How to make Nautilus remember window size? / BUG

Forum rules
Before you post please read how to get help
Post Reply
User avatar
Stretch
Level 2
Level 2
Posts: 76
Joined: Sun Sep 09, 2007 6:19 pm

How to make Nautilus remember window size? / BUG

Post by Stretch » Wed Sep 19, 2007 6:36 pm

When I start Nautilus it opens in fullscreen. When I click the "unmaximize" widget, the window size does not change much. Just enough to make the border visible.

If I manually resize the window and then close it, it will re-open in its new size. But if I then click "maximize" followed by "unmaximize", I go back to the original situation above.

How can I make Nautilus remember its "unmaximize" size?

Husse
Level 23
Level 23
Posts: 18703
Joined: Sun Feb 11, 2007 7:22 am
Location: Near Borås Sweden

Post by Husse » Fri Sep 21, 2007 6:17 am

I searched for this, but that did not give much.....
Right click on the menu logo and choose preferences and you will see nautilus right below mintmenu
There are some settings to experiment with there
Image
Don't fix it if it ain't broken, don't break it if you can't fix it

User avatar
Stretch
Level 2
Level 2
Posts: 76
Joined: Sun Sep 09, 2007 6:19 pm

Post by Stretch » Fri Sep 21, 2007 5:37 pm

Seems like it is a bug as reported on Launchpad.

Husse
Level 23
Level 23
Posts: 18703
Joined: Sun Feb 11, 2007 7:22 am
Location: Near Borås Sweden

Post by Husse » Sat Sep 22, 2007 3:26 pm

I could not duplicate it at first - probably did it in the wrong order - yeah it's a bug.... :(
Image
Don't fix it if it ain't broken, don't break it if you can't fix it

Post Reply

Return to “MATE”