[SOLVED] Desklets Refreshing the Cache error

Forum rules
Before you post please read how to get help
User avatar
JerryF
Level 7
Level 7
Posts: 1904
Joined: Mon Jun 08, 2015 1:23 pm
Location: Rhode Island, USA

[SOLVED] Desklets Refreshing the Cache error

Postby JerryF » Tue Dec 12, 2017 12:18 pm

I wanted to try out a few Desklets in 18.3 Cinnamon and when I click on the Download tab, I get this:
Shutter-004.jpg

then, when I click Yes, I get this:
Shutter-005.jpg

This has been happening for several days now. Any ideas?

Thanks!
Last edited by JerryF on Wed Dec 20, 2017 8:57 am, edited 1 time in total.
Don't forget to edit your original post and add [SOLVED] to the beginning of the Subject line if your problem has been fixed.
My main language is English. I speak very little Portuguese, and a whole lot of gibberish.

tomcashen
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Dec 14, 2017 2:08 pm

Re: Desklets Refreshing the Cache error

Postby tomcashen » Thu Dec 14, 2017 2:14 pm

Same here. Ever since I installed Mint 18.3 with Cinnamon. I'm assuming it'll be fixed soon, but thanks for posting with screen shots and all, because this was the question I joined the forums for! :)

waz
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Dec 14, 2017 3:03 pm

Re: Desklets Refreshing the Cache error

Postby waz » Thu Dec 14, 2017 3:06 pm

This exact same issue is happening to me. I've been wrestling with it for a couple hours trying to find a solution online. I cannot install anything even from the partial list is pulls down. I only have access to 3 widgets.

User avatar
Flemur
Level 13
Level 13
Posts: 4858
Joined: Mon Aug 20, 2012 9:41 pm
Location: Potemkin Village

Re: Desklets Refreshing the Cache error

Postby Flemur » Thu Dec 14, 2017 3:23 pm

JerryF wrote:[http error 400]
This has been happening for several days now. Any ideas?

"How to Fix a 400 Bad Request Error"
https://www.lifewire.com/how-to-fix-a-4 ... or-2617988

I'd check any .config files for a bad URL.
Mint 18.3 Xfce/fluxbox/pulse-less
Xubuntu 17.10/fluxbox/pulse-less
Please edit your original post title to include [SOLVED] if/when it is solved!
Your data and OS are backed up....right?

Cosmo.
Level 22
Level 22
Posts: 16138
Joined: Sat Dec 06, 2014 7:34 am

Re: Desklets Refreshing the Cache error

Postby Cosmo. » Thu Dec 14, 2017 4:43 pm

Can you reach the page in the browser?

If the problem is only in the desklet dialogue, delete the folder .cinnamon/spices.cache/desklet. Note, that the first part of the path is a hidden folder; you have to press ctrl-h to make it visible. The desklet dialogue should be closed during the operation.

User avatar
JerryF
Level 7
Level 7
Posts: 1904
Joined: Mon Jun 08, 2015 1:23 pm
Location: Rhode Island, USA

Re: Desklets Refreshing the Cache error

Postby JerryF » Thu Dec 14, 2017 5:25 pm

Flemur wrote:
JerryF wrote:[http error 400]
This has been happening for several days now. Any ideas?

"How to Fix a 400 Bad Request Error"
https://www.lifewire.com/how-to-fix-a-4 ... or-2617988

I'd check any .config files for a bad URL.

Thanks for your response. Unfortunately, the suggestions from that link didn't help.

I did a search of .config files from the root directory and got over 300 results. Not sure which I'm supposed to check.
Don't forget to edit your original post and add [SOLVED] to the beginning of the Subject line if your problem has been fixed.
My main language is English. I speak very little Portuguese, and a whole lot of gibberish.

Cosmo.
Level 22
Level 22
Posts: 16138
Joined: Sat Dec 06, 2014 7:34 am

Re: Desklets Refreshing the Cache error

Postby Cosmo. » Thu Dec 14, 2017 5:46 pm

Sorry, I forgot to write that the said folder is in your home.

User avatar
JerryF
Level 7
Level 7
Posts: 1904
Joined: Mon Jun 08, 2015 1:23 pm
Location: Rhode Island, USA

Re: Desklets Refreshing the Cache error

Postby JerryF » Thu Dec 14, 2017 6:49 pm

Cosmo. wrote:Can you reach the page in the browser?

If the problem is only in the desklet dialogue, delete the folder .cinnamon/spices.cache/desklet. Note, that the first part of the path is a hidden folder; you have to press ctrl-h to make it visible. The desklet dialogue should be closed during the operation.

Hi Cosmo,

Thanks so much. Yes, I can reach that url in my browser.

I deleted the folder .cinnamon/spices.cache/desklet while the Desklets dialogue was closed.

I updated the cache and it stops at 18/28 downloaded images.
Shutter-006.jpg
Don't forget to edit your original post and add [SOLVED] to the beginning of the Subject line if your problem has been fixed.
My main language is English. I speak very little Portuguese, and a whole lot of gibberish.

User avatar
Flemur
Level 13
Level 13
Posts: 4858
Joined: Mon Aug 20, 2012 9:41 pm
Location: Potemkin Village

Re: Desklets Refreshing the Cache error

Postby Flemur » Thu Dec 14, 2017 8:51 pm

JerryF wrote:I did a search of .config files from the root directory and got over 300 results.
...
I deleted the folder .cinnamon/spices.cache/desklet while the Desklets dialogue was closed.

That probably would've contained the .config (tho perhaps under a different name - .xml, etc) file I was talking about.
Mint 18.3 Xfce/fluxbox/pulse-less
Xubuntu 17.10/fluxbox/pulse-less
Please edit your original post title to include [SOLVED] if/when it is solved!
Your data and OS are backed up....right?

Cosmo.
Level 22
Level 22
Posts: 16138
Joined: Sat Dec 06, 2014 7:34 am

Re: Desklets Refreshing the Cache error

Postby Cosmo. » Fri Dec 15, 2017 6:56 am

Do you have the same problem with applets (which have a far greater number of items available)?

Also: Create a fresh new test account and do inside nothing except loading the desklet info. How does this work?

User avatar
JerryF
Level 7
Level 7
Posts: 1904
Joined: Mon Jun 08, 2015 1:23 pm
Location: Rhode Island, USA

Re: Desklets Refreshing the Cache error

Postby JerryF » Fri Dec 15, 2017 4:56 pm

Cosmo. wrote:Do you have the same problem with applets (which have a far greater number of items available)?

Unfortunately, yes.
Shutter-007.jpg


Also: Create a fresh new test account and do inside nothing except loading the desklet info. How does this work?

I created an account called "testaccount", type=Administrator. I get the same result for updating desklets as my account: HTTP Error 400: Bad Request. But, I can update applets without an error.
Don't forget to edit your original post and add [SOLVED] to the beginning of the Subject line if your problem has been fixed.
My main language is English. I speak very little Portuguese, and a whole lot of gibberish.

Cosmo.
Level 22
Level 22
Posts: 16138
Joined: Sat Dec 06, 2014 7:34 am

Re: Desklets Refreshing the Cache error

Postby Cosmo. » Fri Dec 15, 2017 6:51 pm

Do a test with the live system.

User avatar
JerryF
Level 7
Level 7
Posts: 1904
Joined: Mon Jun 08, 2015 1:23 pm
Location: Rhode Island, USA

Re: Desklets Refreshing the Cache error

Postby JerryF » Fri Dec 15, 2017 7:22 pm

Hi Cosmo,

Using a Live USB, got the same results as the testaccount:

Desklets HTTP Error 400: Bad Request.
Applets update without an error.

Thank you.
Don't forget to edit your original post and add [SOLVED] to the beginning of the Subject line if your problem has been fixed.
My main language is English. I speak very little Portuguese, and a whole lot of gibberish.

Cosmo.
Level 22
Level 22
Posts: 16138
Joined: Sat Dec 06, 2014 7:34 am

Re: Desklets Refreshing the Cache error

Postby Cosmo. » Sat Dec 16, 2017 6:52 am

Obviously the problem is not in your Mint, but in your Internet connection.

Try to restart the router. Disconnect it from the power line, wait a minute or 2, plug the power cord in again and wait, until the router has completely booted.

User avatar
JerryF
Level 7
Level 7
Posts: 1904
Joined: Mon Jun 08, 2015 1:23 pm
Location: Rhode Island, USA

Re: Desklets Refreshing the Cache error

Postby JerryF » Sat Dec 16, 2017 4:52 pm

:(
Same result. HTTP error.
Don't forget to edit your original post and add [SOLVED] to the beginning of the Subject line if your problem has been fixed.
My main language is English. I speak very little Portuguese, and a whole lot of gibberish.

Cosmo.
Level 22
Level 22
Posts: 16138
Joined: Sat Dec 06, 2014 7:34 am

Re: Desklets Refreshing the Cache error

Postby Cosmo. » Sat Dec 16, 2017 6:23 pm

Sorry, I'm running out of ideas.
Any chance to take the computer to a friend, at best somebody who uses a different ISP?

User avatar
JerryF
Level 7
Level 7
Posts: 1904
Joined: Mon Jun 08, 2015 1:23 pm
Location: Rhode Island, USA

Re: Desklets Refreshing the Cache error

Postby JerryF » Sat Dec 16, 2017 6:27 pm

Cosmo. wrote:Sorry, I'm running out of ideas.
Any chance to take the computer to a friend, at best somebody who uses a different ISP?

Yes, it's a laptop and I can take it to work.

Thanks so much Cosmo. I'll let you know the results.
Don't forget to edit your original post and add [SOLVED] to the beginning of the Subject line if your problem has been fixed.
My main language is English. I speak very little Portuguese, and a whole lot of gibberish.

Cosmo.
Level 22
Level 22
Posts: 16138
Joined: Sat Dec 06, 2014 7:34 am

Re: Desklets Refreshing the Cache error

Postby Cosmo. » Sat Dec 16, 2017 6:42 pm

Fine. Don't forget to take also the live dvd / stick with you, so that you can test there as well the installed systems as the live system.

User avatar
JerryF
Level 7
Level 7
Posts: 1904
Joined: Mon Jun 08, 2015 1:23 pm
Location: Rhode Island, USA

Re: Desklets Refreshing the Cache error

Postby JerryF » Sun Dec 17, 2017 10:04 am

Cosmo. wrote:Fine. Don't forget to take also the live dvd / stick with you, so that you can test there as well the installed systems as the live system.

Thanks again. I always carry my USB Mint with me wherever I go. It's better than a four-leaf clover. :wink:
Don't forget to edit your original post and add [SOLVED] to the beginning of the Subject line if your problem has been fixed.
My main language is English. I speak very little Portuguese, and a whole lot of gibberish.

zcot
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 28
Joined: Wed Oct 19, 2016 6:08 pm

Re: Desklets Refreshing the Cache error

Postby zcot » Mon Dec 18, 2017 1:03 pm

did you change your software sources, at least 'main' (for where the mint repo is)?


Return to “Compiz, Conky, Docks, & Widgets”