Conky not playing well?

Add functionality to your desktop
Forum rules
Before you post read how to get help. Topics in this forum are automatically closed 6 months after creation.
Sector11

Re: Conky not playing well?

Post by Sector11 »

messed up GRRR hit quote vs edit of post. GRRRR
Sector11

Re: Conky not playing well?

Post by Sector11 »

Try this one:

Code: Select all

# pkill -xf "conky -c /home/sector11/.conkyrc-pcpunk_orig" &

alignment top_left
background yes
cpu_avg_samples 2
## --------- Color Settings
draw_shades yes
default_shade_color 000000
draw_outline no
default_outline_color 000000

default_color green
#default_color DCDCDC #Gainsboro
color0 98FB98 #PaleGreen
color1 778899 #LightSlateGray
color2 FFD700 #Gold
color3 B0E0E6 #PowderBlue
color4 F4A460 #SandyBrown
color5 DEB887 #BurlyWood
color6 00BFFF #DeepSkyBlue
color7 5F9EA0 #CadetBlue
color8 FFA500 #Orange
color9 FF4500 #OrangeRed
## ---------- End Color Settings


use_xft yes
xftfont Bitstream Vera Sans Mono:size=10
gap_x 0
gap_y 0
minimum_size 1366 5
maximum_width 1366
net_avg_samples 2
double_buffer yes

own_window yes
#own_window_transparent yes ## not required if using ARGB comment out or use "no"
own_window_type normal
own_window_hints undecorated,below,sticky,skip_taskbar,skip_pager
own_window_colour 000000 ## when using ARGB for transparent shading this is the colour

own_window_argb_visual yes
own_window_argb_value 0 # 0 is transparent - 255 is a solid colour - 75 would be a nice shade

#stippled_borders 0
update_interval 1.0
#uppercase no
use_spacer none

## S11 additions:
short_units yes
top_name_width 12
## If you comment out top_name_width default and max would be 15.
## you will need to increase ALL the ${goto 1120} enough for the extra space and
## re-space the             CPU%   MEM%  USER\ part of the line:
## 	${goto 794}${color1}|${color} Name            CPU%   MEM%  USER\

TEXT
${goto 10} RAM ${mem}${goto 85}/ ${memmax}${goto 150}${if_match ${memperc}<10}  ${memperc}\
${else}${if_match ${memperc}<100} ${memperc}\
${else}${memperc}${endif}${endif}%\
 ${color1}|${color} CPU1 ${if_match ${cpu cpu1}<10}  ${cpu cpu1}\
${else}${if_match ${cpu cpu1}<100} ${cpu cpu1}\
${else}${cpu cpu1}${endif}${endif}%\
 @ ${hwmon 0 temp 1}°C\
	${goto 342}${color1}|${color} CPU Freq ${freq} GHz ${color1}|${color}\
	${goto 518}Net  Up ${upspeed eth0}/s\
	${goto 650}${color1}|${color} Processes  ${processes}\
	${goto 794}${color1}|${color} Name            CPU%   MEM%  USER\
	  ${goto 1120}${color1}|${color} ${time %x at %T}
${goto 10}Swap ${swap}${goto 85}/ ${swapmax}${goto 150}${if_match ${swapperc}<10}  ${swapperc}\
${else}${if_match ${swapperc}<100} ${swapperc}\
${else}${swapperc}${endif}${endif}%\
 ${color1}|${color} CPU2 ${if_match ${cpu cpu2}<10}  ${cpu cpu2}\
${else}${if_match ${cpu cpu2}<100} ${cpu cpu2}\
${else}${cpu cpu2}${endif}${endif}%\
 @ ${hwmon 1 temp 2}°C\
	${goto 342}${color1}|${color} F/S ${fs_free /} / ${fs_size /} ${color1}|${color}\
	${goto 518}Net  Dn ${downspeed eth0}/s\
	${goto 650}${color1}|${color}   Running  ${running_processes}\
	${goto 794}${color1}|${color} ${top name 1} ${top cpu 1} ${top mem 1}  ${top user 1}\
	  ${goto 1120}${color1}|${color}  Uptime  ${uptime}
	${goto 794}${color1}|${color} ${top name 2} ${top cpu 2} ${top mem 2}  ${top user 2}\
	  ${goto 1120}${color1}|${color}    Node  ${nodename}
	${goto 794}${color1}|${color} ${top name 3} ${top cpu 3} ${top mem 3}  ${top user 3}\
	  ${goto 1120}${color1}|${color}  System  ${sysname}
	${goto 794}${color1}|${color} ${top name 4} ${top cpu 4} ${top mem 4}  ${top user 4}\
	  ${goto 1120}${color1}|${color}  Kernel  ${kernel}
	${goto 794}${color1}|${color} ${top name 5} ${top cpu 5} ${top mem 5}  ${top user 5}\
	  ${goto 1120}${color1}|${color} Machine  ${machine}
Image
pcpunk
Level 5
Level 5
Posts: 976
Joined: Sun Jun 15, 2014 1:44 pm
Location: Florida

Re: Conky not playing well?

Post by pcpunk »

Sector11 wrote: NICE CAR!
Yes, love it! Unfortunately it is a Hybrid :( And, sorry for not getting back here, I'm not getting notifications for this Thread?
Sector11 wrote:Some questions:

1. Do you normally use light colored backgrounds? Or like me - change constantly?
I will just use this one for now, because it will fit what you are making, and I like it well enough. I do switch around a bit and have my other simple Conky set to different colors for each. Right now focusing more on solving computer problems, learning to fix pc's as much as possilbe.
Sector11 wrote:2. Do you want a transparent background or a 'shaded - see through' background.
I like Transparent the most.
Sector11 wrote:I recommend shaded text - easier to see on light and mixed backgrounds and doesn't matter on dark / black backgrounds - Test image
Note "bars" are almost not-visible on white with your color choice and IMHO on a horizontal conky a waste of space.
I really like the color scheme on the one I posted with the NSX Acura, Black and White. Really like how the bars look with it also, but with your new scheme, going across top, they seem unnecessary, so yes remove if you like. I though the white and the black work well with it, don't you think?


Sector11 wrote:3. Can I drop the bars?
Yeah, the bars seem un-needed with this new format.
Sector11 wrote:Created a wallpaper with your screen size in the corner to stay within limits and I'm "at work"
Image
Horizontal on the left - original on the right.
Are you asking a question here?
HP Compaq nx7400, Cinnamon 19.2
Intel R Core™2CPU, T5500@1.66GHz, 4GB Crucial RAM
Super Clean Runs Perfect
pcpunk
Level 5
Level 5
Posts: 976
Joined: Sun Jun 15, 2014 1:44 pm
Location: Florida

Re: Conky not playing well?

Post by pcpunk »

Sector11 wrote:Processes can be controlled with top_name_width I have it set to 8 (9 characters)

Unless you want the default of 15?
Sorry, don't follow how all that works.
HP Compaq nx7400, Cinnamon 19.2
Intel R Core™2CPU, T5500@1.66GHz, 4GB Crucial RAM
Super Clean Runs Perfect
pcpunk
Level 5
Level 5
Posts: 976
Joined: Sun Jun 15, 2014 1:44 pm
Location: Florida

Re: Conky not playing well?

Post by pcpunk »

Sector11 wrote:Try this one:

Code: Select all

# pkill -xf "conky -c /home/sector11/.conkyrc-pcpunk_orig" &

alignment top_left
background yes
cpu_avg_samples 2
## --------- Color Settings
draw_shades yes
default_shade_color 000000
draw_outline no
default_outline_color 000000

default_color green
#default_color DCDCDC #Gainsboro
color0 98FB98 #PaleGreen
color1 778899 #LightSlateGray
color2 FFD700 #Gold
color3 B0E0E6 #PowderBlue
color4 F4A460 #SandyBrown
color5 DEB887 #BurlyWood
color6 00BFFF #DeepSkyBlue
color7 5F9EA0 #CadetBlue
color8 FFA500 #Orange
color9 FF4500 #OrangeRed
## ---------- End Color Settings


use_xft yes
xftfont Bitstream Vera Sans Mono:size=10
gap_x 0
gap_y 0
minimum_size 1366 5
maximum_width 1366
net_avg_samples 2
double_buffer yes

own_window yes
#own_window_transparent yes ## not required if using ARGB comment out or use "no"
own_window_type normal
own_window_hints undecorated,below,sticky,skip_taskbar,skip_pager
own_window_colour 000000 ## when using ARGB for transparent shading this is the colour

own_window_argb_visual yes
own_window_argb_value 0 # 0 is transparent - 255 is a solid colour - 75 would be a nice shade

#stippled_borders 0
update_interval 1.0
#uppercase no
use_spacer none

## S11 additions:
short_units yes
top_name_width 12
## If you comment out top_name_width default and max would be 15.
## you will need to increase ALL the ${goto 1120} enough for the extra space and
## re-space the             CPU%   MEM%  USER\ part of the line:
## 	${goto 794}${color1}|${color} Name            CPU%   MEM%  USER\

TEXT
${goto 10} RAM ${mem}${goto 85}/ ${memmax}${goto 150}${if_match ${memperc}<10}  ${memperc}\
${else}${if_match ${memperc}<100} ${memperc}\
${else}${memperc}${endif}${endif}%\
 ${color1}|${color} CPU1 ${if_match ${cpu cpu1}<10}  ${cpu cpu1}\
${else}${if_match ${cpu cpu1}<100} ${cpu cpu1}\
${else}${cpu cpu1}${endif}${endif}%\
 @ ${hwmon 0 temp 1}°C\
	${goto 342}${color1}|${color} CPU Freq ${freq} GHz ${color1}|${color}\
	${goto 518}Net  Up ${upspeed eth0}/s\
	${goto 650}${color1}|${color} Processes  ${processes}\
	${goto 794}${color1}|${color} Name            CPU%   MEM%  USER\
	  ${goto 1120}${color1}|${color} ${time %x at %T}
${goto 10}Swap ${swap}${goto 85}/ ${swapmax}${goto 150}${if_match ${swapperc}<10}  ${swapperc}\
${else}${if_match ${swapperc}<100} ${swapperc}\
${else}${swapperc}${endif}${endif}%\
 ${color1}|${color} CPU2 ${if_match ${cpu cpu2}<10}  ${cpu cpu2}\
${else}${if_match ${cpu cpu2}<100} ${cpu cpu2}\
${else}${cpu cpu2}${endif}${endif}%\
 @ ${hwmon 1 temp 2}°C\
	${goto 342}${color1}|${color} F/S ${fs_free /} / ${fs_size /} ${color1}|${color}\
	${goto 518}Net  Dn ${downspeed eth0}/s\
	${goto 650}${color1}|${color}   Running  ${running_processes}\
	${goto 794}${color1}|${color} ${top name 1} ${top cpu 1} ${top mem 1}  ${top user 1}\
	  ${goto 1120}${color1}|${color}  Uptime  ${uptime}
	${goto 794}${color1}|${color} ${top name 2} ${top cpu 2} ${top mem 2}  ${top user 2}\
	  ${goto 1120}${color1}|${color}    Node  ${nodename}
	${goto 794}${color1}|${color} ${top name 3} ${top cpu 3} ${top mem 3}  ${top user 3}\
	  ${goto 1120}${color1}|${color}  System  ${sysname}
	${goto 794}${color1}|${color} ${top name 4} ${top cpu 4} ${top mem 4}  ${top user 4}\
	  ${goto 1120}${color1}|${color}  Kernel  ${kernel}
	${goto 794}${color1}|${color} ${top name 5} ${top cpu 5} ${top mem 5}  ${top user 5}\
	  ${goto 1120}${color1}|${color} Machine  ${machine}
Image
This one is pretty good, Transparent and Black Text would be nice! You could drop a line across the bottom if you like with your user name/Signature: ---------------------------------------------Sector11------------------------------------------Solid line though lol

Thanks again! looking good
HP Compaq nx7400, Cinnamon 19.2
Intel R Core™2CPU, T5500@1.66GHz, 4GB Crucial RAM
Super Clean Runs Perfect
pcpunk
Level 5
Level 5
Posts: 976
Joined: Sun Jun 15, 2014 1:44 pm
Location: Florida

Re: Conky not playing well?

Post by pcpunk »

Sector11, here is what I have now

Image

You can see right after the RAM 1.40G, the slash is on the "G" LOL. To bad we lost the Bars, I assume that was needed.

Can those little Dividers be White? Looking pretty good!

I wouldn't mind loosing the "Processes" if that made it possible to gain those CPU Bars. It's all good though, this is quite nice and functional. I tried working with what you have here but it's all to confusing to me. I used the Conky Manager to get it Transparent lol, cheated lol.
HP Compaq nx7400, Cinnamon 19.2
Intel R Core™2CPU, T5500@1.66GHz, 4GB Crucial RAM
Super Clean Runs Perfect
Sector11

Re: Conky not playing well?

Post by Sector11 »

pcpunk wrote:
Sector11 wrote:Processes can be controlled with top_name_width I have it set to 8 (9 characters)

Unless you want the default of 15?
Sorry, don't follow how all that works.
${top_name x} reserves 15 characters for the output, so this:

Code: Select all

0123456789012345↓  ([b]NOTE:[/b] starts at 0)
${top name 1} text
${top name 2} text
${top name 3} text
${top name 4} text
${top name 5} text
looks like this:
Image
Now if you are "concerned" about the width of you conky then "above" TEXT add a line restricting the output width:

Code: Select all

top_name_width 8
TEXT
and the same context under TEXT looks like:
Image
... where text would be another conky command.
Sector11

Re: Conky not playing well?

Post by Sector11 »

pcpunk wrote:Sector11, here is what I have now

Image

You can see right after the RAM 1.40G, the slash is on the "G" LOL. To bad we lost the Bars, I assume that was needed.
OH bummer ... back to the drawing board.
Can those little Dividers be White? Looking pretty good!
sure:

Code: Select all

copy: | and paste ${color white}|${color black}
I wouldn't mind loosing the "Processes" if that made it possible to gain those CPU Bars. It's all good though, this is quite nice and functional. I tried working with what you have here but it's all to confusing to me. I used the Conky Manager to get it Transparent lol, cheated lol.
That's doable ... but a few other things to think about:
Do you need these:
Node - you know who you are and that you are on a Satellite-L505
System - surely you know you are on Linux
Machine - and you also know it's a 64bit machine running a 64 bit system.

Kernel - OK, that gets updated every now an then, but it means an odd number of items - Leave it or not?

I see temp for CPU2 is missing. :(
and spacing for CPU Freq and F/S needs tweaking.

This:
I used the Conky Manager to get it Transparent lol, cheated lol.
... means something in that code changed ... can you post the conky as it is now and I'll work with that.
pcpunk
Level 5
Level 5
Posts: 976
Joined: Sun Jun 15, 2014 1:44 pm
Location: Florida

Re: Conky not playing well?

Post by pcpunk »

That's doable ... but a few other things to think about:
Do you need these:
1. Node - you know who you are and that you are on a Satellite-L505
2. System - surely you know you are on Linux
3. Machine - and you also know it's a 64bit machine running a 64 bit system.

4. Kernel - OK, that gets updated every now an then, but it means an odd number of items - Leave it or not?

5. I see temp for CPU2 is missing. :(
6. and spacing for CPU Freq and F/S needs tweaking.

This:
7. I used the Conky Manager to get it Transparent lol, cheated lol.
... means something in that code changed ... can you post the conky as it is now and I'll work with that.
1. Don't need anything through and including #4

5. Yes, CUP2 Temp did not work because I'm using AMD Garbage, wait!, don't want to be bashed for bashing AMD lol.

6. Whatever needs to be done there is fine.

7. I will get that to you, I used the Pseudo Transparent choice in Conky Manager. I'm working in Windows right now.

Thanks, pcpunk
HP Compaq nx7400, Cinnamon 19.2
Intel R Core™2CPU, T5500@1.66GHz, 4GB Crucial RAM
Super Clean Runs Perfect
pcpunk
Level 5
Level 5
Posts: 976
Joined: Sun Jun 15, 2014 1:44 pm
Location: Florida

Re: Conky not playing well?

Post by pcpunk »

Here you go Sector

Code: Select all

alignment top_left
background yes
cpu_avg_samples 2
## --------- Color Settings
draw_shades yes
default_shade_color 000000
draw_outline no
default_outline_color 000000

default_color black
#default_color DCDCDC #Gainsboro
color0 98FB98 #PaleGreen
color1 778899 #LightSlateGray
color2 FFD700 #Gold
color3 B0E0E6 #PowderBlue
color4 F4A460 #SandyBrown
color5 DEB887 #BurlyWood
color6 00BFFF #DeepSkyBlue
color7 5F9EA0 #CadetBlue
color8 FFA500 #Orange
color9 FF4500 #OrangeRed
## ---------- End Color Settings


use_xft yes
xftfont Bitstream Vera Sans Mono:size=10
gap_x 0
gap_y 0
minimum_size 1366 5
maximum_width 1366
net_avg_samples 2
double_buffer yes

own_window yes
#own_window_transparent yes ## not required if using ARGB comment out or use "no"
own_window_type normal
own_window_hints undecorated,below,sticky,skip_taskbar,skip_pager
own_window_colour 000000

own_window_argb_visual no
own_window_argb_value 0

#stippled_borders 0
update_interval 1.0
#uppercase no
use_spacer none

## S11 additions:
short_units yes
top_name_width 12
## If you comment out top_name_width default and max would be 15.
## you will need to increase ALL the ${goto 1120} enough for the extra space and
## re-space the             CPU%   MEM%  USER\ part of the line:
##    ${goto 794}${color1}|${color} Name            CPU%   MEM%  USER\

own_window_transparent yes
TEXT
${goto 10} RAM ${mem}${goto 85}/ ${memmax}${goto 150}${if_match ${memperc}<10}  ${memperc}\
${else}${if_match ${memperc}<100} ${memperc}\
${else}${memperc}${endif}${endif}%\
 ${color1}|${color} CPU1 ${if_match ${cpu cpu1}<10}  ${cpu cpu1}\
${else}${if_match ${cpu cpu1}<100} ${cpu cpu1}\
${else}${cpu cpu1}${endif}${endif}%\
 @ ${hwmon 0 temp 1}°C\
   ${goto 342}${color1}|${color} CPU Freq ${freq} GHz ${color1}|${color}\
   ${goto 518}Net  Up ${upspeed eth0}/s\
   ${goto 650}${color1}|${color} Processes  ${processes}\
   ${goto 794}${color1}|${color} Name            CPU%   MEM%  USER\
     ${goto 1120}${color1}|${color} ${time %x at %T}
${goto 10}Swap ${swap}${goto 85}/ ${swapmax}${goto 150}${if_match ${swapperc}<10}  ${swapperc}\
${else}${if_match ${swapperc}<100} ${swapperc}\
${else}${swapperc}${endif}${endif}%\
 ${color1}|${color} CPU2 ${if_match ${cpu cpu2}<10}  ${cpu cpu2}\
${else}${if_match ${cpu cpu2}<100} ${cpu cpu2}\
${else}${cpu cpu2}${endif}${endif}%\
 @ ${hwmon 1 temp 2}°C\
   ${goto 342}${color1}|${color} F/S ${fs_free /} / ${fs_size /} ${color1}|${color}\
   ${goto 518}Net  Dn ${downspeed eth0}/s\
   ${goto 650}${color1}|${color}   Running  ${running_processes}\
   ${goto 794}${color1}|${color} ${top name 1} ${top cpu 1} ${top mem 1}  ${top user 1}\
     ${goto 1120}${color1}|${color}  Uptime  ${uptime}
   ${goto 794}${color1}|${color} ${top name 2} ${top cpu 2} ${top mem 2}  ${top user 2}\
     ${goto 1120}${color1}|${color}    Node  ${nodename}
   ${goto 794}${color1}|${color} ${top name 3} ${top cpu 3} ${top mem 3}  ${top user 3}\
     ${goto 1120}${color1}|${color}  System  ${sysname}
   ${goto 794}${color1}|${color} ${top name 4} ${top cpu 4} ${top mem 4}  ${top user 4}\
     ${goto 1120}${color1}|${color}  Kernel  ${kernel}
   ${goto 794}${color1}|${color} ${top name 5} ${top cpu 5} ${top mem 5}  ${top user 5}\
     ${goto 1120}${color1}|${color} Machine  ${machine}
HP Compaq nx7400, Cinnamon 19.2
Intel R Core™2CPU, T5500@1.66GHz, 4GB Crucial RAM
Super Clean Runs Perfect
Sector11

Re: Conky not playing well?

Post by Sector11 »

pcpunk wrote:Here you go Sector
Thank you ... going to be away from the keyboard a little later today until sometime tomorrow ... so....

I am an AMD guy so no problem, put the temp in twice if you want. hahahaha
pcpunk
Level 5
Level 5
Posts: 976
Joined: Sun Jun 15, 2014 1:44 pm
Location: Florida

Re: Conky not playing well?

Post by pcpunk »

Will someone explain to me how to get some of my config files into the Conky Manager, I have forgotten. Can't find the appropriate Tutorial I used the first time, and tried to Browse to it from Conky Manager also.
HP Compaq nx7400, Cinnamon 19.2
Intel R Core™2CPU, T5500@1.66GHz, 4GB Crucial RAM
Super Clean Runs Perfect
Locked

Return to “Compiz, Conky, Docks & Widgets”