Why is my Install Different?

Archived topics about LMDE 1
Forum rules
plowran
Level 2
Level 2
Posts: 93
Joined: Sun Aug 26, 2007 4:37 pm

Why is my Install Different?

Postby plowran » Fri Apr 01, 2011 11:32 pm

Hi
Im here bugging you all like I have been for a few days now....
When I installed LMDE a few months ago on my Server everything worked perfect... Including anything I Installed in the Software Portal.
Now Im having issues on my Laptop with a few different Programs, GENS, DGen, K9Copy & K3b, to name the few that are making me mad.
If I install them in Software Portal or even Package Manager they show up installed but if I look in my Menu or try to search for them they are MIA....
What the hell is going on?

User avatar
decalguy
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 31
Joined: Sat Mar 28, 2009 12:25 pm

Re: Why is my Install Different?

Postby decalguy » Sat Apr 02, 2011 12:56 am

I had the same problem for awhile all you need to do is right click on mint menu and select "edit menu" look for your installed software and make sure the check mark is checked.

rclick.png
rclick.png (130.13 KiB) Viewed 480 times

User avatar
ThistleWeb
Level 5
Level 5
Posts: 898
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2011 9:59 am
Location: Scotland
Contact:

Re: Why is my Install Different?

Postby ThistleWeb » Sat Apr 02, 2011 8:57 am

There's also options on each launcher in /usr/share/applications. Right click and open one in a plain text editor, you'll sometimes see "only show in gnome = yes" or similar. You need to open these as root to edit them, but it is a solution that's universal and not only applying to Gnome. I'm guessing the Gnome / Mint menu will be looking for that value and using that as a filter whether or not to display it. I'd guess KDE's menus look at the same thing and apply their own filter.
Crivens!

plowran
Level 2
Level 2
Posts: 93
Joined: Sun Aug 26, 2007 4:37 pm

Re: Why is my Install Different?

Postby plowran » Sun Apr 03, 2011 10:54 pm

Editing the Menu worked for K3b Thanks
But I still cannot get the rest of the software working....
K9Copy shows up in the Menu, The HDD starts buzzing for a second but then nothing happens.....


Return to “Archive”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests