how do you get conky to be shown on screen?[solved]

Forum rules
Before you post please read how to get help
User avatar
arunarmstrong
Level 3
Level 3
Posts: 106
Joined: Wed May 07, 2014 8:38 am

how do you get conky to be shown on screen?[solved]

Postby arunarmstrong » Fri May 16, 2014 6:10 am

how do you get conky to be shown on screen?
Last edited by arunarmstrong on Fri May 01, 2015 6:45 am, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Habitual
Level 12
Level 12
Posts: 4326
Joined: Sun Nov 21, 2010 8:31 pm
Location: Youngstown, Ohio
Contact:

Re: how do you get conky to be shown on screen?

Postby Habitual » Fri May 16, 2014 11:34 am

open a terminal and type

Code: Select all

conky
Image

User avatar
arunarmstrong
Level 3
Level 3
Posts: 106
Joined: Wed May 07, 2014 8:38 am

Re: how do you get conky to be shown on screen?

Postby arunarmstrong » Fri May 16, 2014 2:48 pm

thanks for that. :D

User avatar
Aging Technogeek
Level 13
Level 13
Posts: 4595
Joined: Sun Jan 11, 2009 9:54 am
Location: Right about here

Re: how do you get conky to be shown on screen?

Postby Aging Technogeek » Sat May 17, 2014 4:31 am

Or you can go to "Startup Applications"-> "Add"

Enter: Name"-conky - "Command"-conky and click "Add".

Conky will now turn on at power up automatically.
Registered Linux User 483387

User avatar
arunarmstrong
Level 3
Level 3
Posts: 106
Joined: Wed May 07, 2014 8:38 am

Re: how do you get conky to be shown on screen?

Postby arunarmstrong » Mon May 19, 2014 3:22 am

Aging Technogeek wrote:Or you can go to "Startup Applications"-> "Add"

Enter: Name"-conky - "Command"-conky and click "Add".

Conky will now turn on at power up automatically.

thanks for that :D

User avatar
nomko
Level 10
Level 10
Posts: 3030
Joined: Sat Feb 25, 2012 7:28 pm
Location: The Hague, The Netherlands

Re: how do you get conky to be shown on screen?

Postby nomko » Mon May 19, 2014 4:57 am

Else there's a tool called conky-manager u can use:
http://www.teejeetech.in/p/conky-manager.html.

User avatar
arunarmstrong
Level 3
Level 3
Posts: 106
Joined: Wed May 07, 2014 8:38 am

Re: how do you get conky to be shown on screen?

Postby arunarmstrong » Mon May 19, 2014 5:27 am

nomko wrote:Else there's a tool called conky-manager u can use:
http://www.teejeetech.in/p/conky-manager.html.

thanks

User avatar
EmpireITtech
Level 4
Level 4
Posts: 390
Joined: Fri Oct 12, 2012 8:45 am

Re: how do you get conky to be shown on screen?

Postby EmpireITtech » Thu May 22, 2014 11:46 am

The Conky Manager is awesome and I'd suggest using it. You can still create or add new Conky files to the ones that come automatically with the manager. The manager just makes it way easier to turn on/off different Conky's. There's also a check box in the Options tab that allows you to start Conky on startup of the PC
Linux: Mint 18 Sarah Cinnamon 64-Bit

Box 1: Intel Core 2 Quad | 8gb RAM | 500gb WD 7200rpm | nVidia Geforce GTS250
Box 2: Intel Core i3-3240 | 4gb RAM | 1tb WD 7200rpm | AMD/ATI Radeon HD 4550

Pants: 32x30

User avatar
Habitual
Level 12
Level 12
Posts: 4326
Joined: Sun Nov 21, 2010 8:31 pm
Location: Youngstown, Ohio
Contact:

Re: how do you get conky to be shown on screen?

Postby Habitual » Thu May 22, 2014 1:46 pm

xsog wrote:
nomko wrote:Else there's a tool called conky-manager u can use:
http://www.teejeetech.in/p/conky-manager.html.

thanks


Cheater! ;)
Image

User avatar
administrollaattori
Level 10
Level 10
Posts: 3453
Joined: Tue Sep 03, 2013 4:51 am
Location: Finland
Contact:

Re: how do you get conky to be shown on screen?

Postby administrollaattori » Sun Jun 01, 2014 2:57 am

After installing Conky, making a conky.desktop file to ~/.config/autostart folder. The file contents:

Code: Select all

[Desktop Entry]
 Type=Application
 Name=Conky
 Comment=conky
 Exec=conky

User avatar
nomko
Level 10
Level 10
Posts: 3030
Joined: Sat Feb 25, 2012 7:28 pm
Location: The Hague, The Netherlands

Re: how do you get conky to be shown on screen?

Postby nomko » Sun Jun 08, 2014 3:19 pm

Habitual wrote:Cheater! ;)

??????????
Last edited by nomko on Fri Jun 13, 2014 5:11 am, edited 3 times in total.

User avatar
arunarmstrong
Level 3
Level 3
Posts: 106
Joined: Wed May 07, 2014 8:38 am

Re: how do you get conky to be shown on screen?

Postby arunarmstrong » Wed Jun 11, 2014 8:24 am

thanks for all the help :)


Return to “Compiz, Conky, Docks, & Widgets”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests