[SOLVED] Swap Mounting

Archived topics about LMDE 1 and LMDE 2
Locked
qa1433
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Apr 06, 2007 11:17 am
Location: Dallas, Texas

[SOLVED] Swap Mounting

Post by qa1433 »

My machine is old but it is really running slow after I bring up a few apps. It looks like I am not mounting /SWAP
System Monitor 1.jpeg
System Monitor 1.jpeg (140.61 KiB) Viewed 933 times
I don't know what I am looking at in the FSTAB but maybe it needs a line added to make the OS mount SWAP.

What is the LINUX CLI command to determine if SWAP is mounted. Below is my FSTAB.
fstab 2.jpeg
fstab 2.jpeg (90.75 KiB) Viewed 933 times
Thanks for your help,
Paul :)
Last edited by qa1433 on Fri Oct 01, 2010 11:53 am, edited 1 time in total.
flygon250
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 21
Joined: Sun Sep 12, 2010 6:41 am

Re: Swap Mounting

Post by flygon250 »

I had that problem too.

To check if you are running swap, go into the GNOME system monitor and click on the resources tab. That shows if swap is mounted. I would assume the system load tab in the KDE system monitor you appear to be running will do the same, but I have never used it to check swap.

If swap isn't mounted, add this line to /etc/fstab, between proc and your current mount points:

Code: Select all

/dev/sda5	none	swap	sw	0	0
That should make your swap work.

If you are typing the line in manually rather than copy-pasting it (either method should work), each space is 1 press of the tab key,
Last edited by flygon250 on Fri Oct 01, 2010 9:35 am, edited 1 time in total.
deleted

Re: Swap Mounting

Post by deleted »

swapon turns it on swapoff turns it off.
You fstab looks correct.
free on the CLI will tell you something like:

Code: Select all

free
             total       used       free     shared    buffers     cached
Mem:       8063588    7632896     430692          0     144588    1951324
-/+ buffers/cache:    5536984    2526604
Swap:      8191988     251864    7940124

Look at your hard disk totals on your system monitor tab. It's probably there, too.
You can also sort it by CPU% to see if you have a heavy process running,
-Hinto
qa1433
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Apr 06, 2007 11:17 am
Location: Dallas, Texas

[SLOVED] Swap Mounting

Post by qa1433 »

Hay Thanks for your help!

That fixed it! We are back in business.

Now I have got to figure out how tag this subject [SLOVED]

Paul
Locked

Return to “LMDE Archive”