Page 4 of 10

Re: Cinnamon 1.3 released and so nice!!

Posted: Sat Feb 18, 2012 12:12 am
by biggyk
bu99zy wrote:
Lumikki wrote:The panel what has program icons or the list of running programs doesn't seem to move back to left?
Is there way to reset situation?
Open dconf-editor

If you haven't got it installed its

Code: Select all

sudo apt-get install dconf-tools
org >> cinnamon >> enable-applets

look for

Code: Select all

 'panel1:center:11:window-list@cinnamon.org', 
change it to

Code: Select all

 'panel1:left:11:window-list@cinnamon.org', 
Picture, courtesy of ZeroZero
I have the classic panel mode set. How can I make the window list go to the bottom?

Nevermind figured it out. Just change to panel2

Re: Cinnamon 1.3 released!!

Posted: Sat Feb 18, 2012 1:50 am
by sandman_uz
maybe not right place, but how I can fix it? time applet is moving bit down and update manager icon is too big.

theme Loki. and for theme author - great themes! but not all icons is same ) update manager - which icon r u using? i'm using ur Mint-Xtra pack... can u pls advice? Thanx!

http://i44.tinypic.com/eliqu.png

Re: Cinnamon 1.3 released!!

Posted: Sat Feb 18, 2012 2:09 am
by woodsmoke
Hi
Big update today and I saw the update to cinnamon.
AMD Athlon 64 dual core 4200+ Nvidia 6600 with updated 173 driver, ahteros usb plugin wlan with antenna, onboard sound, all works although since this was a change from another machine, WHEN THE FIRST SCREEN WAS BLACK... there was white text saying "configuring wireless etc.".
USB HP1210 printer/scanner multifunction found.

It all just worked as far as bootup, configuring hardware etc.

Still only one theme in themes and the weather applet does not work. Clock and calendar work.

woodsmoke

Re: Cinnamon 1.3 released!!

Posted: Sat Feb 18, 2012 2:39 am
by woodsmoke
Aaaahhhhh cinnamony goodness....transparency theme installed!

Very straightforward! :D :D :D

woodsmoke

Re: Cinnamon 1.3 released!!

Posted: Sat Feb 18, 2012 11:06 am
by SidharthaXx
Just to feedback... issues I'm seeing with Cinnamon 1.3,

1. Alt + F2 then "r" is not working anymore... "command not found"

2. The power manager applet (battery icon for my laptop) keeps disappearing (after sleep mainly I have noticed). I have to keep rebooting the applet to see it.

Re: Cinnamon 1.3 released!!

Posted: Sat Feb 18, 2012 11:27 am
by bimsebasse
1. Press the windows key, type "keyb", press enter, click the shortcuts tab in the opened keyboard settings dialog, under "system" see if "show the run command prompt" is enabled - if it isn't fill in "ALT+F2".

2. The power manager applet in 1.3 also doesn't show duration and the icon isn't too good - not sure what happened in the process from 1.2 to 1.3 there, but it wasn't a step ahead :/

Re: Cinnamon 1.3 released!!

Posted: Sat Feb 18, 2012 11:34 am
by Alby
hello i updated to cinnamon 1.3 and now i get this menu bar on desktop (see the screenshot) how to get ride of it?? http://i39.tinypic.com/4ktxn8.png

Re: Cinnamon 1.3 released!!

Posted: Sat Feb 18, 2012 11:36 am
by SidharthaXx
bimsebasse,

Yes Alt + F2 is enabled... I get the prompt... but when I type "r" and hit return I get "command not found"...

Re: Cinnamon 1.3 released and so nice!!

Posted: Sat Feb 18, 2012 12:07 pm
by gfreeau
Lumikki wrote:I have small bug. For some reason Mint update managers icon in bottom bar is wrong size. It's like 2 times bigger than any other icon.
At least in Baldr, Loki, Ambiance Mint and Ubuntu theme. Not in default theme. You see it after relogin.
Try editing .panel-status-button in cinnamon.css and add height: 16px. (This is what Minty does). You can change the hpadding sizes in this block to change the spacing of the status icons as well.

Does anyone know how to edit the icon size for other applets like trash, show desktop etc?

Re: Cinnamon 1.3 released and so nice!!

Posted: Sat Feb 18, 2012 12:18 pm
by kmb42vt
gfreeau wrote:
Lumikki wrote:I have small bug. For some reason Mint update managers icon in bottom bar is wrong size. It's like 2 times bigger than any other icon.
At least in Baldr, Loki, Ambiance Mint and Ubuntu theme. Not in default theme. You see it after relogin.
Try editing .panel-status-button in cinnamon.css and add height: 16px. (This is what Minty does). You can change the hpadding sizes in this block to change the spacing of the status icons as well.
See this:

http://forums.linuxmint.com/viewtopic.p ... 00#p543628

I've submitted this as a bug report on Github (cinnamon-themes) and also posted the text on the Cinnamon Themes thread in the forum.

Tried your fix and it works for Ambiance Mint so I'll have try it on the others as well. Many thanks! :D

Re: Cinnamon 1.3 released and so nice!!

Posted: Sat Feb 18, 2012 12:18 pm
by kmb42vt
gfreeau wrote:
Lumikki wrote:I have small bug. For some reason Mint update managers icon in bottom bar is wrong size. It's like 2 times bigger than any other icon.
At least in Baldr, Loki, Ambiance Mint and Ubuntu theme. Not in default theme. You see it after relogin.
Try editing .panel-status-button in cinnamon.css and add height: 16px. (This is what Minty does). You can change the hpadding sizes in this block to change the spacing of the status icons as well.
See this:

http://forums.linuxmint.com/viewtopic.p ... 00#p543628

I've submitted this as a bug report on Github (cinnamon-themes) and also posted the text on the Cinnamon Themes thread in the forum.

Tried your fix and it works for Ambiance Mint so I'll have try it on the others as well. Many thanks! :D

Re: Cinnamon 1.3 released!!

Posted: Sat Feb 18, 2012 12:40 pm
by Daniel4lm

Re: Cinnamon 1.3 released!!

Posted: Sat Feb 18, 2012 2:04 pm
by mrsebe2
Alby wrote:hello i updated to cinnamon 1.3 and now i get this menu bar on desktop (see the screenshot) how to get ride of it?? http://i39.tinypic.com/4ktxn8.png
Same problem: http://imgur.com/HRfDv. It's probably related to recent gnome updates not the cinnamon itself. It appeared before cinnamon 1.3 was released when I installed all updates from mintupdate. Does anyone know how to get rid of it? That menu appears in both cinnamon and gnome session.

Re: Cinnamon 1.3 released!!

Posted: Sat Feb 18, 2012 3:02 pm
by clem
apt remove appmenu-gtk3 appmenu-gtk appmenu-qt

Re: Cinnamon 1.3 released!!

Posted: Sat Feb 18, 2012 3:14 pm
by mrsebe2
clem wrote:apt remove appmenu-gtk3 appmenu-gtk appmenu-qt
Thanks. Cinnamon 1.3 is great.

Re: Cinnamon 1.3 released!!

Posted: Sun Feb 19, 2012 11:29 am
by SidharthaXx
Sorry to bang on about this... but Alt + F2 "r" is no longer working on 1.3. as explained earlier in this thread.

Is this a known issues? I'm happy to sit tight until it's fixed if it is... otherwise I'd like to get this fixed.

Any info anyone?

Re: Cinnamon 1.3 released!!

Posted: Sun Feb 19, 2012 11:43 am
by aloysius
Can you have taller panels now?

Re: Cinnamon 1.3 released!!

Posted: Sun Feb 19, 2012 11:49 am
by Lumikki
Yeah, I got it fixed by editing one line.

Thank you all for answers, everyting seem to be working fine now.

Re: Cinnamon 1.3 released!!

Posted: Sun Feb 19, 2012 12:25 pm
by kmb42vt
SidharthaXx wrote:Sorry to bang on about this... but Alt + F2 "r" is no longer working on 1.3. as explained earlier in this thread.

Is this a known issues? I'm happy to sit tight until it's fixed if it is... otherwise I'd like to get this fixed.

Any info anyone?
I've tried to duplicate this problem and the only time I get a "Command not found" is if the "r" is capitalized. Otherwise, Alt + F2 "r" works as it's supposed to and restarts Cinnamon. Sorry I couldn't help.

Re: Cinnamon 1.3 released and so nice!!

Posted: Sun Feb 19, 2012 4:25 pm
by chazdg24
Sammaul wrote:You do not need to go into dconf and manually input change...applets and menu icons can be moved by simple gui drag and drop

*edit* maybe not so simple, a little buggy but still can be done
- So far I find it terribly difficult, if not impossible to drag and drop anything in the menu.

- Alt+F2 does not work for me - a solution may have been mentioned previously so I will read the entire thread when time permits.

- Where is the themes file? Once I would show 'hidden files' in my previous install, it was quite easy to install themes.

- Where is the Weather App? I assume I need to download and install?

- The clock in the menu was fine and then it wasn't so I need to reconfigure it manually. Is that some sort of bug?

Any help would be greatly appreciated!