...sometimes i will manually check and see there are updates and it has not told me so as of yet...even though it is supposedly checking every 15 minutes...

And i do hope that they will add the auto-install options to the LMDE installer on future isos in case i should every have to re-install for any reason (hopefully not until i buy my next laptop!...LOL)...by auto-install, i mean like main edition has (have it automatically wipe out your current system and completely replace or place it "side by side" with your other systems)...I never did manually partitioning before and had to get the aid of another mint forum poster (seeley) to help me...

craig10x
Level 7
Level 7
Posts: 1576
Joined: Fri Jul 03, 2009 12:44 pm

Re: Is LMDE working 100% for you?

Postby craig10x » Sat Feb 19, 2011 2:01 pm

Sorry...dup post :)

User avatar
kbkatz1
Level 3
Level 3
Posts: 153
Joined: Tue Jun 15, 2010 4:28 pm
Location: U.S.A

Re: Is LMDE working 100% for you?

Postby kbkatz1 » Sat Feb 19, 2011 4:05 pm

kbkatz1 wrote:
The only problem I'm running into is I have a ATI Radeon 9700 and it doesn't work properly with Compiz, or perhaps something is wrong with Compiz... I don't really know?? This video card worked with Compiz when I used LM9.


Are you using the AMD Catylist drivers or the Linux drivers? My Compiz did not work until I installed the AMD drivers.


@rdonnely: I have tried the Linux and Catalyst (9.3 and 11.1) drivers, couldn't get either to work with Compiz correctly. It is possible I may have to uninstall or remove/edit something first.... who knows?
LMDE
ChromeOS


Return to “Archive”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests