Sound in LMDE

Archived topics about LMDE 1
Forum rules
easyed
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 15
Joined: Wed Jun 23, 2010 8:23 pm

Sound in LMDE

Postby easyed » Sun Nov 07, 2010 12:59 pm

I tried LMDE, and it could become a favourite distro if one could get the sound to work. I tested the live version and it recognised my sound card, but no audio was heard even after checking and configuring the audio settings in control centre. Does one have to install it in order to make it go?

From what was understood, with installations, such as adding fonts or applications, that one has to install the distro before any thing could be added. Is this true? Please correct if am mistaken.

For now, I am experimenting with Pinguy's newest 10.10 RC, and would rather favour LMDE because if one could get the sound issue addressed, it will become a lot better and much more stable distro.

Many thanks for any answers in advance.

User avatar
Oscar799
Level 19
Level 19
Posts: 9416
Joined: Tue Aug 11, 2009 9:21 am
Location: United Kingdom

Re: Sound in LMDE

Postby Oscar799 » Sun Nov 07, 2010 1:18 pm

Moved here from General Topics
Image
"Don't fix it if it ain't broken,don't break it if you can't fix it" Husse
Registered Linux User #511789

User avatar
mads
Level 6
Level 6
Posts: 1301
Joined: Wed Nov 03, 2010 3:44 pm
Contact:

Re: Sound in LMDE

Postby mads » Sun Nov 07, 2010 1:43 pm

In Terminal:

Code: Select all

gstreamer-properties

Multimedia Systems Selector window will open.
In audio, Default Output, Plugin: choose "ALSA - Advanced Linux ..."
If you have several sound cards, you may also change the Default Device.
Click Test. Do you hear any sound?
If yes, read this article: How To Replace PulseAudio With ALSA Or OSS In A Few Seconds (http://www.webupd8.org/2010/03/how-to-switch-to-alsa-or-oss-instead-of.html)

User avatar
twa
Level 4
Level 4
Posts: 231
Joined: Fri Sep 17, 2010 8:11 am
Location: Somewhere in the sky

Re: Sound in LMDE

Postby twa » Sun Nov 07, 2010 2:41 pm

easyed,
probably I'm saying a banality, but in the notification area do u have the sound icon with
an X like the attachment??? if so right button click and untick exclude audio.
(pls apologize for the translation but am on Italian system)
Schermata.png

:cry:
When an issue has been resolved for you, please edit the original post to include <SOLVED> in the title. This provides a good indicator for users with a similar problem to check out the thread.

User avatar
gotjazz
Level 4
Level 4
Posts: 383
Joined: Fri May 28, 2010 11:38 am
Location: Vienna, Austria

Re: Sound in LMDE

Postby gotjazz » Sun Nov 07, 2010 6:23 pm

Image


Return to “Archive”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests