Gnome3 for the experienced (FUN Stuff!!!)

Archived topics about LMDE 1 and LMDE 2
Locked

Are you interested in Gnome3/Gnome-Shell?

I'm interested in running/testing G-S...
242
55%
I'll run Gnome3, but not the Shell
58
13%
I'm staying with Gnome2 for now
108
24%
What's Gnome3??????
33
7%
 
Total votes: 441

autocrosser
Level 4
Level 4
Posts: 436
Joined: Tue Dec 28, 2010 5:00 pm
Location: Eagle Point, Oregon

Re: Gnome3 for the experienced (FUN Stuff!!!)

Post by autocrosser »

Yes--I guess that I need to do some updates on the thread---I covered a series of mods to the theme selector quite a few pages back....looks like you have came to the same answers. I have a question in to FP Murphy about how it can be made to scroll up/down for when themes number in the 100's.....

samriggs wrote:Just for all the gnome3 themers I started another thread so we don't flood this one with themeing tips and themes we made etc etc including questions (I started it off with one question for using images) I'm still looking for the answer myself.
You can find it here http://forums.linuxmint.com/viewtopic.php?f=141&t=78623
Just thought it migh be nice to have a thread just for themeing in gnome3 to keep it separate from the theming for lmde.
Also I did a bit of fooling around with that theme selector extension, I hated how big the images were so I changed the code a bit to make them smaller.
Heres the part of the code to change:

Code: Select all

 _gridAllocate: function(container, box, flags) {
        let primary = global.get_primary_monitor();
        // move these to constants
        let gridSpacing = 10;
        let gridPadding = 25;
        let numColumns = 3;
        let numDrop = 40;
I changed the numColums to 4 and changed the gridPadding to 20 instead, it made the images a lot smaller and fit more themes in a space where you could view them all, if you have a lot more themes and they aall don't show in one window and you them to just add more colums to make them smaller.
A wee tip
Sam
"Let's nobody be dead today----Looks very bad on my report" One of my favorite lines from AVATAR :)
Linux User# 395230

User avatar
samriggs
Level 6
Level 6
Posts: 1201
Joined: Sun Apr 24, 2011 6:09 pm
Location: Canada
Contact:

Re: Gnome3 for the experienced (FUN Stuff!!!)

Post by samriggs »

sorry about that autocrosser did look back through the treads before I posted :shock: bad habit of mine.
I'll look at yours and see if there is anything I want to change in mine also.
Thanks
Sam
"Windows: the worst system for the most money, Linux: the best system for free"
Registered Linux User #545430
Manjaro XFCE / Mint Cinnamon
asus X751LX and an acer and a toshiba and another asus

autocrosser
Level 4
Level 4
Posts: 436
Joined: Tue Dec 28, 2010 5:00 pm
Location: Eagle Point, Oregon

Re: Gnome3 for the experienced (FUN Stuff!!!)

Post by autocrosser »

No problem---I really need to update the first page with all the new info....kind of hard to browse thru threads that go on for as long as this one is.... :D
"Let's nobody be dead today----Looks very bad on my report" One of my favorite lines from AVATAR :)
Linux User# 395230

User avatar
samriggs
Level 6
Level 6
Posts: 1201
Joined: Sun Apr 24, 2011 6:09 pm
Location: Canada
Contact:

Re: Gnome3 for the experienced (FUN Stuff!!!)

Post by samriggs »

autocrosser wrote:No problem---I really need to update the first page with all the new info....kind of hard to browse thru threads that go on for as long as this one is.... :D

Ya thats why I started one on theme brainstorming for gnome3 to separate it a bit and make it easier to find things.
Be nice if we had our own section for gnome3 hint hint :D
Although it is part of lmde.
"Windows: the worst system for the most money, Linux: the best system for free"
Registered Linux User #545430
Manjaro XFCE / Mint Cinnamon
asus X751LX and an acer and a toshiba and another asus

secipolla
Level 4
Level 4
Posts: 355
Joined: Sun Sep 05, 2010 5:19 pm

Re: Gnome3 for the experienced (FUN Stuff!!!)

Post by secipolla »

There's a GUI app to tweak gdm3's settings (including auto-login): https://github.com/Nano77/gdm3setup
I got that deb package, cleaned some backup files that were left inside and corrected the dependency from 'gdm' to 'gdm3'. Get it at http://www.sendspace.com/file/f5rdg7

Note that according to the app's site one needs to run the command below for it to work on Ubuntu

Code: Select all

sudo chown -R gdm:gdm /var/lib/gdm/
Since in Debian the directory is /var/lib/gdm3/ and the gdm user is Debian-gdm, maybe the command would be

Code: Select all

sudo chown -R Debian-gdm:Debian-gdm /var/lib/gdm3/
I'm not responsible for any mess this may cause..

User avatar
samriggs
Level 6
Level 6
Posts: 1201
Joined: Sun Apr 24, 2011 6:09 pm
Location: Canada
Contact:

Re: Gnome3 for the experienced (FUN Stuff!!!)

Post by samriggs »

Howdy all
autocrosser did you notice in your theme about an issue with the right click? I tried out your theme (great by the way) but the right click wouldn't stay, I had to hold down the right button to keep it there, just didn't know if you were aware of it or not, very strange bug, one I never seen before in themeing and can't unserstand why it does it.
Question for all those who installed the gnome shell with xfce, for your file manager do you have thunar?
Is there a way to switch it? It's actually not bad but somethings are a bit different which makes it a bit different for testing themes I make, like the search when in folders, I have to use ctl + f and a little popup shows up at the bottom, but there is no search or find files in the menu at all.
Do I have to get rid of thunar and xfce totally?
Don't know that much about that part and just curious.
Sam
"Windows: the worst system for the most money, Linux: the best system for free"
Registered Linux User #545430
Manjaro XFCE / Mint Cinnamon
asus X751LX and an acer and a toshiba and another asus

cbowman57
Level 2
Level 2
Posts: 90
Joined: Mon Mar 14, 2011 7:46 pm

Re: Gnome3 for the experienced (FUN Stuff!!!)

Post by cbowman57 »

@secipolla, how did that gdm tweaker run after you implemented your changes?

cbowman57
Level 2
Level 2
Posts: 90
Joined: Mon Mar 14, 2011 7:46 pm

Re: Gnome3 for the experienced (FUN Stuff!!!)

Post by cbowman57 »

Hey Sam, this might do it. http://forums.fedoraforum.org/archive/i ... 67124.html
megaloman
20th July 2011, 11:20 AM
I would just edit the panel launcher. Right-click the icon, click "Properties", edit the command to nautilus --browser. Also change the icon (I use Thunar but can't take that hammer thing). Click on the icon in "Properties" to browse through the availables. That Nautilus shell or whatever should be easy to find. Or you can navigate to something in your own stash of icons.

P.S.: nirik says alacarte works in XFCE 4.8 (http://forums.fedoraforum.org/showthrea ... ost1487706). Maybe you can use that to tweak the panel menus (i.e., add a Nautilus launcher there, too).

I've worked around the problem this way:

sudo -
cd /usr/bin
unlink Thunar
ln -s nautilus Thunar

and now Nautilus works perfectly, though no icons on the desktop :(
I wish Nautilus could handle desktop under XFCE...

User avatar
samriggs
Level 6
Level 6
Posts: 1201
Joined: Sun Apr 24, 2011 6:09 pm
Location: Canada
Contact:

Re: Gnome3 for the experienced (FUN Stuff!!!)

Post by samriggs »

Cool thanks
I'll look into this, I found the search finally, I had to click files and folders with the natalius icon in the left side panel (weird it shows up there only) and not when I open a normal window.
"Windows: the worst system for the most money, Linux: the best system for free"
Registered Linux User #545430
Manjaro XFCE / Mint Cinnamon
asus X751LX and an acer and a toshiba and another asus

secipolla
Level 4
Level 4
Posts: 355
Joined: Sun Sep 05, 2010 5:19 pm

Re: Gnome3 for the experienced (FUN Stuff!!!)

Post by secipolla »

cbowman57 wrote:@secipolla, how did that gdm tweaker run after you implemented your changes?
I didn't implement them ;-) (posted if someone wanted to try).
-edit- the gdm tweaker ran fine but I didn't change the ownership of /var/lib/gdm3/gschemas.compiled (without doing so it doesn't work).

autocrosser
Level 4
Level 4
Posts: 436
Joined: Tue Dec 28, 2010 5:00 pm
Location: Eagle Point, Oregon

Re: Gnome3 for the experienced (FUN Stuff!!!)

Post by autocrosser »

Well. a bit of updating to the first page....any ideas about what we need to put on the first post?
"Let's nobody be dead today----Looks very bad on my report" One of my favorite lines from AVATAR :)
Linux User# 395230

cbowman57
Level 2
Level 2
Posts: 90
Joined: Mon Mar 14, 2011 7:46 pm

Re: Gnome3 for the experienced (FUN Stuff!!!)

Post by cbowman57 »

Looks good, I can't think of anything to add at the moment.

If I do I'm sure it will hit abut 2am.

TeamColtra
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 14
Joined: Tue Jun 02, 2009 6:23 pm

Re: Gnome3 for the experienced (FUN Stuff!!!)

Post by TeamColtra »

When I try to install Gnome3 I get the following:

teamcoltra@paradoxicon ~ $ sudo apt-get install -t experimental gnome-session gnome-themes-standard gnome-control-center gnome-keyring gnome-media libdconf0 dconf-tools gsettings-desktop-schemas
Reading package lists... Done
Building dependency tree
Reading state information... Done
gnome-keyring is already the newest version.
gnome-themes-standard is already the newest version.
gsettings-desktop-schemas is already the newest version.
Some packages could not be installed. This may mean that you have
requested an impossible situation or if you are using the unstable
distribution that some required packages have not yet been created
or been moved out of Incoming.
The following information may help to resolve the situation:

The following packages have unmet dependencies:
gnome-session : Depends: gnome-shell (>= 3.0) but it is not going to be installed
Recommends: gnome-session-fallback but it is not going to be installed
E: Broken packages

cbowman57
Level 2
Level 2
Posts: 90
Joined: Mon Mar 14, 2011 7:46 pm

Re: Gnome3 for the experienced (FUN Stuff!!!)

Post by cbowman57 »

Try installing gnome-shell first, if you have to use apt-get install experimental gnome-shell (assuming the shell is still in experimental)

My syntax might be wrong, I'm not on a Debian or Ubuntu installation right now so I can't verify but it's something like that. Goal is to specify the repository that gnome-shell is in currently, same trick might work with gnome-session.

autocrosser
Level 4
Level 4
Posts: 436
Joined: Tue Dec 28, 2010 5:00 pm
Location: Eagle Point, Oregon

Re: Gnome3 for the experienced (FUN Stuff!!!)

Post by autocrosser »

Yes---install Gnome-Shell first--that will pull in all the depends to get it running...

My way to do it would be to add the software source for experimental, do the apt-get install gnome-shell (I personally like aptitude install gnome-shell. Aptitude will figure depends better) & after you get it all installed just turn off the source until you want to update....current Gnome3 is 3.02 & is working very well.....ENJOY!!!!
"Let's nobody be dead today----Looks very bad on my report" One of my favorite lines from AVATAR :)
Linux User# 395230

User avatar
samriggs
Level 6
Level 6
Posts: 1201
Joined: Sun Apr 24, 2011 6:09 pm
Location: Canada
Contact:

Re: Gnome3 for the experienced (FUN Stuff!!!)

Post by samriggs »

autocrosser wrote:Well. a bit of updating to the first page....any ideas about what we need to put on the first post?
Looks all good to me :D
It's a step by step easy process now, install the OS upgrade the sucker, add the three extra repos, update the sucker, add the gnome 3 stuff, kill the three repos you just added and update again wammo your done :D
I think I had to do it way to many times now :lol:
Just to let folks know, I know this thread has it installing on xfce lmde, I install the lmde gnome from the new rc (gnome not xfce) and followed the same steps to add gnome 3 and it works fantastic except without the xfce stuff.
Just in case anyone wanted to know.
I know TeamColtra wanted to know that.
Welcome to the experiment TeamColtra :D
"Windows: the worst system for the most money, Linux: the best system for free"
Registered Linux User #545430
Manjaro XFCE / Mint Cinnamon
asus X751LX and an acer and a toshiba and another asus

TeamColtra
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 14
Joined: Tue Jun 02, 2009 6:23 pm

Re: Gnome3 for the experienced (FUN Stuff!!!)

Post by TeamColtra »

teamcoltra@paradoxicon ~ $ sudo aptitude install gnome-shell
No candidate version found for gnome-shell
No candidate version found for gnome-shell
No packages will be installed, upgraded, or removed.
0 packages upgraded, 0 newly installed, 0 to remove and 53 not upgraded.
Need to get 0 B of archives. After unpacking 0 B will be used.



teamcoltra@paradoxicon ~ $ cat /etc/apt/sources.list
deb http://packages.linuxmint.com/ debian main upstream import backport
deb http://ftp.debian.org/debian testing main contrib non-free
deb http://security.debian.org/ testing/updates main contrib non-free
deb http://www.debian-multimedia.org testing main non-free
deb http://ftp.debian.org/debian experimental main contrib non-free
deb-src http://packages.linuxmint.com/ debian main upstream import backport
deb-src http://ftp.debian.org/debian testing main contrib non-free
deb-src http://security.debian.org/ testing/updates main contrib non-free
deb-src http://www.debian-multimedia.org testing main non-free

deb http://http.us.debian.org/debian/ unstable main contrib non-free
deb-src http://http.us.debian.org/debian/ unstable main contrib non-free
deb http://ftp.debian.org/debian/ experimental main contrib non-free
deb-src http://ftp.debian.org/debian/ experimental main contrib non-free



(and through this I have added and removed a few repos following various instructions, so if I am missing something important tell me. :) )


EDIT: Just ran it in Apt-GET to give you guys more information:

teamcoltra@paradoxicon ~ $ sudo apt-get install gnome-shell
Reading package lists... Done
Building dependency tree
Reading state information... Done
Package gnome-shell is not available, but is referred to by another package.
This may mean that the package is missing, has been obsoleted, or
is only available from another source

E: Package 'gnome-shell' has no installation candidate

cbowman57
Level 2
Level 2
Posts: 90
Joined: Mon Mar 14, 2011 7:46 pm

Re: Gnome3 for the experienced (FUN Stuff!!!)

Post by cbowman57 »

apt-get -t experimental install gnome-shell

GregE
Level 4
Level 4
Posts: 472
Joined: Sun Jan 16, 2011 6:24 am
Location: Melbourne, Australia

Re: Gnome3 for the experienced (FUN Stuff!!!)

Post by GregE »

samriggs wrote:Just to let folks know, I know this thread has it installing on xfce lmde, I install the lmde gnome from the new rc (gnome not xfce) and followed the same steps to add gnome 3 and it works fantastic except without the xfce stuff.
Just in case anyone wanted to know.
Sam,

Have you tried to run Mint Menu in gnome-fallback mode? I was playing with fglrx drivers and ended up using fallback for a week. Once I found out you hold down alt when right clicking the toolbar to add apps it ended up being a very good replacement for Gnome 2.x, complete with 3D acceleration and xv. Mint menu would not install due to lib conflicts, but I wonder if it is already there when you start the end result might be different.

Back on open source video driver now, and back in Gnome-Shell. It is probable that fglrx will start working with Gnome=Shell from the 11.9 release - according to an article on Phoronix.

Greg

User avatar
samriggs
Level 6
Level 6
Posts: 1201
Joined: Sun Apr 24, 2011 6:09 pm
Location: Canada
Contact:

Re: Gnome3 for the experienced (FUN Stuff!!!)

Post by samriggs »

Howdy teamcoltra
Don't know what your doing there, but I'll tell you the steps I did maybe it will help.
First get the ISO, I used lmde gnome can be gotten HERE
Install it, once it reboots do a

Code: Select all

sudo apt-get update
then a 
sudo apt-get dist-upgrade
sometimes it doesn't always install everything the first time around, so right after this I did a

Code: Select all

sudo apt-get -f install
to get the rest done, do not install grub while it is upgrading usually it won't let you anyhow, unless they fixed that, then after its done doing that stuff I installed grub

Code: Select all

sudo apt-get install grub
then
sudo update-grub
reboot, do it one more time just to make sure its all in there now.

Code: Select all

sudo apt-get update  
then 
sudo apt-get dist-upgrade
this will just make sure all the upgrades are in there and good to go, I can't remember if this was fixed in the new ISO when I did it or not but this will make sure it gets done.
arighty then now you have a operating system that is upgraded.
next add the three extra repos

Code: Select all

deb http://http.us.debian.org/debian/ unstable main contrib non-free
           deb-src http://http.us.debian.org/debian/ unstable main contrib non-free
           deb http://ftp.debian.org/debian/ experimental main contrib non-free
after there added open the terminal
do a

Code: Select all

sudo apt-get clean
then 
sudo apt-get update
DO NOT UPGRADE
then add this in the terminal

Code: Select all

sudo apt-get install -t experimental gnome-session gnome-themes-standard gnome-control-center gnome-keyring gnome-media libdconf0 dconf-tools gsettings-desktop-schemas
you might have to do this also, I had to once to get the gnome shell working for some reason

Code: Select all

sudo apt-get install gnome3-session gnome-shell
sometimes you have to add the experiment in there

Code: Select all

sudo apt-get install -t experimental gnome3-session gnome-shell
although I didn't once.
it should install the shell now and the session.
after this is done go into synaptics do a search for gnome 3 , install the gnome 3 stuff, also gtk3 and install that stuff, (some of this stuff you won't need at all so double check to make sure).
do a search for tweak tool and gnome-common and install both of them, you will need it.
Once all this is installed go back into your repos and uncheck the 3 repos you added

Code: Select all

deb http://http.us.debian.org/debian/ unstable main contrib non-free
           deb-src http://http.us.debian.org/debian/ unstable main contrib non-free
           deb http://ftp.debian.org/debian/ experimental main contrib non-free
Then go back into the terminal. and do a

Code: Select all

sudo apt-get clean
then
sudo apt-get update
This will put everyhitng back to what it was when it was installed the first time.
The repos you should have left is

Code: Select all

deb http://packages.linuxmint.com/ debian main upstream import
deb http://debian.linuxmint.com/latest testing main contrib non-free
deb http://security.debian.org/ testing/updates main contrib non-free
deb http://www.debian-multimedia.org testing main non-free
Then reboot and you should have a working lmde with a gnome 3 shell.
Hope this helps.
Sam
"Windows: the worst system for the most money, Linux: the best system for free"
Registered Linux User #545430
Manjaro XFCE / Mint Cinnamon
asus X751LX and an acer and a toshiba and another asus

Locked

Return to “LMDE Archive”