Remove Menu from Panel [SOLVED]

Please post suggestions for improvement of Cinnamon here
https://github.com/linuxmint/Cinnamon
Post Reply
Dinosaur1946
Level 2
Level 2
Posts: 79
Joined: Mon Jul 20, 2015 3:37 pm
Location: Searcy AR USA for another 2 years, then Home to Hervey Bay Australia.

Remove Menu from Panel [SOLVED]

Post by Dinosaur1946 » Wed Jan 03, 2018 2:51 pm

Hi All

Mint 18.3 Cinnamon.

Using Alt+F1 to open the menu, I thought I could safely remove the menu from the panel.
However, when you do, Alt+F1 opens a workspace. Mint 17.3 didn't have this problem.

I am trying to limit access to certain Icons on the screen, as there is no keyboard attached.
Only when I plug in a keyboard should I be able to access the menu.

Can I run the Menu from a command and what would that command be.?
Have tried looking for it, but to no avail.
Last edited by Dinosaur1946 on Thu Jan 04, 2018 3:03 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Regards

deepakdeshp
Level 9
Level 9
Posts: 2957
Joined: Sun Aug 09, 2015 10:00 am

Re: Remove Menu from Panel

Post by deepakdeshp » Wed Jan 03, 2018 2:56 pm

With vncviewer installed on any machine on your LAN you can use gui and menu of your mint computer and run it headless
If I have helped you solve a problem, please add [SOLVED] to your first post title, it helps other users looking for help, and keeps the forum clean.
I am using Mint 18.3 Cinnamon 64 bit with AMD processor . Memory 8GB

Dinosaur1946
Level 2
Level 2
Posts: 79
Joined: Mon Jul 20, 2015 3:37 pm
Location: Searcy AR USA for another 2 years, then Home to Hervey Bay Australia.

Re: Remove Menu from Panel

Post by Dinosaur1946 » Wed Jan 03, 2018 3:26 pm

Hi All

That would be a whole new learning curve for me.
Additionally, my Lan is disabled on each machine as I am running Time critical
machine operations.

Appreciate the suggestion though.
Regards

Cosmo.
Level 22
Level 22
Posts: 16692
Joined: Sat Dec 06, 2014 7:34 am

Re: Remove Menu from Panel

Post by Cosmo. » Wed Jan 03, 2018 5:38 pm

In all versions of Cinnamon alt-F1 opens the workspace overview (aka Expo). If your 17.3 acts differently, you have changed it.

You can open the keyboard settings and disable the shortcut for expo. Now you can open the menu configuration (right click the menu icon in the panel) and set the keyboard shortcut for it. Never tried that myself, as I would not know why.

The menu is an applet. I don't know a command line method to open it (or any applet at all).

Dinosaur1946
Level 2
Level 2
Posts: 79
Joined: Mon Jul 20, 2015 3:37 pm
Location: Searcy AR USA for another 2 years, then Home to Hervey Bay Australia.

Re: Remove Menu from Panel

Post by Dinosaur1946 » Wed Jan 03, 2018 6:06 pm

Hi All

Cosmo, yes I did change it on 17.3 but the Menu could still be opened by pressing Alt+F1
after removing the Menu from the panel.
In 18.3 it won't.

deepakdeshp I bit the bullet and installed X11vnc server on the remote and VNC Viewer on the laptop.
Figured I could just enable the network whilst updating the machines, and then shut it down again.

All working fine, however the object is still to allow only certain applications on the remote.
Imagine a blank screen with no Panel, one application Icon, and one locked folder.

Ok, so I can put lots of Icons in the locked folder, but that still does not give me access to the Menu.?

Any suggestions ?
Regards

Dinosaur1946
Level 2
Level 2
Posts: 79
Joined: Mon Jul 20, 2015 3:37 pm
Location: Searcy AR USA for another 2 years, then Home to Hervey Bay Australia.

Re: Remove Menu from Panel [SOLVED]

Post by Dinosaur1946 » Thu Jan 04, 2018 11:07 am

Hi All

In the end it was easy.
Create a Folder on the screen (I called it Desktop2)
Create sub folders named as per the Menu (ie: Preferences, Administration etc)
Right Click on every Menu Entry and "Add to Desktop"
Then drag each Desktop Icon into the appropriate /DeskTop2/ subfolder.
Even allowed me to group the Icons by Function. (ie: put all network / Internet Icons in Networks sub folder)

Removed Menu from screen and all is good.

All I have to do now, is get rid of the "Right Click Menu" from the screen.
Regards

Post Reply

Return to “Cinnamon”