Just installed LMDE, having a few problems

Archived topics about LMDE 1 and LMDE 2
Locked
BklynRx7
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Apr 30, 2013 5:39 pm

Just installed LMDE, having a few problems

Post by BklynRx7 »

Hello everyone, I just attempted my second linux mint install and I am having some issue.I have on older Toshiba satellite with a AMD Turion x64 and 2gb of ram. I was originally dual booting windows 7 and Linux mint Nadia. Even using mate, Lm was very slow and unresponsive.

I decided to install LMDE since it supposedly runs better/faster. I re-installed windows first and then tried to install LMDE from the live USB. I had a hard time getting it installed. After figuring out how to label a partition for root I set grub to install on sda, it completed the install and restarted but gave me the message "Missing operating System". I re-installed it around 6 times trying grub on different locations until I finally got it to work. After the initial error message of " Missing Operating System", every other time it failed I got an Intel screen that tried to network boot. It eventually worked with grub on sda, but if I remember right i had to flag the linux partition for 'boot" in gparted.

Now that grub is working, I am unable to get into windows. The windows partitions are still there, but when I select windows from the grub menu it just reloads grub. I fear I may have messed something up when I tried applying grub everywhere. Is there anyway to tell? if so, how can i fix it? The windows install was new and clean, but if possible id rather not re install everything.

Additionally my wireless card is installed and on, but it only detects one network. I have two networks in my home and theres 10+ in my area but it only shows 1 single available network, and its not mine. Furthermore its still quite slow and laggy. Its just as bad as the ubuntu version. I know its old hardware but windows 7 runs absolutely fine, even with all the little graphic features turned on.

Any input would be appreciated.

User avatar
Fornhamfred
Level 6
Level 6
Posts: 1241
Joined: Wed Oct 31, 2007 3:38 pm
Location: Suffolk UK

Re: Just installed LMDE, having a few problems

Post by Fornhamfred »

Firstly I assume that you have installed the 64bit version of LMDE?

To sort out your grub problem I would re-install grub and as you have windows 7 installed you want to install it to MBR which would be sda.

Code: Select all

sudo grub-install /dev/sda

Code: Select all

sudo update-grub

Code: Select all

sudo update-initramfs -u

BklynRx7
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Apr 30, 2013 5:39 pm

Re: Just installed LMDE, having a few problems

Post by BklynRx7 »

Fornhamfred wrote:Firstly I assume that you have installed the 64bit version of LMDE?

To sort out your grub problem I would re-install grub and as you have windows 7 installed you want to install it to MBR which would be sda.

Code: Select all

sudo grub-install /dev/sda

Code: Select all

sudo update-grub

Code: Select all

sudo update-initramfs -u
Thank you for the reply.

Yes, I did install the 64bit version.

I executed everything you wrote and it was all successful, but i still have the same problem. GRUB always loaded so i believe it is on the MBR, but if I select windows, grub just restarts.

User avatar
Fornhamfred
Level 6
Level 6
Posts: 1241
Joined: Wed Oct 31, 2007 3:38 pm
Location: Suffolk UK

Re: Just installed LMDE, having a few problems

Post by Fornhamfred »

Could you please post the output from your grub.cfg file. In a terminal enter pluma /boot/grub/grub.cfg

BklynRx7
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Apr 30, 2013 5:39 pm

Re: Just installed LMDE, having a few problems

Post by BklynRx7 »

Fornhamfred wrote:Could you please post the output from your grub.cfg file. In a terminal enter pluma /boot/grub/grub.cfg

Thanks for the help. The output is below:

Code: Select all

#
# DO NOT EDIT THIS FILE
#
# It is automatically generated by grub-mkconfig using templates
# from /etc/grub.d and settings from /etc/default/grub
#

### BEGIN /etc/grub.d/00_header ###
if [ -s $prefix/grubenv ]; then
  load_env
fi
set default="0"
if [ "${prev_saved_entry}" ]; then
  set saved_entry="${prev_saved_entry}"
  save_env saved_entry
  set prev_saved_entry=
  save_env prev_saved_entry
  set boot_once=true
fi

function savedefault {
  if [ -z "${boot_once}" ]; then
    saved_entry="${chosen}"
    save_env saved_entry
  fi
}

function load_video {
  insmod vbe
  insmod vga
  insmod video_bochs
  insmod video_cirrus
}

insmod part_msdos
insmod ext2
set root='(/dev/sda,msdos3)'
search --no-floppy --fs-uuid --set=root 0e7575a0-e78b-46af-bd0b-81652ac50758
if loadfont /usr/share/grub/unicode.pf2 ; then
  set gfxmode=640x480
  load_video
  insmod gfxterm
  insmod part_msdos
  insmod ext2
  set root='(/dev/sda,msdos3)'
  search --no-floppy --fs-uuid --set=root 0e7575a0-e78b-46af-bd0b-81652ac50758
  set locale_dir=($root)/boot/grub/locale
  set lang=en_US
  insmod gettext
fi
terminal_output gfxterm
set timeout=5
### END /etc/grub.d/00_header ###

### BEGIN /etc/grub.d/05_debian_theme ###
set menu_color_normal=cyan/blue
set menu_color_highlight=white/blue
### END /etc/grub.d/05_debian_theme ###

### BEGIN /etc/grub.d/06_mint_theme ###
set menu_color_normal=white/black
set menu_color_highlight=white/light-gray
### END /etc/grub.d/06_mint_theme ###

### BEGIN /etc/grub.d/10_linux ###
menuentry 'LinuxMint GNU/Linux, with Linux 3.2.0-4-amd64' --class linuxmint --class gnu-linux --class gnu --class os {
	insmod gzio
	insmod part_msdos
	insmod ext2
	set root='(/dev/sda,msdos3)'
	search --no-floppy --fs-uuid --set=root 0e7575a0-e78b-46af-bd0b-81652ac50758
	echo	'Loading Linux 3.2.0-4-amd64 ...'
	linux	/boot/vmlinuz-3.2.0-4-amd64 root=UUID=0e7575a0-e78b-46af-bd0b-81652ac50758 ro  quiet splash
	echo	'Loading initial ramdisk ...'
	initrd	/boot/initrd.img-3.2.0-4-amd64
}
menuentry 'LinuxMint GNU/Linux, with Linux 3.2.0-4-amd64 (recovery mode)' --class linuxmint --class gnu-linux --class gnu --class os {
	insmod gzio
	insmod part_msdos
	insmod ext2
	set root='(/dev/sda,msdos3)'
	search --no-floppy --fs-uuid --set=root 0e7575a0-e78b-46af-bd0b-81652ac50758
	echo	'Loading Linux 3.2.0-4-amd64 ...'
	linux	/boot/vmlinuz-3.2.0-4-amd64 root=UUID=0e7575a0-e78b-46af-bd0b-81652ac50758 ro single 
	echo	'Loading initial ramdisk ...'
	initrd	/boot/initrd.img-3.2.0-4-amd64
}
### END /etc/grub.d/10_linux ###

### BEGIN /etc/grub.d/20_linux_xen ###
### END /etc/grub.d/20_linux_xen ###

### BEGIN /etc/grub.d/30_os-prober ###
menuentry "Windows 7 (loader) (on /dev/sda1)" --class windows --class os {
	insmod part_msdos
	insmod ntfs
	set root='(/dev/sda,msdos1)'
	search --no-floppy --fs-uuid --set=root EC2C0E182C0DDF08
	chainloader +1
}
### END /etc/grub.d/30_os-prober ###

### BEGIN /etc/grub.d/40_custom ###
# This file provides an easy way to add custom menu entries.  Simply type the
# menu entries you want to add after this comment.  Be careful not to change
# the 'exec tail' line above.
### END /etc/grub.d/40_custom ###

### BEGIN /etc/grub.d/41_custom ###
if [ -f  $prefix/custom.cfg ]; then
  source $prefix/custom.cfg;
fi
### END /etc/grub.d/41_custom ###

User avatar
Fornhamfred
Level 6
Level 6
Posts: 1241
Joined: Wed Oct 31, 2007 3:38 pm
Location: Suffolk UK

Re: Just installed LMDE, having a few problems

Post by Fornhamfred »

I cannot see any problem with the grub.cfg. The only line which I cannot verify is the section:

### BEGIN /etc/grub.d/30_os-prober ###
menuentry "Windows 7 (loader) (on /dev/sda1)" --class windows --class os {
insmod part_msdos
insmod ntfs
set root='(/dev/sda,msdos1)'
search --no-floppy --fs-uuid --set=root EC2C0E182C0DDF08
chainloader +1

The entry search --no-floppy --fs-uuid --set=root EC2C0E182C0DDF08, the root UID should be that of sda1, could you please open a terminal and enter

Code: Select all

 ls -l /dev/disk/by-uuid
and check that that is correct.

Alakrios
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Aug 23, 2013 3:41 pm

Re: Just installed LMDE, having a few problems

Post by Alakrios »

One thing I've noticed among my many attempts of trying Linux (finally settled on LMDE), along with any Windows install, is that you have to install the Linux distro first, and then reinstall the Windows OS afterward. For whatever reason (could just be my laptop, or distros of choice), GRUB overwrites the MBR when installing Linux, and will not allow the Windows OS to boot after the initial restart. The only way I've found to dual boot Linux and Windows is: Linux first, then Windows.

User avatar
viking777
Level 14
Level 14
Posts: 5115
Joined: Mon Dec 01, 2008 11:21 am

Re: Just installed LMDE, having a few problems

Post by viking777 »

BklynRx7, if you are posting code or code output please use code tags, thank you. (I have already edited your post this time).
Fujitsu Lifebook AH532. Intel i5 processor, 6Gb ram, Intel HD3000 graphics, Intel Audio/wifi. Realtek RTL8111/8168B Ethernet.Lubuntu 13.10,Ubuntu12.10 (Unity), Mint16 (Cinnamon), Manjaro (Xfce).

BklynRx7
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Apr 30, 2013 5:39 pm

Re: Just installed LMDE, having a few problems

Post by BklynRx7 »

Alakrios wrote:One thing I've noticed among my many attempts of trying Linux (finally settled on LMDE), along with any Windows install, is that you have to install the Linux distro first, and then reinstall the Windows OS afterward. For whatever reason (could just be my laptop, or distros of choice), GRUB overwrites the MBR when installing Linux, and will not allow the Windows OS to boot after the initial restart. The only way I've found to dual boot Linux and Windows is: Linux first, then Windows.
Thanks for the suggestion. I started installing windows first because, I actually found the opposite with windows 7. It wrote over grub the few times I tried, when xp did not. Maybe I was doing something wrong. Besides this LMDE install I never had a problem before. I needed the laptop for something yesterday, since I could not get online wirelessly with lmde, and couldn't get into windows I reformatted it. I put windows 7 in first, then lubuntu on top of it and everything worked fine. I can boot into both and the wireless works perfectly. Ill try LMDE again sometime, possibly on a desktop so I don't have to worry about the wireless issues. Thank you all for your time.

Transitman
Level 2
Level 2
Posts: 95
Joined: Sun Dec 02, 2007 1:48 am

Re: Just installed LMDE, having a few problems

Post by Transitman »

BklynRx7 wrote:
Fornhamfred wrote:Could you please post the output from your grub.cfg file. In a terminal enter pluma /boot/grub/grub.cfg
### BEGIN /etc/grub.d/30_os-prober ###
menuentry "Windows 7 (loader) (on /dev/sda1)" --class windows --class os {
insmod part_msdos
insmod ntfs
set root='(/dev/sda,msdos1)'
search --no-floppy --fs-uuid --set=root EC2C0E182C0DDF08
chainloader +1
}
### END /etc/grub.d/30_os-prober ###
[/code]
It looks like from your description that the UUID of sda1 might of changed.
Run this to verify your UUID for sda1.

Code: Select all

To Check UUID
blkid
To Check Specific UUID
vol_id -u /dev/sda1 (example)

Code: Select all

Then compare the output of the above with the set=root EC2C0E182C0DDF08
If it is different, then you will have to hand edit your grub.cfg file to change that bit of information.
Save the grub.cfg and reboot and try to log into Windows 7

Locked

Return to “LMDE Archive”