Alsa without Pulseaudio not possible in Sid? (Solved)

Archived topics about LMDE 1 and LMDE 2
Locked
User avatar
Gerd50
Level 5
Level 5
Posts: 734
Joined: Wed Jul 22, 2009 3:42 pm
Location: Fishtown, Germany

Alsa without Pulseaudio not possible in Sid? (Solved)

Post by Gerd50 »

I removed pulseaudio, .pulse, etc/asound.conf in my Sid installation. Result = no sound with alsa.
The command

Code: Select all

sudo aptitude purge -y pulseaudio 
removed rkit, but that didn't help.

Then i removed all alsa, rebooted and reinstalled alsa. It gave me this:

Code: Select all

Laden der Fehlerberichte ... Erledigt
»Found/Fixed«-Informationen werden ausgewertet ... Erledigt
serious Error von alsa-base (-> 1.0.23+dfsg-4) <weitergeleitet>
 #614610 - [alsa-base] after feb 22, 2011 Squeeze "upgrade," alsa will not load my sound module (echo mia). NO sound.
Zusammenfassung:
 alsa-base(1 Error)
Do you want to continue? y/n
I hit yes, and really have no sound with alsa pure. What's that? Is it indeed impossible to run alsa without pulse in Sid?
Last edited by Gerd50 on Thu Jan 05, 2012 5:06 pm, edited 1 time in total.
I believe in everything, except humans.

LM9, Debian Testing Xfce, Debian Sid Xfce - CPU/Amd64 2,6Ghz, Graphics/Nvidia 9600 GT, Sound/SB Audigy4 emu10K1

wayne128
Level 10
Level 10
Posts: 3412
Joined: Tue Jul 13, 2010 12:15 am

Re: Alsa without Pulseaudio not possible in Sid?

Post by wayne128 »

I do not think so.

My Siduction had no pulse audio installed, and sound works perfectly.

may be you want to check sdam's tutorial on how to remove pulse audio?
http://community.linuxmint.com/tutorial/view/439

User avatar
Roken
Level 5
Level 5
Posts: 738
Joined: Fri Nov 19, 2010 4:55 pm
Location: Warrington, UK

Re: Alsa without Pulseaudio not possible in Sid?

Post by Roken »

I'm running Debian sid without pulse and have audio via alsa. The biggest hurdle was getting the sound cards loaded in the right order, which means fiddling with .asoundrc, alsa blacklist and alsa.conf
Kernel Linux Tex 4.8.13-1-ARCH (64 bit) xfce , burg
Arch
GTX680 4Gb
OSS4
AMD Phenom II X4 (965BE) @ 3.6 Ghz
8Gb RAM

Brian49
Level 5
Level 5
Posts: 611
Joined: Thu Oct 29, 2009 2:27 pm

Re: Alsa without Pulseaudio not possible in Sid?

Post by Brian49 »

I have completely removed PulseAudio from LMDE Xfce and ALSA works fine, in fact better than ever.

User avatar
Gerd50
Level 5
Level 5
Posts: 734
Joined: Wed Jul 22, 2009 3:42 pm
Location: Fishtown, Germany

Re: Alsa without Pulseaudio not possible in Sid?

Post by Gerd50 »

Thanks for your answers. Good to know it should work. Then i can try it again and hope to find the alsa 'worm' in my system :)
I believe in everything, except humans.

LM9, Debian Testing Xfce, Debian Sid Xfce - CPU/Amd64 2,6Ghz, Graphics/Nvidia 9600 GT, Sound/SB Audigy4 emu10K1

secipolla
Level 4
Level 4
Posts: 355
Joined: Sun Sep 05, 2010 5:19 pm

Re: Alsa without Pulseaudio not possible in Sid?

Post by secipolla »

Do you have alsamixer (alsa-utils) to check if anything isn't muted?

User avatar
Gerd50
Level 5
Level 5
Posts: 734
Joined: Wed Jul 22, 2009 3:42 pm
Location: Fishtown, Germany

Re: Alsa without Pulseaudio not possible in Sid?

Post by Gerd50 »

Something must have been wrong with alsa.conf. I copied that one from testing over to sid and have sound now without pulse :D
I would have preferred to find the error, but that mission was impossible.
I believe in everything, except humans.

LM9, Debian Testing Xfce, Debian Sid Xfce - CPU/Amd64 2,6Ghz, Graphics/Nvidia 9600 GT, Sound/SB Audigy4 emu10K1

Locked

Return to “LMDE Archive”