[SOLVED] Desklets Refreshing the Cache error

Forum rules
Before you post please read how to get help
Cosmo.
Level 23
Level 23
Posts: 17829
Joined: Sat Dec 06, 2014 7:34 am

Re: Desklets Refreshing the Cache error

Post by Cosmo. » Mon Dec 18, 2017 4:18 pm

This is not related. All spices come only from the website, which I linked above.

zcot
Level 2
Level 2
Posts: 62
Joined: Wed Oct 19, 2016 6:08 pm

Re: Desklets Refreshing the Cache error

Post by zcot » Mon Dec 18, 2017 11:59 pm

Cosmo. wrote:This is not related.
Oh wow, yea, I never even realized that relationship until just right now. :shock:

User avatar
JerryF
Level 10
Level 10
Posts: 3058
Joined: Mon Jun 08, 2015 1:23 pm
Location: Rhode Island, USA

Re: Desklets Refreshing the Cache error

Post by JerryF » Tue Dec 19, 2017 5:03 pm

Cosmo. wrote:Fine. Don't forget to take also the live dvd / stick with you, so that you can test there as well the installed systems as the live system.
Hi Cosmo,

I took the laptop to work today and got the same results.

Applets refresh with no problem.
Desklets have HTTP error.
IF your problem has been solved, please edit your original post and add [SOLVED] to the beginning of the Subject Line. It helps other members.

Cosmo.
Level 23
Level 23
Posts: 17829
Joined: Sat Dec 06, 2014 7:34 am

Re: Desklets Refreshing the Cache error

Post by Cosmo. » Tue Dec 19, 2017 6:07 pm

I assume, that you did the test also with the live system.

A real mystery, I have no idea, what happens there. I tested the issue in the last week and also today (just a minute ago, when I saw your post) and it always worked as expected.

As a kind of workaround you can download and install the desklets manually. You need to store them into ~/.local/share/cinnamon/desklets.

User avatar
kryptto
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Dec 20, 2017 8:34 am

Re: Desklets Refreshing the Cache error

Post by kryptto » Wed Dec 20, 2017 8:49 am

I have been having this same issue, I setup Wireshark and saw my traffic being blocked. I connected to a TOR, which sometimes is a horrible option, but connected to Japan, fixed the update issue. Since my fresh install a few weeks back I have never had the Desklets update ever. I wish I kept all the info i collected, but the breakdown is this, I was blocked by a firewall product called Sucuri, saying that firewall was configured improperly. SO, I decided to go the route of changing my location and fixed the update. NOT a permanent fix obviously, but if this can provide any insight to the discussion I hope this helps. Coming back to my ISP IP, BAM, blocked again hopefully ruling out a bad index file. Hope this helps, I AM not a linux guru, just went back to my security troubleshooting skill set.

~kryptto

User avatar
JerryF
Level 10
Level 10
Posts: 3058
Joined: Mon Jun 08, 2015 1:23 pm
Location: Rhode Island, USA

Re: Desklets Refreshing the Cache error

Post by JerryF » Wed Dec 20, 2017 8:57 am

Cosmo. wrote:I assume, that you did the test also with the live system.

A real mystery, I have no idea, what happens there. I tested the issue in the last week and also today (just a minute ago, when I saw your post) and it always worked as expected.

As a kind of workaround you can download and install the desklets manually. You need to store them into ~/.local/share/cinnamon/desklets.
Yes, I did. Very strange. I will use the manual method.

Thanks so much for your help.
Last edited by JerryF on Wed Dec 20, 2017 5:05 pm, edited 1 time in total.
IF your problem has been solved, please edit your original post and add [SOLVED] to the beginning of the Subject Line. It helps other members.

User avatar
tomcashen
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 14
Joined: Thu Dec 14, 2017 2:08 pm

Re: [SOLVED] Desklets Refreshing the Cache error

Post by tomcashen » Wed Dec 20, 2017 10:55 am

I've been following this thread with interest as I am having the same symptoms. It's not my internet connection as I have been using said connection with abandon installing packages, downloading isos, and, of course, reading this forum. What I find notable is that many others are not experiencing this. Maybe not as many people are interested in desklets or applets at this time. Although its not a priority for me either, I just found it curious as I explore.

I did a fresh install of 18.3 non beta, assuming that this was a minor bug that would be fixed. But not yet.

I guess I'm asking if updating the desklet cache and applet cache is working for others or if we somehow are unique in having our routers choke at the same time? Interesting coincidence, no?

At this point I am leery of modifying configs mostly because everything else I've explored is working and I don't want to go down the rabbit hole by breaking stuff. Yet.

I continue to thank you all for your spirit of support.

User avatar
JerryF
Level 10
Level 10
Posts: 3058
Joined: Mon Jun 08, 2015 1:23 pm
Location: Rhode Island, USA

Re: [SOLVED] Desklets Refreshing the Cache error

Post by JerryF » Wed Dec 20, 2017 5:35 pm

Hi tomcashen,

It a relief to know that I'm not the only one with this problem. Applets and desklets are not a priority for me either. Just found it curious that I had reinstalled 18.3 from scratch and couldn't refresh the cache for Desklets. Previously, I did an update from 18.2 to 18.3 but had another problem with Bluetooth, so that's why a fresh install.
IF your problem has been solved, please edit your original post and add [SOLVED] to the beginning of the Subject Line. It helps other members.

User avatar
tomcashen
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 14
Joined: Thu Dec 14, 2017 2:08 pm

Re: [SOLVED] Desklets Refreshing the Cache error

Post by tomcashen » Thu Jan 04, 2018 12:27 pm

Jerry,
Just an update.

After a little distro hopping, I reloaded 18,3 Cinnamon from scratch with fresh updates and all, and cache refreshing went as advertised. Now its nice to navigate through all the applets and desklets I don't need and will never use without errors!

It's the little things. :)

Post Reply

Return to “Compiz, Conky, Docks, & Widgets”