Qiana Mate panel need to be replaced to start working

Forum rules
Before you post please read how to get help
Post Reply
y-man
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu Nov 19, 2009 10:01 am

Qiana Mate panel need to be replaced to start working

Post by y-man » Fri Jun 06, 2014 5:53 pm

Hi everyone,

Just installed Qiana Mate edition.

I have the following problem:

When I first start the system, and login as myself Mate Panel appears first at top, and all by itself moves to bottom. This does not bother me, as I want it at the bottom anyway.

However the panel is there but nothing on it is alive.

I have to open a terminal from desktop background menu (thank heavens we have that!), and run "mate-panel --replace" to get it to work normally.

Not a big deal, but may be someone in the know can help me fix this.

Thanks in advance, for reading and replying.

AJ1000
Level 2
Level 2
Posts: 81
Joined: Mon Dec 12, 2011 5:10 am

Re: Qiana Mate panel need to be replaced to start working

Post by AJ1000 » Sat Jun 07, 2014 11:38 am

This is happening to me as well. If anyone has any solutions, I would be grateful.

kabooth
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Jun 08, 2014 5:54 pm

Re: Qiana Mate panel need to be replaced to start working

Post by kabooth » Sun Jun 08, 2014 6:00 pm

Hello all. Probably not the most elegant solution but it worked for me-
I used the "Start up applications" tool and made an entry "Panel" using the command "mate-panel --replace" without thhe quotation marks. On start-up the panel just appears correcly the first time instead of the top and bottom and is active. Hope that helps

hamishmb
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 17
Joined: Thu Apr 03, 2014 10:51 am

Re: Qiana Mate panel need to be replaced to start working

Post by hamishmb » Mon Jun 09, 2014 3:56 pm

I had a similar issue after installing compiz, and what fixed it for me was creating a new panel with the same stuff as the old one, and then deleting the old one, and moving the new one to where it was. Weird, but it worked! Maybe that's worth a try?

Hamish

unkilbeeg
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 40
Joined: Tue Apr 27, 2010 5:02 pm

Re: Qiana Mate panel need to be replaced to start working

Post by unkilbeeg » Tue Jun 17, 2014 4:38 pm

kabooth wrote:Hello all. Probably not the most elegant solution but it worked for me-
I used the "Start up applications" tool and made an entry "Panel" using the command "mate-panel --replace" without thhe quotation marks. On start-up the panel just appears correcly the first time instead of the top and bottom and is active. Hope that helps
Thank you. You saved me a ton of head scratching and forehead smacking.

If it helps (and if you're trying to fix this with a lot of machines that have this problem) do this on one of those machines. It will create a .desktop file in ~/.config/autostart/ I called mine mate-panel.desktop.

Then just copy this to all those machines and put it in the .config/autostart/ directory and it will fix this problem.

Post Reply

Return to “MATE”