Windows 10 in a VM

Questions about virtualization software
Forum rules
Before you post please read how to get help
Post Reply
kc8oye
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Nov 15, 2021 9:31 pm

Windows 10 in a VM

Post by kc8oye »

I have recently just installed Mint/cinnamon 20.2 on my desktop (absolutely love it btw) I elected for a dual boot configuration just in case since I depend on my home PC for work...

Win 10 is a factory install from dell.. taking up several partitions on /dev/sda
Disk /dev/sda: 1.84 TiB, 2000398934016 bytes, 3907029168 sectors
Disklabel type: gpt

Device Start End Sectors Size Type
/dev/sda1 2048 1333247 1331200 650M EFI System
/dev/sda2 1333248 1595391 262144 128M Microsoft reserved
/dev/sda3 1595392 3880432177 3878836786 1.8T Microsoft basic data
/dev/sda4 3880433664 3882041343 1607680 785M Windows recovery environment
/dev/sda5 3882041344 3904770047 22728704 10.9G Windows recovery environment
/dev/sda6 3904772096 3907004415 2232320 1.1G Windows recovery environment

Linux is on /dev/sdb with Grub installed I would assume on /dev/sda1

Is it possible to start this windows installation in a VMware Player 16 vm? (or some other VM software) I occasionally need to get access to windows..ie I need to start up my win10 install of Thunderbird so I can export my account settings... and life would a lot easier if I could do it via a VM instead of shutdown, reboot, spend 5 min in windows, shutdown, rebooot.. etc.
User avatar
MikeNovember
Level 4
Level 4
Posts: 355
Joined: Fri Feb 28, 2020 7:37 am

Re: Windows 10 in a VM

Post by MikeNovember »

Hi,

You cannot start your Windows installation in a VM.

However you can convert your existing Windows installation to a VM.

Examples of how-to:
https://www.diskgenius.com/how-to/conve ... achine.php
https://kb.vmware.com/s/article/1018406

Regards,

MN

PS: Installing Windows 10 from scratch into VMware Workstation Player for Linux is very easy...
_____________________________
Linux Mint 20.2 Mate host, Windows 10 Pro guest, ASUS G74SX (i7-2670QM, 16 GB RAM, GTX560M with 3GB RAM, 1TB SSD)
User avatar
AndyMH
Level 18
Level 18
Posts: 8485
Joined: Fri Mar 04, 2016 5:23 pm
Location: Wiltshire

Re: Windows 10 in a VM

Post by AndyMH »

You are likely to get more help on the forum if you use virtualbox, it's what most people use. If you are successful and decide to wipe windows, DO NOT delete sda1, that is your EFI partition and it will have the linux bootloader, grub, installed in it.

Here's a 'how-to' for virtualbox, no guarantees:
https://community.spiceworks.com/how_to ... virtualbox
Homebrew i5-8400+GTX1080 Cinnamon 19.0, 4 x Thinkpad T430 Cinnamon 20.1, 2 x i7-3632 , i5-3320, i5-3210, Thinkpad T60 19.0 Mate
User avatar
Grayfox
Level 4
Level 4
Posts: 274
Joined: Sun May 21, 2017 5:10 am
Location: In a hole

Re: Windows 10 in a VM

Post by Grayfox »

kc8oye wrote:
Sat Nov 20, 2021 12:36 pm

Device Start End Sectors Size Type
/dev/sda1 2048 1333247 1331200 650M EFI System
/dev/sda2 1333248 1595391 262144 128M Microsoft reserved
/dev/sda3 1595392 3880432177 3878836786 1.8T Microsoft basic data
/dev/sda4 3880433664 3882041343 1607680 785M Windows recovery environment
/dev/sda5 3882041344 3904770047 22728704 10.9G Windows recovery environment
/dev/sda6 3904772096 3907004415 2232320 1.1G Windows recovery environment
sda1 is the standard EFI partition, linux can also add files to this so you can leave it be.
sda2 is some partition microsoft uses, I do not know whats inside it as I never ran Win10 to open the volume.
sda3 is the windows partition, if you are going to install linux.
BACK UP THE FILES LOCATED IN C:\USERS
sda4 this partition might be the dell diagnostic tools, most OEMs have them.
sda5 this partition contains the recovery image for Windows, this is normally accessed by pressing a button during the POST screen, leave it be in case you ever want to go back to windows.
sda6 this partition most likely contains the windows diagnostic environment

I would recommend you just remove/disconnect this drive and replace it with an SSD as this is a 2TB drive, I assume its a HDD.
a 1TB SSD is cheap enough these days.

A 2.5" SATA SSD is what you're looking for.
You can get decent ones for <$150 and the upgrade will be like night and day.
Mint Cinnamon 20.2
PC: Intel i5 6600K @4.5Ghz, 1TB NVMe SSD, 32GiB 3200 DDR4, GTX1080
Laptop: Asus UM425UAZ
User avatar
wallyUSA
Level 6
Level 6
Posts: 1172
Joined: Thu Jun 08, 2017 2:31 pm
Location: Top of Georgia

Re: Windows 10 in a VM

Post by wallyUSA »

@kc8,

Win10 works well for me in VMware. Virtualbox has more support here but I found VMware requires less support on my system. Things are easier and defaults are good.

You will need a win10 iso to install in VMware & license key to activate it. I do not remember all the details but I found iso on the web, probably m/s.com.

Either virtual machine will work.

Good luck!
Mint 20.2 Cinnamon 5.0.7 Kernel 5.4.0-91 {Dell XPS 13}

> If your query has been resolved, edit your original post and add <SOLVED> to the beginning of the subject line. This may help others find solutions. <
User avatar
Bolle1961
Level 5
Level 5
Posts: 819
Joined: Tue Jun 29, 2010 12:59 pm

Re: Windows 10 in a VM

Post by Bolle1961 »

Here the official Windows downloads, from 7 to 11
https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/software-download
“Only when the last tree has been cut down, the last fish been caught, and the last stream poisoned, will we realize we cannot eat money.” ― Cree Indian Prophecy
Linux Mint Cinnamon 20.2 LTS
LMDE 4 Cinnamon
kc8oye
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Nov 15, 2021 9:31 pm

Re: Windows 10 in a VM

Post by kc8oye »

Grayfox wrote:
Sat Nov 20, 2021 10:17 pm
kc8oye wrote:
Sat Nov 20, 2021 12:36 pm

Device Start End Sectors Size Type
/dev/sda1 2048 1333247 1331200 650M EFI System
/dev/sda2 1333248 1595391 262144 128M Microsoft reserved
/dev/sda3 1595392 3880432177 3878836786 1.8T Microsoft basic data
/dev/sda4 3880433664 3882041343 1607680 785M Windows recovery environment
/dev/sda5 3882041344 3904770047 22728704 10.9G Windows recovery environment
/dev/sda6 3904772096 3907004415 2232320 1.1G Windows recovery environment
sda1 is the standard EFI partition, linux can also add files to this so you can leave it be.
sda2 is some partition microsoft uses, I do not know whats inside it as I never ran Win10 to open the volume.
sda3 is the windows partition, if you are going to install linux.
BACK UP THE FILES LOCATED IN C:\USERS
sda4 this partition might be the dell diagnostic tools, most OEMs have them.
sda5 this partition contains the recovery image for Windows, this is normally accessed by pressing a button during the POST screen, leave it be in case you ever want to go back to windows.
sda6 this partition most likely contains the windows diagnostic environment

I would recommend you just remove/disconnect this drive and replace it with an SSD as this is a 2TB drive, I assume its a HDD.
a 1TB SSD is cheap enough these days.

A 2.5" SATA SSD is what you're looking for.
You can get decent ones for <$150 and the upgrade will be like night and day.
Linux is already installed on a 1Tb SSD on /dev/sdb ...
User avatar
AndyMH
Level 18
Level 18
Posts: 8485
Joined: Fri Mar 04, 2016 5:23 pm
Location: Wiltshire

Re: Windows 10 in a VM

Post by AndyMH »

kc8oye wrote:
Wed Nov 24, 2021 3:16 pm
Linux is already installed on a 1Tb SSD on /dev/sdb ...
Don't delete sda1 until you have confirmed that grub is installed in an EFI partition on sdb.
Homebrew i5-8400+GTX1080 Cinnamon 19.0, 4 x Thinkpad T430 Cinnamon 20.1, 2 x i7-3632 , i5-3320, i5-3210, Thinkpad T60 19.0 Mate
User avatar
ShadowSkill
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Nov 15, 2021 11:53 am

Re: Windows 10 in a VM

Post by ShadowSkill »

wallyUSA wrote:
Sun Nov 21, 2021 7:35 am
You will need a win10 iso to install in VMware & license key to activate it. I do not remember all the details but I found iso on the web, probably m/s.com.
You don't have to use a Win10 license key unless you need to change backgrounds/theme and some features (forgot which features are disabled). There won't be a "you must register after x-days" like in previous Windows :D
User avatar
Grayfox
Level 4
Level 4
Posts: 274
Joined: Sun May 21, 2017 5:10 am
Location: In a hole

Re: Windows 10 in a VM

Post by Grayfox »

ShadowSkill wrote:
Thu Nov 25, 2021 2:34 am
wallyUSA wrote:
Sun Nov 21, 2021 7:35 am
You will need a win10 iso to install in VMware & license key to activate it. I do not remember all the details but I found iso on the web, probably m/s.com.
You don't have to use a Win10 license key unless you need to change backgrounds/theme and some features (forgot which features are disabled). There won't be a "you must register after x-days" like in previous Windows :D
Changing settings is the other features.

But this only applies to the GUI.

What database holds all windows settings?
Oh thats right, registry.
Tweak the correct values and you can do those changes.
Mint Cinnamon 20.2
PC: Intel i5 6600K @4.5Ghz, 1TB NVMe SSD, 32GiB 3200 DDR4, GTX1080
Laptop: Asus UM425UAZ
User avatar
wallyUSA
Level 6
Level 6
Posts: 1172
Joined: Thu Jun 08, 2017 2:31 pm
Location: Top of Georgia

Re: Windows 10 in a VM

Post by wallyUSA »

ShadowSkill wrote:
Thu Nov 25, 2021 2:34 am
wallyUSA wrote:
Sun Nov 21, 2021 7:35 am
You will need a win10 iso to install in VMware & license key to activate it. I do not remember all the details but I found iso on the web, probably m/s.com.
You don't have to use a Win10 license key unless you need to change backgrounds/theme and some features (forgot which features are disabled). There won't be a "you must register after x-days" like in previous Windows :D
Good to know! Thanks :!:
Mint 20.2 Cinnamon 5.0.7 Kernel 5.4.0-91 {Dell XPS 13}

> If your query has been resolved, edit your original post and add <SOLVED> to the beginning of the subject line. This may help others find solutions. <
User avatar
Pierre
Level 20
Level 20
Posts: 12087
Joined: Fri Sep 05, 2008 5:33 am
Location: Perth, AU.

Re: Windows 10 in a VM

Post by Pierre »

the win-10 system can be problematic, when Booting from an Installation ISO file,
as it won't "see" that file as an Bootable medium, to use.
- the work-around is to create an virtual IDE drive that the ISO can be Mounted to.

there also can be issues with an Internet connection to the VirtualBox Guest,
as there can be an identification issue ( MAC address ) for the Virtual Ethernet connection.

there are some other issues, as well, those two, are the most common issues.
:)
Image
Please edit your original post title to include [SOLVED] - when your problem is solved!
and DO LOOK at those Unanswered Topics - - you may be able to answer some!.
Post Reply