Can't add MintMenu - Advanced menu anymore

Forum rules
Before you post please read how to get help
capponz
Level 2
Level 2
Posts: 79
Joined: Sun Feb 03, 2013 4:32 pm

Can't add MintMenu - Advanced menu anymore

Postby capponz » Sat Nov 19, 2016 9:44 pm

Hi,
I'm using Mate 18 on an Acer notebook.
my panel seems to be messed up.
I can't add

Code: Select all

MintMenu - Advanced menu
anymore.
after adding just a little dot shows up (please see screenshot)

I tried to reset the panel to its default settings with

Code: Select all

gsettings reset-recursively org.mate.panel

and

Code: Select all

mate-panel --reset

and

Code: Select all

mate-panel --reset --layout mint.layout


all of them with sudo. but none with success.
i also resetted with Mate Tweak tool. I tried the Gnome and the Fedora menu.

The advanced menu was set to a keyboard shortcut ALT-F1 witch does not work anymore.

Is there a way to get the MintMenu - Advanced menu back?

thanks a lot
Attachments
Screenshot at 2016-11-20 14-35-54.png
Screenshot at 2016-11-20 14-35-54.png (215 Bytes) Viewed 903 times

ibbill
Level 4
Level 4
Posts: 258
Joined: Thu May 26, 2011 5:07 pm
Location: Canada

Re: Can't add MintMenu - Advanced menu anymore

Postby ibbill » Tue Nov 22, 2016 12:51 pm

Not sure you should use sudo on resetting the panel to default.

https://community.linuxmint.com/tutorial/view/2195

- you may login out and login in again to get them work again, in some cases you need to reboot your system.

- tested and worked on my MATE Dekstop Environment.
Bill and so it goes
Mint Mate 18 64 bit
HP xw4600-workstation
NVIDIA Corporation G84GL [Quadro FX 1700] (rev a1)
4gb ram Dual core
Hamilton Ontario

capponz
Level 2
Level 2
Posts: 79
Joined: Sun Feb 03, 2013 4:32 pm

Re: Can't add MintMenu - Advanced menu anymore

Postby capponz » Tue Nov 22, 2016 2:17 pm

Hi ibbill thanks for your reply.
No, rebooting does not help. tried several times. Logout and reboot.
:?

ibbill
Level 4
Level 4
Posts: 258
Joined: Thu May 26, 2011 5:07 pm
Location: Canada

Re: Can't add MintMenu - Advanced menu anymore

Postby ibbill » Tue Nov 22, 2016 2:57 pm

do not use sudo

Code: Select all

panel --reset




One other choice is right click the bottom panel and then add new panel and add the menu there and then right click it and move it to the bottom panel.

Then get rid of the new panel you created.
Bill and so it goes
Mint Mate 18 64 bit
HP xw4600-workstation
NVIDIA Corporation G84GL [Quadro FX 1700] (rev a1)
4gb ram Dual core
Hamilton Ontario

capponz
Level 2
Level 2
Posts: 79
Joined: Sun Feb 03, 2013 4:32 pm

Re: Can't add MintMenu - Advanced menu anymore

Postby capponz » Tue Nov 22, 2016 5:19 pm

do you mean

Code: Select all

mate-panel --reset
?

because

Code: Select all

panel --reset
comes up with:

Code: Select all

capponz@server-ThinkCentre-M58 ~ $ panel --reset
No command 'panel' found, did you mean:
 Command 'hpanel' from package 'hpanel' (universe)
panel: command not found


And yes I've tried that. I created a new panel. same behaviour and the advanced menu is dead.
And the keyboard shortcut I've configured with it too.
thanks

ibbill
Level 4
Level 4
Posts: 258
Joined: Thu May 26, 2011 5:07 pm
Location: Canada

Re: Can't add MintMenu - Advanced menu anymore

Postby ibbill » Tue Nov 22, 2016 5:25 pm

so so sorry yes

Code: Select all

mate-panel --reset
Bill and so it goes
Mint Mate 18 64 bit
HP xw4600-workstation
NVIDIA Corporation G84GL [Quadro FX 1700] (rev a1)
4gb ram Dual core
Hamilton Ontario

ibbill
Level 4
Level 4
Posts: 258
Joined: Thu May 26, 2011 5:07 pm
Location: Canada

Re: Can't add MintMenu - Advanced menu anymore

Postby ibbill » Tue Nov 22, 2016 5:33 pm

Can you right click on the 3 dots and choose preference I am posting a pick on what i have it set at
Screenshot.png
Bill and so it goes
Mint Mate 18 64 bit
HP xw4600-workstation
NVIDIA Corporation G84GL [Quadro FX 1700] (rev a1)
4gb ram Dual core
Hamilton Ontario

User avatar
all41
Level 10
Level 10
Posts: 3413
Joined: Tue Dec 31, 2013 9:12 am
Location: Computer, Car, Cage

Re: Can't add MintMenu - Advanced menu anymore

Postby all41 » Tue Nov 22, 2016 6:24 pm

From your previous request for advice---did you try this?:

Code: Select all

mate-panel --reset & mate-panel --layout mint.layout
Proud to be a supporter and monthly contributor to Mint.

capponz
Level 2
Level 2
Posts: 79
Joined: Sun Feb 03, 2013 4:32 pm

Re: Can't add MintMenu - Advanced menu anymore

Postby capponz » Tue Nov 22, 2016 6:47 pm

Hi, as I wrote in my initial post:
I tried to reset the panel to its default settings with

CODE: SELECT ALL
gsettings reset-recursively org.mate.panel

and
CODE: SELECT ALL
mate-panel --reset

and
CODE: SELECT ALL
mate-panel --reset --layout mint.layout



but yay, copied and pasted your code....
and nope same issue.

thanks

capponz
Level 2
Level 2
Posts: 79
Joined: Sun Feb 03, 2013 4:32 pm

Re: Can't add MintMenu - Advanced menu anymore

Postby capponz » Thu Nov 24, 2016 1:24 am

Yes, I tried

Code: Select all

mate-panel --reset & mate-panel --layout mint.layout


and I also tried to remove the mintmenu by synaptic package manager completely.
and I restarted the system many times.
no luck so far.

Any Ideas? please help

capponz
Level 2
Level 2
Posts: 79
Joined: Sun Feb 03, 2013 4:32 pm

Re: Can't add MintMenu - Advanced menu anymore

Postby capponz » Tue Nov 29, 2016 6:16 pm

Can I delete the responsible files?
do I need to reinstall mate?

help please

ibbill
Level 4
Level 4
Posts: 258
Joined: Thu May 26, 2011 5:07 pm
Location: Canada

Re: Can't add MintMenu - Advanced menu anymore

Postby ibbill » Tue Nov 29, 2016 6:33 pm

Can you right click on the 1 dot and choose preference or not. If so does yours look like the menu preference pic i posted.

Are you using compiz by any chance.


Just strange that all of a sudden the menu bar is screwed up. yikes which I was more help sorry about that.
Bill and so it goes
Mint Mate 18 64 bit
HP xw4600-workstation
NVIDIA Corporation G84GL [Quadro FX 1700] (rev a1)
4gb ram Dual core
Hamilton Ontario

capponz
Level 2
Level 2
Posts: 79
Joined: Sun Feb 03, 2013 4:32 pm

Re: Can't add MintMenu - Advanced menu anymore

Postby capponz » Tue Nov 29, 2016 7:47 pm

thanks a lot for your reply!
No, I can't choose anything when I right click on the dot.
apart from the usual panel options. (add to panel....)
And no I do not use compiz.

ibbill
Level 4
Level 4
Posts: 258
Joined: Thu May 26, 2011 5:07 pm
Location: Canada

Re: Can't add MintMenu - Advanced menu anymore

Postby ibbill » Tue Nov 29, 2016 10:42 pm

Can you right click on the panel and add main menu does that work.

Have you tried another user account see it if shows up.


You can try and delete the whole panel and then in a terminal

Code: Select all

mate-panel --reset


Good luck.
Bill and so it goes
Mint Mate 18 64 bit
HP xw4600-workstation
NVIDIA Corporation G84GL [Quadro FX 1700] (rev a1)
4gb ram Dual core
Hamilton Ontario

ibbill
Level 4
Level 4
Posts: 258
Joined: Thu May 26, 2011 5:07 pm
Location: Canada

Re: Can't add MintMenu - Advanced menu anymore

Postby ibbill » Tue Nov 29, 2016 10:49 pm

last shot for me sorry. In synaptic See if its installed or you could try and reinstall it also.

Screenshot-Synaptic Package Manager .png
Bill and so it goes
Mint Mate 18 64 bit
HP xw4600-workstation
NVIDIA Corporation G84GL [Quadro FX 1700] (rev a1)
4gb ram Dual core
Hamilton Ontario

capponz
Level 2
Level 2
Posts: 79
Joined: Sun Feb 03, 2013 4:32 pm

Re: Can't add MintMenu - Advanced menu anymore

Postby capponz » Tue Nov 29, 2016 11:13 pm

and I also tried to remove the mintmenu by synaptic package manager completely.


Yes I also did that. without success.

Stephen12
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Feb 02, 2017 12:55 pm

Re: Can't add MintMenu - Advanced menu anymore

Postby Stephen12 » Fri Feb 17, 2017 11:09 am

For those who still have such a problem, try the following:

Code: Select all

sudo apt-get install libgtk-3-dev
sudo service mdm restart
mate-panel --reset
mintmenu --reset

For me it worked at Mint 18.1 MATE x64.

capponz
Level 2
Level 2
Posts: 79
Joined: Sun Feb 03, 2013 4:32 pm

Re: Can't add MintMenu - Advanced menu anymore

Postby capponz » Wed May 10, 2017 3:57 am

thanks a lot! it worked!


Return to “MATE”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests