Resolution is set wrong

Questions about virtualization software
Forum rules
Before you post please read how to get help
Post Reply
Steffo
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Jul 01, 2018 5:21 am

Resolution is set wrong

Post by Steffo » Sun Jul 01, 2018 5:31 am

Hi,
I'm using VM Ware 14 and Linux Mint 19 Xfce. When I'm setting a resolution higher than 800 x 600, then only the menu gets stretched.
I attached an example with the resolution 1024 x 768.

Any ideas what I can do?

Thanks in advance!
Steffo
Attachments
vmware2.PNG

User avatar
Pjotr
Level 20
Level 20
Posts: 10772
Joined: Mon Mar 07, 2011 10:18 am
Location: The Netherlands (Holland)
Contact:

Re: Resolution is set wrong

Post by Pjotr » Sun Jul 01, 2018 6:17 am

Try VirtualBox instead of VMware. Don't forget to install the packages virtualbox-guest-x11 and virtualbox-guest-dkms in the Linux Mint VM.
Tip: 10 things to do after installing Linux Mint 19 Tara
Keep your Linux Mint healthy: Avoid these 10 fatal mistakes
Twitter: twitter.com/easylinuxtips
All in all, horse sense simply makes sense.

User avatar
xenopeek
Level 24
Level 24
Posts: 22755
Joined: Wed Jul 06, 2011 3:58 am
Location: The Netherlands

Re: Resolution is set wrong

Post by xenopeek » Sun Jul 01, 2018 6:38 am

I don't know if this helps for VMWare but for VirtualBox I can't set the display resolution with Xfce configuration manager, it just crashes. So I set resolution with xrandr from command line. That works on VirtualBox.

For example to set 1024x768 resolution:
xrandr --output VGA-1 --mode 1024x768

VGA-1 is the name of the display device on my setup. Check by just running xrandr what the active display device name is on your install.
Image

maximumwarp
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Jul 04, 2018 7:08 am

Re: Resolution is set wrong

Post by maximumwarp » Wed Jul 04, 2018 8:38 am

Same problem here with VMware Fusion 10.1 on macOS High Sierra. Any solution?

P.S.: tried to change resolution with

Code: Select all

xrandr --output Virtual1 --mode 1024x768
but same problem...

maximumwarp
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Jul 04, 2018 7:08 am

Re: Resolution is set wrong

Post by maximumwarp » Fri Jul 06, 2018 3:01 am

I (temporarily) solved the problem by disabling 3D graphics acceleration in VMWare Fusion's settings...

Post Reply

Return to “Virtualization”