(SOLVED) Can I switch from cinnamon to mate easily?

Forum rules
Before you post please read how to get help
Post Reply
joesplace
Level 2
Level 2
Posts: 75
Joined: Tue Dec 22, 2009 2:09 am
Location: Moody, Alabama

(SOLVED) Can I switch from cinnamon to mate easily?

Post by joesplace »

I have been running 17.3 cinnamon since it came out but want to make the move to mate. Do I need to reinstall or is there an easier way? I installed Mate in a VM machine and wow does it run faster on my computer so I would like to make the switch but I would hate to reinstall all those Crossover programs and get them registered again :(
Last edited by joesplace on Fri Apr 22, 2016 9:06 am, edited 2 times in total.
User avatar
jimallyn
Level 19
Level 19
Posts: 9044
Joined: Thu Jun 05, 2014 7:34 pm
Location: Wenatchee, WA USA

Re: Can I switch from cinnamon to mate easily?

Post by jimallyn »

In theory at least, you can have more than one desktop environment installed on your computer, but a lot of people here recommend against it. I would probably go through all that bother you're hoping to avoid and do a reinstall if it were me.
Image

“If the government were coming for your TVs and cars, then you'd be upset. But, as it is, they're only coming for your sons.” - Daniel Berrigan
Elizine
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 29
Joined: Wed Feb 10, 2016 11:29 pm

Re: Can I switch from cinnamon to mate easily?

Post by Elizine »

You can easily switch from cinnamon to mate.
Here's what you need to do-
Open Synaptic and search for mate-desktop-environment. Install it, then at login you can choose which DE you want. Remove the one you don't want or keep both.
Cosmo.
Level 23
Level 23
Posts: 17817
Joined: Sat Dec 06, 2014 7:34 am

Re: Can I switch from cinnamon to mate easily?

Post by Cosmo. »

As jimallyn wrote: In theory the move can be done easily. But what you want is an actually trouble-free working system.

As you use virtualization already I would at least do the complete job inside of a Cinnamon-VM for testing. Even better: Create an image backup of your system beforehand.
User avatar
austin.texas
Level 20
Level 20
Posts: 12046
Joined: Tue Nov 17, 2009 3:57 pm
Location: at /home

Re: Can I switch from cinnamon to mate easily?

Post by austin.texas »

Elizine wrote:Open Synaptic and search for mate-desktop-environment.
Actually, "mate-desktop-environment" does not exist.
The correct thing to install is mint-meta-mate
Mint 18.2 Cinnamon, Quad core AMD A8-3870 with Radeon HD Graphics 6550D, 8GB DDR3, Ralink RT2561/RT61 802.11g PCI
Linux Linx 2018
joesplace
Level 2
Level 2
Posts: 75
Joined: Tue Dec 22, 2009 2:09 am
Location: Moody, Alabama

Re: Can I switch from cinnamon to mate easily?

Post by joesplace »

Thanks everybody - that worked! :)
Post Reply

Return to “MATE”