LMDE BREAKAGES - (Tracking SID!) -{CLOSED}

Archived topics about LMDE 1
Locked
User avatar
dcihon
Level 4
Level 4
Posts: 286
Joined: Sun Aug 07, 2011 2:15 pm
Location: Florissant, MO USA

Re: LMDE (Tracking SID, or..) BREAKAGES! - Mar 5

Post by dcihon »

OK got my system back up and running.
Time to start putting things back in place.
First off I want to get my /home directory back as the /home directory right now here is what I see when I do a df.

Code: Select all

dcihon@dcihon-linux-mint-debian ~ $ df
Filesystem           1K-blocks      Used Available Use% Mounted on
/dev/sdb2             20158332   3410340  15723992  18% /
tmpfs                     5120         0      5120   0% /lib/init/rw
udev                   1992656         0   1992656   0% /dev
tmpfs                   812252       240    812012   1% /var/run/shm
tmpfs                   406128       940    405188   1% /var/run
/dev/sdb1               495844     27937    442307   6% /boot
/dev/sdb4            935732256  48906188 839293628   6% /media/c3e9d924-c5b9-4b74-a90f-95a5b750a6d4
the /dev/sdb4 contains my /home directory.
how do I get it to use this?
Here is my /etc/fstab

Code: Select all

#
# <file system> <mount point>   <type>  <options>       <dump>  <pass>
proc    /proc   proc    defaults        0       0
# /dev/sdb1
UUID=7a89d9c4-5cd2-421f-a0b9-876c325dcf74       /boot   ext4    rw,errors=remou$
# /dev/sdb2
UUID=44404544-a125-452a-b7d2-8c9445208c88       /       ext4    rw,errors=remou$
# /dev/sdb3
UUID=b13e1734-0977-4819-b6cc-a6aae9eef072       swap    swap    sw      0      $
I thought I have done this before but I have forgotten what I did.
I looked throught the forum but couldn't find the right answer.
Thanks
Kernel 3.2.0-3-amd64 x86_64 (64 bit) Distro Linux Mint Xfce Edition
ATI - Tracking - Testing

User avatar
xircon
Level 5
Level 5
Posts: 768
Joined: Sun Aug 01, 2010 7:59 am
Location: Sheffield, UK

Re: LMDE (Tracking SID, or..) BREAKAGES! - Mar 5

Post by xircon »

Add it to your fstab e.g. (this is mine)

Code: Select all

# /dev/sda8	/home	ext4	rw,errors=remount-ro	0	0
UUID=2d495018-5697-4af7-9c69-dc23e41c2d50	/home	ext4	rw,errors=remount-ro,user_xattr	0	0
Dell Inspiron N5010 / Core I5 / ATI Mobility Radeon HD5400, LMDE Tracking Sid & Cinnamon Desktop
"Ubuntu is an African word meaning 'I can't configure Debian'"

User avatar
dcihon
Level 4
Level 4
Posts: 286
Joined: Sun Aug 07, 2011 2:15 pm
Location: Florissant, MO USA

Re: LMDE (Tracking SID, or..) BREAKAGES! - Mar 5

Post by dcihon »

Thats what I had done but it wasn't working.
I found out what the problem was.
I was using nano and it put a $ on the line at the end.
Working now.
Kernel 3.2.0-3-amd64 x86_64 (64 bit) Distro Linux Mint Xfce Edition
ATI - Tracking - Testing

GregE
Level 4
Level 4
Posts: 472
Joined: Sun Jan 16, 2011 6:24 am
Location: Melbourne, Australia

Re: LMDE (Tracking SID, or..) BREAKAGES! - Mar 5

Post by GregE »

dcihon wrote:
the /dev/sdb4 contains my /home directory.
how do I get it to use this?
Here is my /etc/fstab

Code: Select all

#
# <file system> <mount point>   <type>  <options>       <dump>  <pass>
proc    /proc   proc    defaults        0       0
# /dev/sdb1
UUID=7a89d9c4-5cd2-421f-a0b9-876c325dcf74       /boot   ext4    rw,errors=remou$
# /dev/sdb2
UUID=44404544-a125-452a-b7d2-8c9445208c88       /       ext4    rw,errors=remou$
# /dev/sdb3
UUID=b13e1734-0977-4819-b6cc-a6aae9eef072       swap    swap    sw      0      $
I thought I have done this before but I have forgotten what I did.
I looked throught the forum but couldn't find the right answer.
Thanks
Add this line to fstab and rename the /home folder in root to /home.save and create a new empty /home for fstab to use as a mount point then restart

/dev/sdb4 /home ext4 defaults 0 2

It does not matter that you mix UUIDs with dev entries as long as they are not the same device. Just be careful if you re-arrange your hardware that /dev/sdb4 stays sdb4 (I have been caught with that one)

http://www.tuxfiles.org/linuxhelp/fstab.html

You can add the errors remount stuff if you want, just check the syntax carefully.

As an aside if you start from a Debian Wheezy image the installer will let you set that up properly during install - then add Mint repos after it is running. LMDE needs the updated installer.

EDIT: After you are done ensure the read/write permissions on your home folder are correct for your username. Also as per the previous page install Midnight Commander, very handy if you are at an unexpected command prompt.

ps I have edited this several times, I am happy it is correct. There are other ways, but this is as simple as I can make it.

cooleric1234
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 35
Joined: Sat Sep 10, 2011 9:48 pm

Re: LMDE (Tracking SID, or..) BREAKAGES! - Mar 5

Post by cooleric1234 »

I'm mostly posting this because I'm not sure where to ask. Sorry if this isn't right, please advise me where else to look.

I just updated to sid a few days ago from LMDE (latest -> incoming -> debian testing -> debian sid). With the exception of a few nvidia hiccups I've got everything working except one odd problem. I have a Brother printer attached and I'm using samba as a print server for our windows laptop. I can print everything from windows just fine except for PDF documents. I'm at a total loss. I tried asking in a cups newsgroup but there is virtually no traffic. Anybody experiencing the same problem? Is there someplace else that you all know of that I can ask? I've tried looking at the error logs and everything just seems to fail silently, unless I'm not seeing something. Thanks.

GregE
Level 4
Level 4
Posts: 472
Joined: Sun Jan 16, 2011 6:24 am
Location: Melbourne, Australia

Re: LMDE (Tracking SID, or..) BREAKAGES! - Mar 5

Post by GregE »

cooleric1234 wrote:I'm mostly posting this because I'm not sure where to ask. Sorry if this isn't right, please advise me where else to look.

I just updated to sid a few days ago from LMDE (latest -> incoming -> debian testing -> debian sid). With the exception of a few nvidia hiccups I've got everything working except one odd problem. I have a Brother printer attached and I'm using samba as a print server for our windows laptop. I can print everything from windows just fine except for PDF documents. I'm at a total loss. I tried asking in a cups newsgroup but there is virtually no traffic. Anybody experiencing the same problem? Is there someplace else that you all know of that I can ask? I've tried looking at the error logs and everything just seems to fail silently, unless I'm not seeing something. Thanks.
The problem does not make logical sense. If the printer functions with other documents then you would have to suspect that the Windows program you are using to print the pdf is not sending it to the correct place. If you copy the pdf to the LMDE box then can it print from there?

cooleric1234
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 35
Joined: Sat Sep 10, 2011 9:48 pm

Re: LMDE (Tracking SID, or..) BREAKAGES! - Mar 5

Post by cooleric1234 »

GregE wrote:
cooleric1234 wrote:I'm mostly posting this because I'm not sure where to ask. Sorry if this isn't right, please advise me where else to look.

I just updated to sid a few days ago from LMDE (latest -> incoming -> debian testing -> debian sid). With the exception of a few nvidia hiccups I've got everything working except one odd problem. I have a Brother printer attached and I'm using samba as a print server for our windows laptop. I can print everything from windows just fine except for PDF documents. I'm at a total loss. I tried asking in a cups newsgroup but there is virtually no traffic. Anybody experiencing the same problem? Is there someplace else that you all know of that I can ask? I've tried looking at the error logs and everything just seems to fail silently, unless I'm not seeing something. Thanks.
The problem does not make logical sense. If the printer functions with other documents then you would have to suspect that the Windows program you are using to print the pdf is not sending it to the correct place. If you copy the pdf to the LMDE box then can it print from there?
Yes, it's the oddest thing. I can print the same PDFs fine on the LMDE box. I tried to print it from Foxit reader on windows too, with the same result of it not working. I'm sure I've chosen the correct printer. It says it's sending it to the printer and spooling and the printer icon comes up in the system tray in windows but there is nothing in there. Anyway, as I said I'm not sure this is the right place to post logs and whatnot but something is odd. Doesn't CUPS do some things differently for certain types of documents like PDFs? It's got to have something to do with samba as I can print the same PDFs fine on my LMDE machine. Maybe Foxit and Adobe and/or Windows have some kind of printing PDF bug?

GregE
Level 4
Level 4
Posts: 472
Joined: Sun Jan 16, 2011 6:24 am
Location: Melbourne, Australia

Re: LMDE (Tracking SID, or..) BREAKAGES! - Mar 5

Post by GregE »

Cooleric, I was bored so I did a search. Your problem has been reported before going back as far as 2009. Just PDF from Windows 7 to Samba failing, XP machines on same network do not have a problem. I did not find an answer other than a suggestion it is to do with Windows security settings.

Do you have poppler-utils installed? I would guess you do as you can print from the LMDE machine.

Have you tried loading the pdf into Firefox or Chrome on the Windows machine and printing from there? It might work as a kludge.

cooleric1234
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 35
Joined: Sat Sep 10, 2011 9:48 pm

Re: LMDE (Tracking SID, or..) BREAKAGES! - Mar 5

Post by cooleric1234 »

GregE wrote:Cooleric, I was bored so I did a search. Your problem has been reported before going back as far as 2009. Just PDF from Windows 7 to Samba failing, XP machines on same network do not have a problem. I did not find an answer other than a suggestion it is to do with Windows security settings.

Do you have poppler-utils installed? I would guess you do as you can print from the LMDE machine.

Have you tried loading the pdf into Firefox or Chrome on the Windows machine and printing from there? It might work as a kludge.
Doh! I'm sorry I didn't find that first, I think I confused which forums I had already searched. Thanks for finding that. If I'm not mistaken doesn't Firefox just embed a version of adobe reader? However, I remember a while ago that chrome had a nice independent PDF implementation, I'll give that a shot, as well as search out the posts here.

I do have poppler-utils installed but I'm not sure what they really provide?

Thanks again.

cooleric1234
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 35
Joined: Sat Sep 10, 2011 9:48 pm

Re: LMDE (Tracking SID, or..) BREAKAGES! - Mar 5

Post by cooleric1234 »

GregE wrote:Have you tried loading the pdf into Firefox or Chrome on the Windows machine and printing from there? It might work as a kludge.
Brilliant! Printing the document from the non-adobe Chrome integrated reader worked! It is a big of a hack but it'll do. Thanks a bunch.

GeneC
Level 7
Level 7
Posts: 1599
Joined: Fri Sep 03, 2010 1:59 pm
Location: Maine, USA

Re: LMDE (Tracking SID, or..) BREAKAGES! - Mar 5

Post by GeneC »

What is with 'software-properties-gtk' (this is the gui for software sources, I believe)? Its listed for upgrade, but held back for quite some time. Oddly I could force it with my Gnome 3.2 install, but on my XFCE, it will just not install. I keep chasing depends, but it ends up with my python being to high a version. I am not on XFCE now, or I would give a more thorough path.

Anyone else, or is this just peculiar to my XFCE install?

Install log for Gnome

Code: Select all

Commit Log for Tue Mar 13 14:17:51 2012


Upgraded the following packages:
software-properties-gtk (0.76.7debian2+nmu2) to 0.82.4debian3

Installed the following packages:
aptdaemon-data (0.43+bzr769-1)
python-aptdaemon.gtk3widgets (0.43+bzr769-1)

------------------

Commit Log for Tue Mar 13 14:16:54 2012


Installed the following packages:
python-aptdaemon (0.43+bzr769-1)
python-defer (1.0.2+bzr481-1)

------------------

Commit Log for Tue Mar 13 14:12:36 2012


Installed the following packages:
libmpg123-0 (1.12.1-3.2)
software-properties-common (0.82.4debian3)

GeneC
Level 7
Level 7
Posts: 1599
Joined: Fri Sep 03, 2010 1:59 pm
Location: Maine, USA

Re: Software-properties-gtk

Post by GeneC »

OK. I got it.

Had to uninstall apturl (then re-install when done)

Code: Select all

Commit Log for Mon Mar 19 15:28:45 2012

Completely removed the following packages:
apturl


Commit Log for Mon Mar 19 15:30:28 2012

Installed the following packages:
libmpg123-0 (1.12.1-3.2)


Commit Log for Mon Mar 19 15:31:57 2012

Installed the following packages:
python-defer (1.0.2+bzr481-1)


Commit Log for Mon Mar 19 15:34:15 2012

Installed the following packages:
aptdaemon-data (0.43+bzr769-1)
python-aptdaemon (0.43+bzr769-1)


Commit Log for Mon Mar 19 15:34:42 2012

Installed the following packages:
python-aptdaemon.gtk3widgets (0.43+bzr769-1)


Commit Log for Mon Mar 19 15:35:11 2012

Upgraded the following packages:
software-properties-gtk (0.76.7debian2+nmu2) to 0.82.4debian3


Commit Log for Mon Mar 19 15:38:29 2012

Installed the following packages:
apturl (0.4.1ubuntu4.1mint1)
libgnome2-perl (1.042-2+b2)
libgnome2-vfs-perl (1.081-3+b1)

Brian49
Level 5
Level 5
Posts: 611
Joined: Thu Oct 29, 2009 2:27 pm

Re: LMDE (Tracking SID, or..) BREAKAGES! - Mar 5

Post by Brian49 »

Updating the four GRUB-related packages today, from v.1.99-17 to 1.99-18, made my installed kernels unfindable at boot time. I had to restore my system from a backup image.

User avatar
xircon
Level 5
Level 5
Posts: 768
Joined: Sun Aug 01, 2010 7:59 am
Location: Sheffield, UK

Re: LMDE (Tracking SID, or..) BREAKAGES! - Mar 5

Post by xircon »

Today's xorg-input-synaptic is not playing nicely on my machine, have downgraded from my cache.

Thanks for the tip about grub, will hold back until I get some time to backup and play.

Steve
Dell Inspiron N5010 / Core I5 / ATI Mobility Radeon HD5400, LMDE Tracking Sid & Cinnamon Desktop
"Ubuntu is an African word meaning 'I can't configure Debian'"

GeneC
Level 7
Level 7
Posts: 1599
Joined: Fri Sep 03, 2010 1:59 pm
Location: Maine, USA

Re: LMDE (Tracking SID, or..) BREAKAGES! - Mar 5

Post by GeneC »

No grub, xorg, or any other problems here
FullDU

Code: Select all

gene@zordon:~$ apt-cache policy grub-common
grub-common:
  Installed: 1.99-18
  Candidate: 1.99-18
  Version table:
 *** 1.99-18 0
        500 http://http.us.debian.org/debian/ unstable/main amd64 Packages
        100 /var/lib/dpkg/status
I do use the Liquorix kernels though.

Code: Select all

gene@zordon:~$ apt-cache policy xserver-xorg-input-synaptics
xserver-xorg-input-synaptics:
  Installed: 1.5.99.901-1
  Candidate: 1.5.99.901-1
  Version table:
 *** 1.5.99.901-1 0
        500 http://http.us.debian.org/debian/ unstable/main amd64 Packages
        100 /var/lib/dpkg/status

GregE
Level 4
Level 4
Posts: 472
Joined: Sun Jan 16, 2011 6:24 am
Location: Melbourne, Australia

Re: LMDE (Tracking SID, or..) BREAKAGES! - Mar 5

Post by GregE »

My 64bit desktop is running grub 1.99-18 without any issues, using standard kernels.

User avatar
xircon
Level 5
Level 5
Posts: 768
Joined: Sun Aug 01, 2010 7:59 am
Location: Sheffield, UK

Re: LMDE (Tracking SID, or..) BREAKAGES! - Mar 5

Post by xircon »

Upgraded grub - no problems.
Dell Inspiron N5010 / Core I5 / ATI Mobility Radeon HD5400, LMDE Tracking Sid & Cinnamon Desktop
"Ubuntu is an African word meaning 'I can't configure Debian'"

User avatar
TheGreatSudoku
Level 3
Level 3
Posts: 146
Joined: Tue Dec 07, 2010 12:05 am

Re: LMDE (Tracking SID, or..) BREAKAGES! - Mar 5

Post by TheGreatSudoku »

I seem to have caught MAJOR breakage tonight. Whatever bug it is killed my X-Server, and hasn't made it into apt-listbugs yet, I'm guessing the guilty buggy package is gconf2, but really not sure as when I DOWNGRADED gconf2 to Wheezy's version nothing changed. X server starts then IMMEDIATELY dies and drops me to a console login. Running apt-get -f install I get the following error:

gconftool-2
error while loading shared libraries: libpcre.so.3: can not open shared object file: no such object or directory.


Irritatiang as hell because I DO HAVE libpcre.so.3 simlinked to the correct file in /lib32

Code: Select all

mint@mint /media/e9766b63-da8d-4044-a381-46253d3834e9/lib32 $ ls libpcre* -la
lrwxrwxrwx 1 root root     17 2012-01-02 20:43 libpcre.so.3 -> libpcre.so.3.12.1
-rw-r--r-- 1 root root 205716 2010-08-05 21:30 libpcre.so.3.12.1
All I can think to do is rename the existing simlink to something else, and try creating a new symlink. Anyone have any other suggestions on how to fix this?
↯Acer Aspire 7730 17" laptop ↝ Intel Core Duo 2.00Ghz x2  4gig DDR2 RAM ⤗ Intel Mobile 4 Graphics ➫ Kernel: 3.2.0-14-liquorix ZEN SMP PREEMPT x86_64  Linux Mint Debian Edition using Sid Repositories ⇨ KDE 4.7.4 ⟿ Installed: 11/23/2010↯

User avatar
Gerd50
Level 5
Level 5
Posts: 734
Joined: Wed Jul 22, 2009 3:42 pm
Location: Fishtown, Germany

Re: LMDE (Tracking SID, or..) BREAKAGES! - Mar 5

Post by Gerd50 »

Sid 32 bit Xfce - Warning! After todays update i can't open apps. The update contained the package 'desktop-utils'
which is broken. I have to use a backup in order to fix it and then will wait some days with a next update.
I believe in everything, except humans.

LM9, Debian Testing Xfce, Debian Sid Xfce - CPU/Amd64 2,6Ghz, Graphics/Nvidia 9600 GT, Sound/SB Audigy4 emu10K1

GregE
Level 4
Level 4
Posts: 472
Joined: Sun Jan 16, 2011 6:24 am
Location: Melbourne, Australia

Re: LMDE (Tracking SID, or..) BREAKAGES! - Mar 5

Post by GregE »

My system has died in unison with the GreatSuduko.

Do not allow the current Sid update install or you will end up with a command prompt and a barely usable system. Even Midnight Commander will not load.

Same error libpcre.so.3. Get cannot find error when trying to do anything.

I should not have ignored the warnings.
Last edited by GregE on Thu Mar 22, 2012 5:20 am, edited 2 times in total.

Locked

Return to “LMDE 1 Archive”