what repos do you have enabled?

Archived topics about LMDE 1
Forum rules
cottfcfan
Level 4
Level 4
Posts: 224
Joined: Tue Jun 16, 2009 7:32 am
Location: Hull, England.

what repos do you have enabled?

Postby cottfcfan » Wed Apr 06, 2011 3:55 am

First apologies if this has been covered before.
Ive just done a fresh install of LMDE XFCE RC. The repos i have enabled are the main Testing, Stable updates, & Multimedia Testing.
I haven't updated the system or anything yet, but ive noticed some of the software seems rather old.
eg Wine 1.01, Banshee 1.6 etc etc.
Do I need to enable some more repos? or should the sofware update when I update the system?

User avatar
richyrich
Level 16
Level 16
Posts: 6798
Joined: Mon May 04, 2009 8:31 pm

Re: what repos do you have enabled?

Postby richyrich » Wed Apr 06, 2011 4:29 am

Warning ; once you venture past the official repos, you are on your own !

http://sites.google.com/site/mydebiansourceslist/
Image

cottfcfan
Level 4
Level 4
Posts: 224
Joined: Tue Jun 16, 2009 7:32 am
Location: Hull, England.

Re: what repos do you have enabled?

Postby cottfcfan » Wed Apr 06, 2011 7:45 am

Richyrich..

Thanx for the link, very helpful.
I'm experimenting with it now.

cottfcfan
Level 4
Level 4
Posts: 224
Joined: Tue Jun 16, 2009 7:32 am
Location: Hull, England.

Re: what repos do you have enabled?

Postby cottfcfan » Wed Apr 06, 2011 8:09 am

Ok. I have added all the repos from the official list, and thats fine, nearly pulled in all the newer software.
The only thing i'm struggling with is "Wine".
The latest available is 1.1.32. I need 1.2 or higher.
Is there a repo I can add that will give me this?

User avatar
richyrich
Level 16
Level 16
Posts: 6798
Joined: Mon May 04, 2009 8:31 pm

Re: what repos do you have enabled?

Postby richyrich » Wed Apr 06, 2011 9:06 am

So the Wine repo link in that list with 32 and 64 bit packaged deb files of Wine 1.3.17 didn't interest you ? . . well . . okay :shock:
Image

cottfcfan
Level 4
Level 4
Posts: 224
Joined: Tue Jun 16, 2009 7:32 am
Location: Hull, England.

Re: what repos do you have enabled?

Postby cottfcfan » Wed Apr 06, 2011 10:28 am

Less of the sarcasm :mrgreen:
That list is that long I missed it the first time.
Found it now.
Problem Solved.
Thanks.

CiaW
Level 3
Level 3
Posts: 170
Joined: Fri Sep 10, 2010 11:39 am
Location: Spokane Wash, USA

Re: what repos do you have enabled?

Postby CiaW » Wed Apr 06, 2011 11:19 am

In addition, I also have this repo enabled, since it's a bit more timely with updates than the standard (mint and debian) repos, security updates in particular are my concern:

Code: Select all

deb http://mozilla.debian.net/ wheezy iceweasel-3.6

Of course I also have Firefox v4 installed, on my system so far I don't see any big improvements over 3.6 and in some cases I think it might be slower.

cottfcfan
Level 4
Level 4
Posts: 224
Joined: Tue Jun 16, 2009 7:32 am
Location: Hull, England.

Re: what repos do you have enabled?

Postby cottfcfan » Wed Apr 06, 2011 1:33 pm

Thanks ciaw.

Actually going back to my initial problem, Wine is still giving me grief.
On the link that richyrich gave me, the first repo doesn't work, and the others don't give me anything higher than Wine 1.1.42.
Any help would be appreciated.

cottfcfan
Level 4
Level 4
Posts: 224
Joined: Tue Jun 16, 2009 7:32 am
Location: Hull, England.

Re: what repos do you have enabled?

Postby cottfcfan » Wed Apr 06, 2011 2:12 pm

Problem Solved.
I had to download the Mepis 11 repo from here:
http://main.mepis-deb.org/
Could then install Wine 1.3.15

User avatar
richyrich
Level 16
Level 16
Posts: 6798
Joined: Mon May 04, 2009 8:31 pm

Re: what repos do you have enabled?

Postby richyrich » Wed Apr 06, 2011 5:58 pm

You need to download the »wine-unstable« packages for your platform (check which you've installed with e.g. aptitude search "~i wine unstable".)
wine-unstable replaces wine!
Update your installation (the packages below were built against the latest versions in Sid, see the "last updated" date above).
The packages must be installed with »dpkg -i« as root


In the Notes he explains why he doesn't set it up as a repository . . but I'm glad you've already found a solution.
Image


Return to “Archive”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest