Does LMDE require swap partition? [SOLVED]

Archived topics about LMDE 1
Forum rules
User avatar
Bob E
Level 4
Level 4
Posts: 369
Joined: Sun May 01, 2011 9:45 am
Location: Directly above the center of the Earth.

Does LMDE require swap partition? [SOLVED]

Postby Bob E » Sun Sep 18, 2011 5:17 pm

I just installed LMDE and checked the disk utility and noticed there is no swap partition. Is it required for this flavor of Mint?
Last edited by Bob E on Mon Sep 19, 2011 9:54 am, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Gerd50
Level 5
Level 5
Posts: 734
Joined: Wed Jul 22, 2009 3:42 pm
Location: Fishtown, Germany

Re: Does LMDE require swap partition?

Postby Gerd50 » Sun Sep 18, 2011 5:54 pm

Let me say it like this, i have a swap partition but it seems like my system never uses swap. Do you have another distri with
swap installed? If yes, you can use it. You only need to edit your LMDE etc/fstab for that.
I believe in everything, except humans.

LM9, Debian Testing Xfce, Debian Sid Xfce - CPU/Amd64 2,6Ghz, Graphics/Nvidia 9600 GT, Sound/SB Audigy4 emu10K1

User avatar
wyrdoak
Level 6
Level 6
Posts: 1304
Joined: Thu May 19, 2011 1:32 pm
Location: USA

Re: Does LMDE require swap partition?

Postby wyrdoak » Sun Sep 18, 2011 6:22 pm

Thats the great thing about magic there is always another way :wink: :

Debian, and Ubuntu have an incredibly convenient package that creates a swap file in any directory. Install with:
sudo apt-get install dphys-swapfile
The installation process with automatically create the swap file. Then just enable it with:
sudo swapon -a
Viola, a fully function swap file that is not on a separate partition.
-Dell Mini Inspiron 910 Netbook-Atom CPU-N270-1.60ghz; 16gbs mini ePCI PATA SSD
RAM- 1gbs-(LinixMint-17.1: KDE)

rtrev
Level 3
Level 3
Posts: 111
Joined: Fri Oct 15, 2010 11:11 am

Re: Does LMDE require swap partition?

Postby rtrev » Sun Sep 18, 2011 6:51 pm

My experience has been that the installer never correctly finds the swap partition. I have to fix it after each install with a two step solution:

Code: Select all

ls -l /dev/disk/by-uuid


This will give you the uuid for each of your partitions, and hopefully you'll remember which one you set as swap.

Code: Select all

gksudo gedit /etc/fstab


Now you have to fix it in fstab. You'll probably find a swap entry in there already with an incorrect uuid specified. Edit and reboot.

HTH
Bob

ETA: No, you don't *have* to have a swap, but it's considered a real good idea.

User avatar
Bob E
Level 4
Level 4
Posts: 369
Joined: Sun May 01, 2011 9:45 am
Location: Directly above the center of the Earth.

Re: Does LMDE require swap partition?

Postby Bob E » Mon Sep 19, 2011 7:04 am

Thanks for the info everyone.
Gerd50 wrote:i have a swap partition but it seems like my system never uses swap.

How would I find out if swap is being used? Is there a command for the terminal that can show swap usage/history for current session?

User avatar
sumski
Level 3
Level 3
Posts: 109
Joined: Fri Nov 26, 2010 6:36 am
Location: Zagreb, Croatia

Re: Does LMDE require swap partition?

Postby sumski » Mon Sep 19, 2011 8:24 am

Code: Select all

free -m
Acer Extensa 5630G - Core2Duo T5800 2GHz , 4 GB ram, Ati Mobility 3650.
OpenSUSE 12.1 KDE 4.7.3
Debian Sid KDE 4.7.1/2

User avatar
Bob E
Level 4
Level 4
Posts: 369
Joined: Sun May 01, 2011 9:45 am
Location: Directly above the center of the Earth.

Re: Does LMDE require swap partition?

Postby Bob E » Mon Sep 19, 2011 9:53 am

Thanks!


Return to “Archive”