[Solved] Compiz Cube span on two monitors

Forum rules
Before you post please read how to get help
sekiryou
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Aug 11, 2009 9:43 pm

[Solved] Compiz Cube span on two monitors

Postby sekiryou » Mon Feb 27, 2012 11:23 am

System Info
OS: Linux Mint 12 (Debian) (32-Bit)
Window Manager: XFCE 4.8.0
Hardware: Dual Monitor (1: 1680x1050, 2: 1440x900)
Software: Compiz 0.8.4-4, Compiz-Fusion 0.8.4-2+b1


Hi, i'm another exiled from Ubuntu/Unity/Gnome3/Cellphone_Interface_on_a_24"_Monitor...

I just moved to Mint 12 on my desktop and installed Compiz because I need one or two useful functions. While I was configuring the 3D cube plugin, I noticed something a bit annoying and I can't find any relevant info on how to correct it.

The problem is that the cube spans over my two monitors when I rotate it... I'm used to the cube being on each monitor for each desktop. I have made screenshots of my ubuntu and mint to show you the difference. By the way, both have default configurations, almost no tweaking.

This is my Mint, the cube spans over the two desktops:
ScreenShotMintDualMon2.png
Mint Dual Monitor Cube Screenshot.
ScreenShotMintDualMon2.png (73.33 KiB) Viewed 773 times


This is my Ubuntu doing it correctly:
ScreenShotUbuntuDualMonCube2.png
Ubuntu Dual Monitor Cube Screenshot.
ScreenShotUbuntuDualMonCube2.png (70.37 KiB) Viewed 773 times


Is there a way to configure it the way it is in my Ubuntu?
Thanks.
Last edited by sekiryou on Mon Feb 27, 2012 3:34 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Oscar799
Level 19
Level 19
Posts: 9413
Joined: Tue Aug 11, 2009 9:21 am
Location: United Kingdom

Re: Compiz Cube span on two monitors

Postby Oscar799 » Mon Feb 27, 2012 11:56 am

Moved here by moderator
Image
"Don't fix it if it ain't broken,don't break it if you can't fix it" Husse
Registered Linux User #511789

sekiryou
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Aug 11, 2009 9:43 pm

Re: Compiz Cube span on two monitors

Postby sekiryou » Mon Feb 27, 2012 3:30 pm

Ok, I found my own answer... dumb me !

CCSM -> Desktop Cube -> Multi Output Mode = Multiple Cube

So simple... I don't know how I missed that... Sorry for disturbing all of you ^^.


Return to “Compiz, Conky, Docks, & Widgets”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest