[SOLVED] How to reload Cinnamon - Minecraft scrambled my De.

Please post suggestions for improvement of Cinnamon on:
https://github.com/linuxmint/Cinnamon
Post Reply
hjk
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Jun 03, 2012 6:31 am

[SOLVED] How to reload Cinnamon - Minecraft scrambled my De.

Post by hjk »

My first post - Hello all!

After installing this beautiful masterpiece of Linux-Distribution, I've got only one issue,
if I leave (close) the only game I play, Minecraft, my desktop becomes black, then it shows up again, but it is “scrambled”. Also the window, that where on the right monitor, has moved to the left monitor? It's only the graphics, when I guess the right menu button, I can log off and the log off-dialog is not “scrambled”.

After log off and log on, everything is ok.

I would like to solve this issue, but as a workaround, I would be glad to know, is there a way to restart cinnmaon correctly from the commandline? Without losing my work in Libreoffice? Or other applications?


Thank you in advance!
hjk

Technical data:

I switched to Oracle Java 7 (what doesn't solve the problem),
I have a dualhead configuration (2 monitors),

everything else:

java -version:
java version "1.7.0_04"
Java(TM) SE Runtime Environment (build 1.7.0_04-b20)
Java HotSpot(TM) 64-Bit Server VM (build 23.0-b21, mixed mode)


inxi -SGxc 0:
System: Host: hjk-mozart Kernel: 3.2.0-23-generic x86_64 (64 bit, gcc: 4.6.3) Desktop: Gnome Distro: Linux Mint 13 Maya
Graphics: Card: NVIDIA G73 [GeForce 7300 GT] bus-ID: 01:00.0 X.Org: 1.11.3 driver: nvidia Resolution: 2560x1024@51.0hz
GLX Renderer: GeForce 7300 GT/PCIe/SSE2 GLX Version: 2.1.2 NVIDIA 295.40 Direct Rendering: Yes


dpkg -l | grep nvidia:
ii nvidia-common 1:0.2.44 Find obsolete NVIDIA drivers
ii nvidia-current 295.40-0ubuntu1 NVIDIA binary Xorg driver, kernel module and VDPAU library
ii nvidia-settings 295.33-0ubuntu1 Tool of configuring the NVIDIA graphics driver


lspci | grep VGA | cut -d' ' -f1 | xargs sudo lspci -vv -s:
01:00.0 VGA compatible controller: NVIDIA Corporation G73 [GeForce 7300 GT] (rev a1) (prog-if 00 [VGA controller])
Subsystem: ASUSTeK Computer Inc. Device 820e
Control: I/O+ Mem+ BusMaster+ SpecCycle- MemWINV- VGASnoop- ParErr- Stepping- SERR- FastB2B- DisINTx-
Status: Cap+ 66MHz- UDF- FastB2B- ParErr- DEVSEL=fast >TAbort- <TAbort- <MAbort- >SERR- <PERR- INTx-
Latency: 0
Interrupt: pin A routed to IRQ 24
Region 0: Memory at fd000000 (32-bit, non-prefetchable)
Region 1: Memory at c0000000 (64-bit, prefetchable)
Region 3: Memory at fc000000 (64-bit, non-prefetchable)
Region 5: I/O ports at e000
[virtual] Expansion ROM at fe000000 [disabled]
Capabilities: [60] Power Management version 2
Flags: PMEClk- DSI- D1- D2- AuxCurrent=0mA PME(D0-,D1-,D2-,D3hot-,D3cold-)
Status: D0 NoSoftRst- PME-Enable- DSel=0 DScale=0 PME-
Capabilities: [68] MSI: Enable- Count=1/1 Maskable- 64bit+
Address: 0000000000000000 Data: 0000
Capabilities: [78] Express (v1) Endpoint, MSI 00
DevCap: MaxPayload 128 bytes, PhantFunc 0, Latency L0s <256ns, L1 <4us
ExtTag- AttnBtn- AttnInd- PwrInd- RBE- FLReset-
DevCtl: Report errors: Correctable- Non-Fatal- Fatal- Unsupported-
RlxdOrd- ExtTag- PhantFunc- AuxPwr- NoSnoop+
MaxPayload 128 bytes, MaxReadReq 512 bytes
DevSta: CorrErr- UncorrErr- FatalErr- UnsuppReq- AuxPwr- TransPend-
LnkCap: Port #0, Speed 2.5GT/s, Width x16, ASPM L0s L1, Latency L0 <256ns, L1 <4us
ClockPM- Surprise- LLActRep- BwNot-
LnkCtl: ASPM Disabled; RCB 128 bytes Disabled- Retrain- CommClk+
ExtSynch- ClockPM- AutWidDis- BWInt- AutBWInt-
LnkSta: Speed 2.5GT/s, Width x16, TrErr- Train- SlotClk+ DLActive- BWMgmt- ABWMgmt-
Capabilities: [100 v1] Virtual Channel
Caps: LPEVC=0 RefClk=100ns PATEntryBits=1
Arb: Fixed- WRR32- WRR64- WRR128-
Ctrl: ArbSelect=Fixed
Status: InProgress-
VC0: Caps: PATOffset=00 MaxTimeSlots=1 RejSnoopTrans-
Arb: Fixed- WRR32- WRR64- WRR128- TWRR128- WRR256-
Ctrl: Enable+ ID=0 ArbSelect=Fixed TC/VC=01
Status: NegoPending- InProgress-
Capabilities: [128 v1] Power Budgeting <?>
Kernel driver in use: nvidia
Kernel modules: nvidia_current, nouveau, nvidiafb


glxinfo | grep render:
direct rendering: Yes
OpenGL renderer string: GeForce 7300 GT/PCIe/SSE2
GL_NV_vertex_program3, GL_NVX_conditional_render, GL_OES_depth24,
GL_OES_fbo_render_mipmap, GL_OES_get_program_binary, GL_OES_mapbuffer,

What I mean with scrambled:
http://imgur.com/uix2d
Last edited by hjk on Sun Jun 03, 2012 10:55 am, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
esteban1uy
Level 5
Level 5
Posts: 733
Joined: Sat Nov 12, 2011 6:20 am

Re: How to reload Cinnamon - Minecraft scrambled my Desktop!

Post by esteban1uy »

Hmmm...

Try pressing Alt+F2 and at the prompt type cinnamon --replace and then Return (Enter), or simply use the Cinnamon settings applet (it looks like a "^" in your panel) and under "Troubleshoot" you'll find "Restart Cinnamon".

If that's not possible for you, then you can exit to a console and restart using the same instruccions as for gnome-shell: http://community.linuxmint.com/tutorial/view/641 (use cinnamon --replace instead).
Sorry, I only speak Spanish

hjk
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Jun 03, 2012 6:31 am

Re: How to reload Cinnamon - Minecraft scrambled my Desktop!

Post by hjk »

Holla esteban1uy!

Thank you! That's what I was looking for!
Now I can wait until someone fixes Cinnamon or Minecraft.

Thank you!

Heiner

User avatar
michalko
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Sep 09, 2013 5:37 am

Re: [SOLVED] How to reload Cinnamon - Minecraft scrambled my

Post by michalko »

Worked nicely.

Thank you

Post Reply

Return to “Cinnamon”