Conky not playing well?

Forum rules
Before you post please read how to get help
pcpunk
Level 5
Level 5
Posts: 796
Joined: Sun Jun 15, 2014 1:44 pm
Location: Florida

Conky not playing well?

Post by pcpunk » Thu Jul 07, 2016 6:51 pm

Having troubles getting my new Mate 17.1 Conky setup. Was using this tutorial
http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/forums/ ... m-monitor/

The problem:
1. I am not getting the Transparent Background even though it is already set to transparent. Which I believe from my research is this line: own_window_transparent yes

2. One other problem also, I am not getting Temp for CPU temp2, as can be seen in the below outcome: /temp2_input. When I open Conky using Terminal I get this message:

Code: Select all

chris@chris-Satellite-L505D ~ $ conky
Conky: can't open '/sys/class/hwmon/hwmon1/temp2_input': No such file or directory
please check your device or remove this var from Conky
Conky: forked to background, pid is 5390
chris@chris-Satellite-L505D ~ $ 
Conky: desktop window (1e000a5) is subwindow of root window (2b6)
Conky: window type - normal
Conky: drawing to created window (0x4c00002)
Conky: drawing to double buffer
Thanks, pcpunk
HP Series HST NN-104C Bussiness Notebook nx7400, KDE 17.1-64BIT
Intel R Core™2CPU, T5500@1.66GHz, 4GB of RAM

pcpunk
Level 5
Level 5
Posts: 796
Joined: Sun Jun 15, 2014 1:44 pm
Location: Florida

Re: Conky not playing well?

Post by pcpunk » Thu Jul 07, 2016 7:55 pm

It seems as though this might be an issue of not using Compiz? Can anyone confirm, I cannot use Compiz as far as I know. I activated it, along with Wobbly Windows and all went South. I'm using ATI AMD M860G with ATI Mobility Radeon 4100
HP Series HST NN-104C Bussiness Notebook nx7400, KDE 17.1-64BIT
Intel R Core™2CPU, T5500@1.66GHz, 4GB of RAM

User avatar
trytip
Level 8
Level 8
Posts: 2057
Joined: Tue Jul 05, 2016 1:20 pm

Re: Conky not playing well?

Post by trytip » Thu Jul 07, 2016 10:41 pm

first off you need to install hddtemp and lm-sensors ... then you need to run sudo sensors-detect and choose Y for everything ... then you need to have the hddtemp daemon run at startup ... open /etc/default/hddtemp find the line RUN_DAEMON="false" and make it true ... REBOOT then run sensors in terminal and find the temp that you want ... my cpu is temp3

for transparent conky you need to edit own_window_type override then in conky manager select Pseudo-Transparent

#all options for own_window_type are normal, desktop, dock, panel or override

Image

ps: will post a link to my conky timetrek after i settle in
Image

pcpunk
Level 5
Level 5
Posts: 796
Joined: Sun Jun 15, 2014 1:44 pm
Location: Florida

Re: Conky not playing well?

Post by pcpunk » Fri Jul 08, 2016 10:53 am

@trytip, Thanks for all the help, this seemed easier on my KDE install, although I had help doing that also. I tried a lot of things before I asked for help (just so you know) and installed lm-sensors, but not the rest you've shown here. On my other install already had psensor setup, so that helped.

I did every thing until this:
then run sensors in terminal and find the temp that you want ... my cpu is temp3
I'll post the outcome below of sudo sensors-detect and what I thought you wanted me to do here for the quote above sudo sensors
for transparent conky you need to edit own_window_type override then in conky manager select Pseudo-Transparent
I'm not using Conky Manager, using the .conkyrc method in first post. Maybe I should be using Conky Manager? I've wondered about that, would be easier I think. I am also closing Conky every time I reboot to make changes effectively, from what I've read this is what to do.

I selected "Y" for everything as you said but not sure if that was needed when the Default is "No"

Code: Select all

sudo sensors-detect

chris@chris-Satellite-L505D ~ $ sudo sensors-detect
[sudo] password for chris: 
# sensors-detect revision 6170 (2013-05-20 21:25:22 +0200)
# System: TOSHIBA Satellite L505D [PSLV6U-04J02S] (laptop)
# Board: TOSHIBA Portable PC

This program will help you determine which kernel modules you need
to load to use lm_sensors most effectively. It is generally safe
and recommended to accept the default answers to all questions,
unless you know what you're doing.

Some south bridges, CPUs or memory controllers contain embedded sensors.
Do you want to scan for them? This is totally safe. (YES/no): 
Module cpuid loaded successfully.
Silicon Integrated Systems SIS5595...                       No
VIA VT82C686 Integrated Sensors...                          No
VIA VT8231 Integrated Sensors...                            No
AMD K8 thermal sensors...                                   No
AMD Family 10h thermal sensors...                           Success!
    (driver `k10temp')
AMD Family 11h thermal sensors...                           No
AMD Family 12h and 14h thermal sensors...                   No
AMD Family 15h thermal sensors...                           No
AMD Family 15h power sensors...                             No
AMD Family 16h power sensors...                             No
Intel digital thermal sensor...                             No
Intel AMB FB-DIMM thermal sensor...                         No
VIA C7 thermal sensor...                                    No
VIA Nano thermal sensor...                                  No

Some Super I/O chips contain embedded sensors. We have to write to
standard I/O ports to probe them. This is usually safe.
Do you want to scan for Super I/O sensors? (YES/no): 
Probing for Super-I/O at 0x2e/0x2f
Trying family `National Semiconductor/ITE'...               Yes
Found unknown chip with ID 0xfc11
Probing for Super-I/O at 0x4e/0x4f
Trying family `National Semiconductor/ITE'...               No
Trying family `SMSC'...                                     No
Trying family `VIA/Winbond/Nuvoton/Fintek'...               No
Trying family `ITE'...                                      No

Some hardware monitoring chips are accessible through the ISA I/O ports.
We have to write to arbitrary I/O ports to probe them. This is usually
safe though. Yes, you do have ISA I/O ports even if you do not have any
ISA slots! Do you want to scan the ISA I/O ports? (YES/no): 
Probing for `National Semiconductor LM78' at 0x290...       No
Probing for `National Semiconductor LM79' at 0x290...       No
Probing for `Winbond W83781D' at 0x290...                   No
Probing for `Winbond W83782D' at 0x290...                   No

Lastly, we can probe the I2C/SMBus adapters for connected hardware
monitoring devices. This is the most risky part, and while it works
reasonably well on most systems, it has been reported to cause trouble
on some systems.
Do you want to probe the I2C/SMBus adapters now? (YES/no): 
Using driver `i2c-piix4' for device 0000:00:14.0: ATI Technologies Inc SB600/SB700/SB800 SMBus
Module i2c-dev loaded successfully.

Next adapter: Radeon i2c bit bus 0x90 (i2c-0)
Do you want to scan it? (yes/NO/selectively): Y

Next adapter: Radeon i2c bit bus 0x91 (i2c-1)
Do you want to scan it? (yes/NO/selectively): Y

Next adapter: Radeon i2c bit bus 0x92 (i2c-2)
Do you want to scan it? (yes/NO/selectively): Y

Next adapter: Radeon i2c bit bus 0x93 (i2c-3)
Do you want to scan it? (yes/NO/selectively): Y

Next adapter: Radeon i2c bit bus 0x14 (i2c-4)
Do you want to scan it? (yes/NO/selectively): Y

Next adapter: SMBus PIIX4 adapter at 0b00 (i2c-5)
Do you want to scan it? (YES/no/selectively): Y
Client found at address 0x50
Probing for `Analog Devices ADM1033'...                     No
Probing for `Analog Devices ADM1034'...                     No
Probing for `SPD EEPROM'...                                 Yes
    (confidence 8, not a hardware monitoring chip)
Probing for `EDID EEPROM'...                                No
Client found at address 0x52
Probing for `Analog Devices ADM1033'...                     No
Probing for `Analog Devices ADM1034'...                     No
Probing for `SPD EEPROM'...                                 Yes
    (confidence 8, not a hardware monitoring chip)

Next adapter: SMBus PIIX4 adapter at 0b20 (i2c-6)
Do you want to scan it? (YES/no/selectively): 

Now follows a summary of the probes I have just done.
Just press ENTER to continue: 

Driver `k10temp' (autoloaded):
  * Chip `AMD Family 10h thermal sensors' (confidence: 9)

No modules to load, skipping modules configuration.

Unloading i2c-dev... OK
Unloading cpuid... OK

chris@chris-Satellite-L505D ~ $ sudo sensors
[sudo] password for chris: 
acpitz-virtual-0
Adapter: Virtual device
temp1:        +60.0°C  (crit = +105.0°C)

k10temp-pci-00c3
Adapter: PCI adapter
temp1:        +62.5°C  (high = +70.0°C)
                       (crit = +100.0°C, hyst = +95.0°C)

HP Series HST NN-104C Bussiness Notebook nx7400, KDE 17.1-64BIT
Intel R Core™2CPU, T5500@1.66GHz, 4GB of RAM

User avatar
trytip
Level 8
Level 8
Posts: 2057
Joined: Tue Jul 05, 2016 1:20 pm

Re: Conky not playing well?

Post by trytip » Fri Jul 08, 2016 12:06 pm

sudo sensors-detect is a ONE time scan of your hardware and selecting "Y" adds whatever sensors it finds to the end result. sensors NOT sudo sensors is the command to view your temperature, no sudo needed

https://launchpad.net/~teejee2008/+archive/ubuntu/ppa

sudo add-apt-repository ppa:teejee2008/ppa
sudo apt-get update
sudo apt-get install conky-manager
Last edited by trytip on Fri Jul 08, 2016 12:56 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Image

pcpunk
Level 5
Level 5
Posts: 796
Joined: Sun Jun 15, 2014 1:44 pm
Location: Florida

Re: Conky not playing well?

Post by pcpunk » Fri Jul 08, 2016 12:46 pm

sudo sensors-detect is a ONE time scan of your hardware and selecting "Y" adds whatever sensors it finds to the end result.
Okay, understood this

Not sure what to do with sensors output though. I will install manager later, thanks!

Can't wait to get my new desktop setup! New SSD first time with Mate in 16 months, I started with Mate and this pc won't really run KDE, which is what I prefer. Here is a link to my Conky on KDE which is the one I'm trying to use here, but not set on it.
http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/forums/ ... top/page-5

Code: Select all

chris@chris-Satellite-L505D ~ $ sensors
acpitz-virtual-0
Adapter: Virtual device
temp1:        +61.0°C  (crit = +105.0°C)

k10temp-pci-00c3
Adapter: PCI adapter
temp1:        +63.5°C  (high = +70.0°C)
                       (crit = +100.0°C, hyst = +95.0°C)
HP Series HST NN-104C Bussiness Notebook nx7400, KDE 17.1-64BIT
Intel R Core™2CPU, T5500@1.66GHz, 4GB of RAM

User avatar
trytip
Level 8
Level 8
Posts: 2057
Joined: Tue Jul 05, 2016 1:20 pm

Re: Conky not playing well?

Post by trytip » Fri Jul 08, 2016 12:56 pm

if you selected "Y" for everything and "ENTER" at the end for sudo sensors-detect then your sensors command only outputs 2 temperatures so i'm guessing your cpu is temp1. in your first post you were trying to get temp2 which doesn't exist on your computer you can only use temp1
Image

pcpunk
Level 5
Level 5
Posts: 796
Joined: Sun Jun 15, 2014 1:44 pm
Location: Florida

Re: Conky not playing well?

Post by pcpunk » Sat Jul 09, 2016 11:32 am

trytip wrote: https://launchpad.net/~teejee2008/+archive/ubuntu/ppa

sudo add-apt-repository ppa:teejee2008/ppa
sudo apt-get update
sudo apt-get install conky-manager
So get rid of ".conkyrc" and the conky "start" file I created in "home" and install this instead?
HP Series HST NN-104C Bussiness Notebook nx7400, KDE 17.1-64BIT
Intel R Core™2CPU, T5500@1.66GHz, 4GB of RAM

User avatar
trytip
Level 8
Level 8
Posts: 2057
Joined: Tue Jul 05, 2016 1:20 pm

Re: Conky not playing well?

Post by trytip » Sat Jul 09, 2016 1:11 pm

pcpunk wrote:
trytip wrote: https://launchpad.net/~teejee2008/+archive/ubuntu/ppa

sudo add-apt-repository ppa:teejee2008/ppa
sudo apt-get update
sudo apt-get install conky-manager
So get rid of ".conkyrc" and the conky "start" file I created in "home" and install this instead?

NO, conky manager is only a program to easily view and activate conky. you still need the conkyrc. not sure why they don't have conky manager in the repos. i hear there are troubles with the new conky update. post the code for a conky and i'll look at it.
Image

pcpunk
Level 5
Level 5
Posts: 796
Joined: Sun Jun 15, 2014 1:44 pm
Location: Florida

Re: Conky not playing well?

Post by pcpunk » Sat Jul 09, 2016 1:23 pm

conky manager is in the repos, I'm just wondering if I should remove the .conkyrc because it is one I created, and I was thinking that conky manager would create another one?
post the code for a conky and i'll look at it.
The Conky Script is good because I use it on another pc, and got it again from the source multiple times to make sure. I'll follow your directions and see what happens. I will remove the conkrc file I created along with the Start file.
HP Series HST NN-104C Bussiness Notebook nx7400, KDE 17.1-64BIT
Intel R Core™2CPU, T5500@1.66GHz, 4GB of RAM

User avatar
Pjotr
Level 20
Level 20
Posts: 10797
Joined: Mon Mar 07, 2011 10:18 am
Location: The Netherlands (Holland)
Contact:

Re: Conky not playing well?

Post by Pjotr » Sat Jul 09, 2016 1:36 pm

Note that the new Conky version in Linux Mint 18 and Ubuntu 16.04, uses a different kind of configuration.

The new Conky should be (more or less) able to handle the old configs, but the old Conky can't deal with the new configs. So beware where you copy your Conky configs from.... :wink:
Tip: 10 things to do after installing Linux Mint 19 Tara
Keep your Linux Mint healthy: Avoid these 10 fatal mistakes
Twitter: twitter.com/easylinuxtips
All in all, horse sense simply makes sense.

pcpunk
Level 5
Level 5
Posts: 796
Joined: Sun Jun 15, 2014 1:44 pm
Location: Florida

Re: Conky not playing well?

Post by pcpunk » Sat Jul 09, 2016 1:59 pm

Good to know Pjotr :D
HP Series HST NN-104C Bussiness Notebook nx7400, KDE 17.1-64BIT
Intel R Core™2CPU, T5500@1.66GHz, 4GB of RAM

pcpunk
Level 5
Level 5
Posts: 796
Joined: Sun Jun 15, 2014 1:44 pm
Location: Florida

Re: Conky not playing well?

Post by pcpunk » Sat Jul 09, 2016 2:02 pm

trytip wrote:NO, conky manager is only a program to easily view and activate conky. you still need the conkyrc. not sure why they don't have conky manager in the repos. i hear there are troubles with the new conky update. post the code for a conky and i'll look at it.
I've seen many others with the same problem, but it works on my HP Laptop in my Profile, on KDE. It is working but cannot get it to be Transparent.

Code: Select all

alignment top_right
background true
border_width 1
cpu_avg_samples 2
default_color green
default_outline_color white
default_shade_color white
draw_borders no
draw_graph_borders no
draw_outline no
draw_shades no
use_xft yes
xftfont Bitstream Vera Sans Mono:size=10
gap_x 150
gap_y 75
minimum_size 5 5
net_avg_samples 2
double_buffer yes
out_to_console no
own_window yes
own_window_argb_visual yes
own_window_argb_value 100
own_window_transparent yes
own_window_type normal
own_window_hints undecorated,below,sticky,skip_taskbar,skip_pager
stippled_borders 0
update_interval 03.0
uppercase no
use_spacer none
show_graph_scale no
show_graph_range no

TEXT
${color}${scroll 16 $nodename - $sysname $kernel on $machine | }
${color white}$hr
${color}Uptime:$uptime
${color white}$hr
${color}RAM Usage:$mem/$memmax - $memperc% ${membar 7}
Swap Usage:$swap/$swapmax - $swapperc% ${swapbar 7}
${color white}$hr
${color}CPU 1: ${cpu cpu1}% ${cpubar cpu1}
CPU 2: ${cpu cpu2}% ${cpubar cpu2}
Frequency: ${freq}MHz
CPU 1 Temp: ${hwmon 0 temp 1}C    CPU 2 Temp: ${hwmon 1 temp 2}C
${color white}$hr
${color}File systems: ${fs_free /}/${fs_size /} ${fs_bar 6 /}
${color white}$hr
${color}Networking:
Up: ${upspeed eth0}/s       Down: ${downspeed eth0}/s
${color white}$hr
${color}Processes:$processes     Running:$running_processes
${color white}$hr
${color}Name               CPU%   MEM%  USER
${top name 1} ${top cpu 1} ${top mem 1}  ${top user 1}
${top name 2} ${top cpu 2} ${top mem 2}  ${top user 2}
${top name 3} ${top cpu 3} ${top mem 3}  ${top user 3}
${top name 4} ${top cpu 4} ${top mem 4}  ${top user 4}
${top name 5} ${top cpu 5} ${top mem 5}  ${top user 5}
HP Series HST NN-104C Bussiness Notebook nx7400, KDE 17.1-64BIT
Intel R Core™2CPU, T5500@1.66GHz, 4GB of RAM

pcpunk
Level 5
Level 5
Posts: 796
Joined: Sun Jun 15, 2014 1:44 pm
Location: Florida

Re: Conky not playing well?

Post by pcpunk » Sat Jul 09, 2016 3:21 pm

1. Confirmed my problem, in "Windows Preferences", Selected “Enable Software Composting” to get Conky to become Transpartent.
But this is not going to work for me, now get chattering while scrolling webpages and system crashes, is there any way around this? I guess I will have to choose a different way to do this. Would like to convert the file I have now and drop it into Conky Manager to use, and maybe that will allow me to run Transparent or just use another cool Conky?

2. I tried the Manager from the repos but it don't have the same options as the on all41 showed. Should I install that one from Tony George?

3. Here is the way I have it now and very much like it

Image
HP Series HST NN-104C Bussiness Notebook nx7400, KDE 17.1-64BIT
Intel R Core™2CPU, T5500@1.66GHz, 4GB of RAM

pcpunk
Level 5
Level 5
Posts: 796
Joined: Sun Jun 15, 2014 1:44 pm
Location: Florida

Re: Conky not playing well?

Post by pcpunk » Sat Jul 09, 2016 6:59 pm

Conky Manager Installed, just need to get some safe Widgets downloaded, the included ones are not enough to play around with. Can you guys suggest some simple Dual Core CPU Profiles/Widgets?

Okay, was able to add my Config file to the Manager and used "Pseudo Transparent" to get'er done! The Manager is brilliant, should have been using this long ago! thanks! This is the top right corner of my new desktop wallpaper that I robbed from Mint Mate 18, don't tell Clem lol.

Image
HP Series HST NN-104C Bussiness Notebook nx7400, KDE 17.1-64BIT
Intel R Core™2CPU, T5500@1.66GHz, 4GB of RAM

User avatar
trytip
Level 8
Level 8
Posts: 2057
Joined: Tue Jul 05, 2016 1:20 pm

Re: Conky not playing well?

Post by trytip » Sun Jul 10, 2016 12:05 pm

https://sourceforge.net/projects/auroraconkytheme/ <<< this has A LOT of STUFF in it but you will have to get under the hood and make some work there's a small mint linux conky video on the download page. i used some of the conkys from it but it mainly pushed me in the right direction on how to make and edit my own

for the line own_window_type normal use own_window_type override this way when you click the show desktop your concky won't disappear

have fun with the aurora set
Last edited by trytip on Sun Jul 10, 2016 12:49 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Image

User avatar
Sector11
Level 3
Level 3
Posts: 175
Joined: Mon Nov 22, 2010 10:33 am

Re: Conky not playing well?

Post by Sector11 » Sun Jul 10, 2016 12:45 pm

pcpunk wrote:Conky Manager Installed, just need to get some safe Widgets downloaded, the included ones are not enough to play around with. Can you guys suggest some simple Dual Core CPU Profiles/Widgets?
What do you want to do with your "Dual Core" - is it an Intel? or AMD? I have a triple core AMD so some things should be easy to co-ordinate - temp no, it only shows one and Intel most times shows a temp for each core - depending on the machine. :)

Intel should show temps for each core - AMD will only have one temp. And it's specific to your machine how to get the temps for the most part.
Using: BunsenLabs based on Debian Stable.
Conky PitStop

User avatar
Sector11
Level 3
Level 3
Posts: 175
Joined: Mon Nov 22, 2010 10:33 am

Re: Conky not playing well?

Post by Sector11 » Sun Jul 10, 2016 12:49 pm

trytip wrote:for the line own_window_type normal use own_window_type override this way when you click the show desktop your conky won't disappear (use pseudo-transparent when using override)
Is this a KDE thing with compiz?

I'm running: OpenBox and compton
I use "normal" and have no problems with using true transparency or pseudo-transparency and I can still click on my conkys.
Using: BunsenLabs based on Debian Stable.
Conky PitStop

pcpunk
Level 5
Level 5
Posts: 796
Joined: Sun Jun 15, 2014 1:44 pm
Location: Florida

Re: Conky not playing well?

Post by pcpunk » Sun Jul 10, 2016 7:55 pm

@ Sector11, The machine I'm working on here is the Toshiba in my Signature. My HP is the first on the list, and is also dual core, but as you can see Intel based. I don't know what I did before with Transparency now lol, tried so many things. Don't think Pseudo-Transparency was ever tried with the Manual .conkyrc that I created.

I also removed the Second CPU Temp as you might have seen.

My current attempts are to get it to Tier to the Left as you can see below, but I ran out of space, because the Over-all Width of Conky Script is not Wide enough. Perhaps I can make it wider, but tried this once a while back and could not make it right.

As we spoke about before, would also like to have a script that would allow this to show across the Top. Maybe two processes per Column, if that makes sense, or whatever makes them somewhat even. Don't understand if this would need to be done with multiple Conky's or if it could just be done with One?

1. From Top down, Looks like the first two sections could make the first.

2 Then the next Three Sections.

3. Then the last one, the Actual "Processes" I think is what they are.

We can drop your Signature in there also if you want, would be happy to do so, and set it up with a different color so it will stand out.

Again, here is what I have now, which I would love to make the Top Two Sections Tier more to the Left, as I did with the bottom sections. It looks a little more trick than the Square as it was before, that was pretty boring.

Image

Thanks, pcpunk
HP Series HST NN-104C Bussiness Notebook nx7400, KDE 17.1-64BIT
Intel R Core™2CPU, T5500@1.66GHz, 4GB of RAM

User avatar
trytip
Level 8
Level 8
Posts: 2057
Joined: Tue Jul 05, 2016 1:20 pm

Re: Conky not playing well?

Post by trytip » Sun Jul 10, 2016 9:28 pm

here's a basic 2 core conky i modified for you to work with eth0. you can UNcomment public address: to get your ip but beware that sometimes chokes conky and you have to kill it a few times to get it going since it uses wget to find your ip address. it's very plain just added some color.
it's semi-transparent on my screen not sure how it is on yours

Code: Select all

# Generic-CONKY
#

# Create own window instead of using desktop (required in nautilus)
own_window yes
#all options for own_window_type are normal, desktop, dock, panel or override
own_window_type normal
own_window_transparent no
own_window_hints undecorated,below,sticky,skip_taskbar,skip_pager

# Use double buffering (reduces flicker, may not work for everyone)
double_buffer yes

# fiddle with window
use_spacer yes
use_xft yes

# Update interval in seconds
update_interval 1.0
net_avg_samples 2
cpu_avg_samples 2

# Draw shades?
draw_shades no

# Text stuff
draw_outline no # amplifies text if yes
draw_borders no
font open sans:size=10
uppercase no # set to yes if you want all text to be in uppercase
text_buffer_size 2048

# Stippled borders?
stippled_borders 3

# border margins
border_margin 9

# border width
border_width 3

# Default colors and also border colors, grey90 == #e5e5e5
default_color grey

own_window_colour 2E3436
own_window_transparent no

# Text alignment, other possible values are commented
#alignment top_left
alignment bottom_left
#alignment bottom_left
#alignment bottom_right

# Gap between borders of screen and text
gap_x 13
gap_y 55

color1 55ABFF  #Light Blue#
color2 FFA500  #Light Orange#
color3 90EE90  #Light Green#
color4 FF8800  #Dark Orange#
color5 CC0000  #Dark Red#
color6 AAAAAA  #Light Gray#
color7 484848  #Dark Gray#
#474747 E9E9E9  Gray Graph#
#562E00 FF8800  Orange Graph#

# stuff after 'TEXT' will be formatted on screen

own_window_argb_value 204
own_window_argb_visual yes
minimum_size 220 480
#
#
#
TEXT
${color orange}${hr 1}$color
#$nodename $sysname $kernel on $machine
#
#
#
${font Open Sans:bold:size=14}${color1}${alignc}${time %A, %B %d, %Y}${color}
${alignc}${time %k:%M:%S}${font}
${color orange}Host:${color white}$nodename $alignr${color orange}Uptime:${color white}$uptime
${color orange}Kernel:${color white}$kernel ${machine}
#
#
#
${color orange}CPU Proccesing:${running_processes}/${processes} ${alignr}${color1}$cpu%${color}
${cpubar cpu0 4}
${voffset -9}${cpubar cpu1 4}
${voffset -9}${cpugraph 000000 ffffff}
#
#
#
${voffset -6}${color orange}Running Memory ${hr 1}$color
${top_mem name 1}${alignr}${color1}${top_mem mem 1} %${color}
${top_mem name 2}${alignr}${color1}${top_mem mem 2} %${color}
${top_mem name 3}${alignr}${color1}${top_mem mem 3} %${color}
${top_mem name 4}${alignr}${color1}${top_mem mem 4} %${color}
${top_mem name 5}${alignr}${color1}${top_mem mem 5} %${color}
#
#
#
${color orange}Running Process ${hr 1}$color
${top name 1} ${alignr}${color1}${top cpu 1} %${color}
${top name 2} ${alignr}${color1}${top cpu 2} %${color}
${top name 3} ${alignr}${color1}${top cpu 3} %${color}
${top name 4} ${alignr}${color1}${top cpu 4} %${color}
${top name 5} ${alignr}${color1}${top cpu 5} %${color}
#
#
#
${color orange}Memory / Disk ${hr 1}$color
RAM:   $memperc%   ${color1}$alignr$mem / $memmax${color}
${membar 4}$color
#Swap:  $swapperc%     ${swapbar 4}
Swap:${color1}$alignc$swap / $swapmax$alignr$swapperc%${color}
#
#
#
Root:  ${fs_free_perc /}%   ${color1}$alignr${fs_used /} / ${fs_size /}${color}
${fs_bar 4 /}$color 
Home:  ${fs_free_perc /home}%   ${color1}$alignr${fs_used /home} / ${fs_size /home}${color}
${fs_bar 4 /home}
#
#
#
${color orange}Network: ${addr wlan0} ${hr 1}$color
Gateway address: ${color1}${alignr}${gw_ip}${color}
#Public address: ${color1}${alignr}${execi 1000 wget http://checkip.dyndns.org/ -q -O - | grep -Eo '\<[[:digit:]]{1,3}(\.[[:digit:]]{1,3}){3}\>'}${color}
${downspeedgraph eth0 25,110 000000 00ff00} ${alignr}${upspeedgraph eth0 25,110 000000 ff0000}$color
${voffset -9}Down: ${color1}${downspeed eth0} k/s${color} ${alignr}Up: ${color1}${upspeed eth0} k/s${color}
Total: ${color orange}${totaldown eth0}${color} ${alignr}Total: ${color orange}${totalup eth0}${color}
#
#
#
TCP Connections: ${tcp_portmon 1 65535 count}
${voffset -8}${color orange}${hr 1}${color}
#
#
#
Image

Post Reply

Return to “Compiz, Conky, Docks, & Widgets”