AOE III bug

Anything related to gaming on Linux Mint including game discussion or questions concerning Steam or Wine.
Forum rules
Before you post please read how to get help
Post Reply
gokx
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Apr 11, 2014 1:14 pm

AOE III bug

Post by gokx »

So, when I try to run Age of Empires III everything is okay, but when the actual game starts, I get this:

http://kepfeltoltes.hu/140417/K_perny_k ... es.hu_.png

I tried to install different version or run with different settings, but it doesn't matter. I had no such problem under Win.

Linux Mint 15, Celeron 540M, 1 GB ram
User avatar
xenopeek
Level 25
Level 25
Posts: 25099
Joined: Wed Jul 06, 2011 3:58 am
Location: The Netherlands

Re: AOE III bug

Post by xenopeek »

Doesn't look like a bug. Looks like you have a poor graphics card driver. Go to Driver Manager, see if you can install a better one.
Image
gokx
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Apr 11, 2014 1:14 pm

Re: AOE III bug

Post by gokx »

xenopeek wrote:Doesn't look like a bug. Looks like you have a poor graphics card driver. Go to Driver Manager, see if you can install a better one.
There is no such thing for me.
gemini89
Level 2
Level 2
Posts: 72
Joined: Sun Feb 17, 2013 3:59 am
Location: Skåne Sweden

Re: AOE III bug

Post by gemini89 »

I agree with xenopeek. it´s not a bug, it´s the GPU drivers that are the problem. Type

Code: Select all

inxi -G
in a terminal and paste the output here, and then we´ll see what GPU you have.
Desktop: Intel i5 4670K, 16 GB, Geforce GTX 770, LM 17 Cinnamon
"Steambox": AMD FX-6100, 8 GB, Geforce GTX 650Ti, LM 13 Mate
Ultrabook: Acer Timeline U, Intel i3, 4 GB, Intel HD 3000, LM 17 Cinnamon
Mediacenter: Intel NUC, LM 17 XFCE
Post Reply

Return to “Gaming on Linux Mint”