[SOLVED] Desklets Refreshing the Cache error

Forum rules
Before you post please read how to get help
User avatar
JerryF
Level 9
Level 9
Posts: 2636
Joined: Mon Jun 08, 2015 1:23 pm
Location: Rhode Island, USA

[SOLVED] Desklets Refreshing the Cache error

Post by JerryF » Tue Dec 12, 2017 12:18 pm

I wanted to try out a few Desklets in 18.3 Cinnamon and when I click on the Download tab, I get this:
Shutter-004.jpg
then, when I click Yes, I get this:
Shutter-005.jpg
This has been happening for several days now. Any ideas?

Thanks!
Last edited by JerryF on Wed Dec 20, 2017 8:57 am, edited 1 time in total.
IF AND WHEN your problem has been solved, please edit your original post and add [SOLVED] to the beginning of the Subject Line. It helps other members.

tomcashen
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu Dec 14, 2017 2:08 pm

Re: Desklets Refreshing the Cache error

Post by tomcashen » Thu Dec 14, 2017 2:14 pm

Same here. Ever since I installed Mint 18.3 with Cinnamon. I'm assuming it'll be fixed soon, but thanks for posting with screen shots and all, because this was the question I joined the forums for! :)

waz
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Dec 14, 2017 3:03 pm

Re: Desklets Refreshing the Cache error

Post by waz » Thu Dec 14, 2017 3:06 pm

This exact same issue is happening to me. I've been wrestling with it for a couple hours trying to find a solution online. I cannot install anything even from the partial list is pulls down. I only have access to 3 widgets.

User avatar
Flemur
Level 15
Level 15
Posts: 5792
Joined: Mon Aug 20, 2012 9:41 pm
Location: Potemkin Village

Re: Desklets Refreshing the Cache error

Post by Flemur » Thu Dec 14, 2017 3:23 pm

JerryF wrote:[http error 400]
This has been happening for several days now. Any ideas?
"How to Fix a 400 Bad Request Error"
https://www.lifewire.com/how-to-fix-a-4 ... or-2617988

I'd check any .config files for a bad URL.
Please edit your original post title to include [SOLVED] if/when it is solved!
Your data and OS are backed up....right?
Mint 18.3 Xfce/fluxbox/pulse-less
Xubuntu 17.10/fluxbox/pulse-less

Cosmo.
Level 23
Level 23
Posts: 17830
Joined: Sat Dec 06, 2014 7:34 am

Re: Desklets Refreshing the Cache error

Post by Cosmo. » Thu Dec 14, 2017 4:43 pm

Can you reach the page in the browser?

If the problem is only in the desklet dialogue, delete the folder .cinnamon/spices.cache/desklet. Note, that the first part of the path is a hidden folder; you have to press ctrl-h to make it visible. The desklet dialogue should be closed during the operation.

User avatar
JerryF
Level 9
Level 9
Posts: 2636
Joined: Mon Jun 08, 2015 1:23 pm
Location: Rhode Island, USA

Re: Desklets Refreshing the Cache error

Post by JerryF » Thu Dec 14, 2017 5:25 pm

Flemur wrote:
JerryF wrote:[http error 400]
This has been happening for several days now. Any ideas?
"How to Fix a 400 Bad Request Error"
https://www.lifewire.com/how-to-fix-a-4 ... or-2617988

I'd check any .config files for a bad URL.
Thanks for your response. Unfortunately, the suggestions from that link didn't help.

I did a search of .config files from the root directory and got over 300 results. Not sure which I'm supposed to check.
IF AND WHEN your problem has been solved, please edit your original post and add [SOLVED] to the beginning of the Subject Line. It helps other members.

Cosmo.
Level 23
Level 23
Posts: 17830
Joined: Sat Dec 06, 2014 7:34 am

Re: Desklets Refreshing the Cache error

Post by Cosmo. » Thu Dec 14, 2017 5:46 pm

Sorry, I forgot to write that the said folder is in your home.

User avatar
JerryF
Level 9
Level 9
Posts: 2636
Joined: Mon Jun 08, 2015 1:23 pm
Location: Rhode Island, USA

Re: Desklets Refreshing the Cache error

Post by JerryF » Thu Dec 14, 2017 6:49 pm

Cosmo. wrote:Can you reach the page in the browser?

If the problem is only in the desklet dialogue, delete the folder .cinnamon/spices.cache/desklet. Note, that the first part of the path is a hidden folder; you have to press ctrl-h to make it visible. The desklet dialogue should be closed during the operation.
Hi Cosmo,

Thanks so much. Yes, I can reach that url in my browser.

I deleted the folder .cinnamon/spices.cache/desklet while the Desklets dialogue was closed.

I updated the cache and it stops at 18/28 downloaded images.
Shutter-006.jpg
IF AND WHEN your problem has been solved, please edit your original post and add [SOLVED] to the beginning of the Subject Line. It helps other members.

User avatar
Flemur
Level 15
Level 15
Posts: 5792
Joined: Mon Aug 20, 2012 9:41 pm
Location: Potemkin Village

Re: Desklets Refreshing the Cache error

Post by Flemur » Thu Dec 14, 2017 8:51 pm

JerryF wrote:I did a search of .config files from the root directory and got over 300 results.
...
I deleted the folder .cinnamon/spices.cache/desklet while the Desklets dialogue was closed.
That probably would've contained the .config (tho perhaps under a different name - .xml, etc) file I was talking about.
Please edit your original post title to include [SOLVED] if/when it is solved!
Your data and OS are backed up....right?
Mint 18.3 Xfce/fluxbox/pulse-less
Xubuntu 17.10/fluxbox/pulse-less

Cosmo.
Level 23
Level 23
Posts: 17830
Joined: Sat Dec 06, 2014 7:34 am

Re: Desklets Refreshing the Cache error

Post by Cosmo. » Fri Dec 15, 2017 6:56 am

Do you have the same problem with applets (which have a far greater number of items available)?

Also: Create a fresh new test account and do inside nothing except loading the desklet info. How does this work?

User avatar
JerryF
Level 9
Level 9
Posts: 2636
Joined: Mon Jun 08, 2015 1:23 pm
Location: Rhode Island, USA

Re: Desklets Refreshing the Cache error

Post by JerryF » Fri Dec 15, 2017 4:56 pm

Cosmo. wrote:Do you have the same problem with applets (which have a far greater number of items available)?
Unfortunately, yes.
Shutter-007.jpg
Also: Create a fresh new test account and do inside nothing except loading the desklet info. How does this work?
I created an account called "testaccount", type=Administrator. I get the same result for updating desklets as my account: HTTP Error 400: Bad Request. But, I can update applets without an error.
IF AND WHEN your problem has been solved, please edit your original post and add [SOLVED] to the beginning of the Subject Line. It helps other members.

Cosmo.
Level 23
Level 23
Posts: 17830
Joined: Sat Dec 06, 2014 7:34 am

Re: Desklets Refreshing the Cache error

Post by Cosmo. » Fri Dec 15, 2017 6:51 pm

Do a test with the live system.

User avatar
JerryF
Level 9
Level 9
Posts: 2636
Joined: Mon Jun 08, 2015 1:23 pm
Location: Rhode Island, USA

Re: Desklets Refreshing the Cache error

Post by JerryF » Fri Dec 15, 2017 7:22 pm

Hi Cosmo,

Using a Live USB, got the same results as the testaccount:

Desklets HTTP Error 400: Bad Request.
Applets update without an error.

Thank you.
IF AND WHEN your problem has been solved, please edit your original post and add [SOLVED] to the beginning of the Subject Line. It helps other members.

Cosmo.
Level 23
Level 23
Posts: 17830
Joined: Sat Dec 06, 2014 7:34 am

Re: Desklets Refreshing the Cache error

Post by Cosmo. » Sat Dec 16, 2017 6:52 am

Obviously the problem is not in your Mint, but in your Internet connection.

Try to restart the router. Disconnect it from the power line, wait a minute or 2, plug the power cord in again and wait, until the router has completely booted.

User avatar
JerryF
Level 9
Level 9
Posts: 2636
Joined: Mon Jun 08, 2015 1:23 pm
Location: Rhode Island, USA

Re: Desklets Refreshing the Cache error

Post by JerryF » Sat Dec 16, 2017 4:52 pm

:(
Same result. HTTP error.
IF AND WHEN your problem has been solved, please edit your original post and add [SOLVED] to the beginning of the Subject Line. It helps other members.

Cosmo.
Level 23
Level 23
Posts: 17830
Joined: Sat Dec 06, 2014 7:34 am

Re: Desklets Refreshing the Cache error

Post by Cosmo. » Sat Dec 16, 2017 6:23 pm

Sorry, I'm running out of ideas.
Any chance to take the computer to a friend, at best somebody who uses a different ISP?

User avatar
JerryF
Level 9
Level 9
Posts: 2636
Joined: Mon Jun 08, 2015 1:23 pm
Location: Rhode Island, USA

Re: Desklets Refreshing the Cache error

Post by JerryF » Sat Dec 16, 2017 6:27 pm

Cosmo. wrote:Sorry, I'm running out of ideas.
Any chance to take the computer to a friend, at best somebody who uses a different ISP?
Yes, it's a laptop and I can take it to work.

Thanks so much Cosmo. I'll let you know the results.
IF AND WHEN your problem has been solved, please edit your original post and add [SOLVED] to the beginning of the Subject Line. It helps other members.

Cosmo.
Level 23
Level 23
Posts: 17830
Joined: Sat Dec 06, 2014 7:34 am

Re: Desklets Refreshing the Cache error

Post by Cosmo. » Sat Dec 16, 2017 6:42 pm

Fine. Don't forget to take also the live dvd / stick with you, so that you can test there as well the installed systems as the live system.

User avatar
JerryF
Level 9
Level 9
Posts: 2636
Joined: Mon Jun 08, 2015 1:23 pm
Location: Rhode Island, USA

Re: Desklets Refreshing the Cache error

Post by JerryF » Sun Dec 17, 2017 10:04 am

Cosmo. wrote:Fine. Don't forget to take also the live dvd / stick with you, so that you can test there as well the installed systems as the live system.
Thanks again. I always carry my USB Mint with me wherever I go. It's better than a four-leaf clover. :wink:
IF AND WHEN your problem has been solved, please edit your original post and add [SOLVED] to the beginning of the Subject Line. It helps other members.

zcot
Level 2
Level 2
Posts: 54
Joined: Wed Oct 19, 2016 6:08 pm

Re: Desklets Refreshing the Cache error

Post by zcot » Mon Dec 18, 2017 1:03 pm

did you change your software sources, at least 'main' (for where the mint repo is)?

Post Reply

Return to “Compiz, Conky, Docks, & Widgets”