Is it possible to use i3 on top of Cinnamon

Please post suggestions for improvement of Cinnamon here
https://github.com/linuxmint/Cinnamon
Post Reply
EnergyDust
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Jan 15, 2018 7:11 am

Is it possible to use i3 on top of Cinnamon

Post by EnergyDust » Mon Jan 15, 2018 7:18 am

Hello mint society.
I will be concise. Can i use i3 and Cinnamon, and swap between each other.

Hoser Rob
Level 11
Level 11
Posts: 3652
Joined: Sat Dec 15, 2012 8:57 am

Re: Is it possible to use i3 on top of Cinnamon

Post by Hoser Rob » Mon Jan 15, 2018 9:03 am

I did a search and there is a guide on github, but there isn't that much info out there and I'm not convinced this is a good source, but here it is ...

https://github.com/erikdubois/LinuxMint181i3

... but I can say that you wouldn't be able to switch WMs on the fly, just at boot.

Really though I don't think this is all that beginner friendly. Not something I'd try on my only computer. Messing around with stuff loike this is fine IF you have a spare machine you don't really need.

They also don't seem to have any user forum and you'll probably need it.

User avatar
Termy
Level 5
Level 5
Posts: 746
Joined: Mon Sep 04, 2017 8:49 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: Is it possible to use i3 on top of Cinnamon

Post by Termy » Sun Jan 28, 2018 3:50 pm

Hi. Extensive i3-wm user here. :) Yes, you can do that. Just remember to select the i3 session when you go to log in. Installing i3-wm in Ubuntu and Ubuntu-based distributions (such as Linux Mint) is as effortless as sudo apt-get install i3. I use a very lightweight, customized Ubuntu-based setup myself, which is exclusively i3-wm, so it is a thing. However, just in-case, I checked for you and yeah, it loaded it up without any hitches.
.lmscrot.jpg
Here to help.

I'm LearnLinux (LL) on YouTube: https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCfp-lN ... naEE6NtDSg
I'm also terminalforlife (TFL) on GitHub: https://github.com/terminalforlife

Post Reply

Return to “Cinnamon”