compiz on Dell D630

Forum rules
Before you post please read how to get help
mintberrycrunch
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Dec 21, 2011 8:43 pm

compiz on Dell D630

Postby mintberrycrunch » Wed Dec 21, 2011 9:51 pm

Hi everyone. Am attempting to get into linux again, this time with Mint. I know how to install the new OS and have everything installed. What I want to work on right now is compiz with the intel gma graphics. They say it only works with 3d graphics, but I did attempt to get the cube and all the features running on my EEE PC 900HA, with integrated graphics, so Im assuming there has got to be a way, most likely with some type of command in terminal?

I have the system set to GNOME Classic. I have the option to play with Compiz configurations, but they do not do what they say, such as the Cube affect.


Any ideas?

User avatar
richyrich
Level 16
Level 16
Posts: 6949
Joined: Mon May 04, 2009 8:31 pm

Re: compiz on Dell D630

Postby richyrich » Wed Dec 21, 2011 11:13 pm

Are the extra compiz packages installed ? A quicksearch in the Package Manager may show something not installed yet.

http://wiki.compiz.org/Hardware/Intel

Reddog1
Level 3
Level 3
Posts: 108
Joined: Wed Jun 01, 2011 2:12 pm

Re: compiz on Dell D630

Postby Reddog1 » Thu Dec 22, 2011 10:50 pm

I couldn't get compiz to work, either. At least, until I installed cairo-dock. After installing cairo-dock, I rebooted, then from the dropdown menu chose "cairo dock (gnome+effects)" and compiz came up working (wobbly windows, etc). I don't think compiz integrates with Gnome 3 yet. Gnome 3 is a huge PITA trying to get things working, at least it is for me. Cairo is very "Apple-ish", and so far, for me, it has been the only thing that makes Mint12 tolerable. I haven't found anything that doesn't work, yet. Even MATE had a problem with VLC sound.


Return to “Compiz, Conky, Docks, & Widgets”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests